(Photo courtesy of Gareth Collins)

Generalleutnant Franz Josef Walz
Born: 04 Dec 1885 in Speyer
Died: 18 Dec 1945 in Breslau
Promotions:
Fahnenjunker-Unteroffizier (01 Nov 1905); Fähnrich (15 Feb 1906); Leutnant (12 Mar 1908); Oberleutnant (30 Nov 1914); Hauptmann (20 Jan 1917); Polizei-Hauptmann (01 Feb 1920); Polizei-Major (01 Sep 1930); Polizei-Oberstleutnant (01 May 1933); Oberstleutnant (01 Oct 1934); Oberst (01 Oct 1935); Charakter als Generalmajor (01 Jun 1938); Generalmajor (01 Apr 1939); Generalleutnant (01 Apr 1941)
Career:
Entered the Army (15 Jul 1905)
Fahnenjunker and Company-Officer in the 8th Bavarian Infantry-Regiment (15 Jul 1905-23 Apr 1914)
Pilot-Training at the Flying-School Schleißheim (01 Oct 1913-01 Apr 1914)
Liaison-Officer of the Bavarian Flying-Troop with the Commercial-Technical Tests-Commission in Berlin (01 Apr 1914-01 Aug 1918)
Pilot with the Field-Flying-Battalion 3b (02 Aug 1914-23 Jul 1915)
Squadron-Leader with Carrier-Pigeon-Battalion O (24 Jul 1915-29 Dec 1915)
Leader of Combat-Squadron 2/OHL (30 Dec 1915-30 Jul 1916)
Wounded, in Hospital, Detached to the 1st Flying-Replacement-Battalion, Schleißheim (30 Jul 1916-10 Oct 1916)
Squadron-Leader with Combat-Wing 1 (11 Oct 1916-02 Nov 1916)
Leader of Fighter-Squadron 19 (03 Nov 1916-27 Nov 1916)
Leader of Fighter-Squadron 2 (28 Nov 1916-08 Jun 1918)
Leader of Fighter-Squadron 34 (09 Jun 1917-24 Aug 1917)
Leader of the 304th Flying-Battalion 'Pascha', Turkey (25 Aug 1917-19 Sep 1918)
In British Captivity and Returned Home (20 Sep 1918-30 Nov 1919)
With Airbase Schleißheim (01 Dec 1919-31 Jan 1920)
Retired (31 Jan 1920)
Entered the Police (01 Feb 1920)
With the Police-Flying-Squadron Kitzingen (01 Feb 1920-31 Jul 1920)
With the Flight-Surveillance-Station I, Bavaria-South (01 Aug 1920-31 Jan 1922)
Director of Flight-Surveillance-Station I, Bavaria-South (01 Feb 1922-28 Feb 1927)
Retired (28 Feb 1927)
Participant at the Asian-Expedition of the Swedish Explorer Sven Hedin (01 Apr 1927-31 Mar 1929)
Reactivated to Police Service (01 Apr 1929)
With the Flight-Surveillance Bavaria-South (01 Apr 1929-31 May 1929)
Chief of the Flight-Surveillance Bavaria-South (01 Jun 1929-21 Apr 1933)
Granted Leave (22 Apr 1933-01 Oct 1933)
Retired (01 Oct 1933)
Entered the Army as a Supplemental-Officer (01 May 1934)
Entered the Luftwaffe as a Supplemental-Officer (01 Dec 1934); Active-Officer (01 Oct 1937)
Director of Air-Office Cologne (01 Dec 1933-30 Nov 1937)
Director of Air-Office Berlin (01 Dec 1937-31 Aug 1939)
Higher Flying Training Commander VII (01 Sep 1940-19 May 1940)
Führer-Reserve OKL - Sick Leave (20 May 1940-31 Mar 1941)
Placed to Disposal (31 May 1941)
Commandant of Airfield Gorno by Reichshof, General-Government Poland (01 Apr 1941-31 Oct 1944)
Retired (31 Oct 1944)
In Soviet then Polish Captivity (00 May 1945-18 Dec 1945)
Died in Polish Captivity (18 Dec 1945)

Decorations & Awards:
Pour le mérite (09 Aug 1918)


Back to ABR Homepage

Hosted by www.Geocities.ws

1