(Photo courtesy of Gareth Collins)

Generalleutnant Karl Veith
Born: 16 Jul 1894 in Kempten, Allgäu
Died: 10 Aug 1979 in Ochsenfeld
Promotions:
Fähnrich (10 Jul 1914); Leutnant (19 Sep 1914); Oberleutnant (04 Jul 1918); Hauptmann/Rittmeister (01 Feb 1928); Major (01 Jan 1935); Oberstleutnant (01 Oct 1937); Oberst (01 Aug 1939); Generalmajor (01 Feb 1943); Generalleutnant (01 Nov 1944)
Career:
Entered the Army (10 Jul 1914)
Battery-Officer and Platoon-Leader in the 4th Bavarian Field-Artillery-Regiment (10 Jul 1914-00 Jul 1915)
Aircraft-Observer-Training with the Flying-Replacement-Battalion Schleißheim (00 Jul 1915-00 Nov 1915)
With Army-Flight-Park Metz-Frescali (00 Nov 1915-02 Feb 1916)
Observer with the Bavarian Artillery-Flying-Battalion 103b (03 Feb 1916-00 Jul 1918)
Photographic-Officer in the Staff of the Commander Of Flying 6 (00 Jul 1918-00 Sep 1918)
Staff-Photographic-Officer with the Commander Of Flying of Army-Detachment C (00 Sep 1918-10 Nov 1918)
With the Flying-School-Battalion Fürth (11 Nov 1918-31 Dec 1918)
Battery-Officer in the 4th Bavarian Field-Artillery-Regiment (01 Jan 1919-00 Mar 1919)
With Panzer-Platoon Fahrmbacher (fighting in Romania) (00 Mar 1919-11 Jun 1919)
Platoon-Leader in the 44th Infantry-Regiment (12 Jun 1919-30 Sep 1919)
Battery-Officer in the 24th Artillery-Regiment (01 Oct 1919-30 Sep 1920)
Battery-Officer in the 7th Artillery-Regiment (01 Oct 1920-31 Mar 1928)
Retired (31 Mar 1928)
Special-Employment with the secret Flying-School Lipezk, USSR (01 Apr 1928-30 Sep 1931)
Reactivated to Army Service (01 Oct 1931)
Squadron-Chief in the 3rd Transport-Battalion (01 Oct 1931-30 Sep 1932)
Battery-Chief in the 5th Artillery-Regiment (01 Oct 1932-30 Sep 1935)
Transferred into the Luftwaffe (01 Oct 1935)
Commander of the I. Battalion in the 5th Flak-Regiment (01 Oct 1935-06 Nov 1938)
Commander of the Reconnaissance-Staff of Air-Defence-Zone Schwarzwald (07 Nov 1938-19 Aug 1939)
Commander of Air-Defence-Command Schwarzwald (20 Aug 1939-31 May 1940)
Commander of Flak-Brigade Veith, later renamed Flak-Brigade V (01 Jun 1940-31 Mar 1942)
Commander of the 17th Flak-Division (01 Apr 1942-30 Apr 1944)
Higher Commander of Flak-Artillery-Schools (01 May 1944-31 Jul 1944)
Commander of Flak-School-Division Braunschweig (01 Aug 1944-10 Apr 1945)
In US Captivity (10 Apr 1945-12 May 1947)
Released (12 May 1947)

Decorations & Awards:
- Deutsches Kreuz in Gold: am 08.02.1943 als Oberst und Kommandeur der 17. Flak-Division
- 1914 EK I
- 1914 EK II
- Kgl. Bayer. Flugzeugbeobachter-Abzeichen
- Kgl. Bayer. Militär-Verdienstorden IV. Klasse mit Schwertern
- Ehrenkreuz für Frontkämpfer
- Wehrmacht-Dienstauszeichnung IV. bis I. Klasse
- Spange zum EK II
- Spange zum EK I


Back to ABR Homepage

Hosted by www.Geocities.ws

1