(Photo courtesy of Gareth Collins)

Generalleutnant Gustav Wilke
Born: 06 Mar 1898 in Deutsch-Eylau
Died: 14 Mar 1977 in Oberstdorf
Promotions:
Fahnenjunker-Gefreiter (02 Jul 1917); Fahnenjunker-Unteroffizier (08 Jul 1917); Fähnrich (16 Oct 1917); Leutnant (27 Jan 1918); Oberleutnant (01 Feb 1927); Hauptmann (01 Apr 1934); Major (01 Mar 1937); Oberstleutnant (01 Nov 1939); Oberst (01 Mar 1942); Generalmajor (20 Apr 1943); Generalleutnant (01 May 1944)
Career:
Entered the Army (27 Dec 1916)
Fahnenjunker and Company-Officer in the 4th Grenadier-Regiment (27 Dec 1916-30 Jun 1918)
Detached to the Field-Infantry-School Kowno (18 Nov 1917-04 Feb 1918)
Detached to the MG-Officers-Course Spandau (17 May 1918-28 Jun 1918)
Company-Officer in the 425th Infantry-Regiment (01 Jul 1918-27 Sep 1918)
With the Replacement-Battalion of the 59th Infantry-Regiment (28 Sep 1918-31 Oct 1918)
With the Replacement-Battalion of the 4th Grenadier-Regiment (01 Nov 1918-28 Jan 1919)
Company-Officer in the I. Volunteer-Battalion of the 4th Grenadier-Regiment (29 Jan 1919-27 Oct 1919)
Discharged to Reserve (27 Oct 1919)
Retired (21 Jan 1920)
Reactivated to Army Service (01 Feb 1925)
Company-Officer in the 2nd Infantry-Regiment (01 Feb 1925-30 Sep 1928)
Detached to the 1st Artillery-Regiment (01 Oct 1928-30 Sep 1929)
Company-Officer in the 2nd Infantry-Regiment (01 Oct 1929-31 Mar 1934)
Company-Chief in the Infantry-Regiment Allenstein (01 Apr 1934-30 Sep 1935)
Transferred into the Luftwaffe (01 Oct 1935)
Chief of the Pilot-Training-Company Perleberg (01 Oct 1935-30 Sep 1936)
With the Staff of Flying-School Perleberg (01 Oct 1936-31 Mar 1937)
Squadron-Captain of Bomber-Squadron Giebelstadt (01 Apr 1937-30 Sep 1938)
Company-Chief in the 23rd Flying-Training-Regiment (01 Oct 1938-31 Mar 1939)
Battalion-Commander in the 23rd Flying-Training-Regiment (01 Apr 1939-31 Oct 1939)
Group-Commander in Air-Landing-Wing Hagenow/Lippstadt (01 Nov 1939-24 Sep 1940)
Commodore of Instruction-Wing 1 (25 Sep 1940-31 Aug 1941)
Special-Representative of the Luftwaffe with the Messerschmitt-Works (Construction and Development of large transport gliders) (01 Sep 1941-30 Apr 1942)
Commander of Luftwaffe-Infantry-Regiment 'Wilke' (01 May 1942-29 Sep 1942)
Delegated with the Leadership of the 1st Luftwaffe-Field-Division (30 Sep 1942-30 Jun 1943)
Commander of the 1st Luftwaffe-Field-Division (01 Jul 1943-31 Oct 1943)
Delegated with the Leadership of the 2nd Paratrooper-Division (09 Dec 1943-31 Mar 1944)
Commander of the 5th Paratrooper-Division (01 Apr 1944-00 Aug 1944)
Leader of Battle-Group Wilke with the LXXX. Army-Corps (00 Aug 1944-23 Sep 1944)
Delegated with the Formation of the 9th Paratrooper-Division (24 Sep 1944-31 Dec 1944)
Commander of the 9th Paratrooper-Division (01 Jan 1945-09 Mar 1945)
Commander of the 10th Paratrooper-Division (10 Mar 1945-05 May 1945)
In Captivity (05 May 1945-00 Jul 1947)
Released (00 Jul 1947)

Decorations & Awards:
Ritterkreuz des Eisernen Kreuzes (24 May 1940)


Back to ABR Homepage

Hosted by www.Geocities.ws

1