(Photo courtesy of Gareth Collins)

Generalleutnant Heinrich Trettner
Born: 19 Sep 1907 in Minden, Westphalia (Westfalen)
Died: 18 Sep 2006 in Mönchengladbach-Rheydt
Promotions:
Fahnenjunker-Unteroffizier (01 Nov 1926); Fähnrich (01 Aug 1927); Oberfähnrich (01 Aug 1928); Leutnant (01 Feb 1929); Charakter als Oberleutnant (31 Oct 1932); Oberleutnant (01 Jun 1933); Hauptmann (01 Jun 1935); Major (01 Aug 1939); Oberstleutnant (01 Oct 1941); Oberst (01 Mar 1943); Generalmajor (01 Jul 1944); Generalleutnant (01 Apr 1945); Generalmajor (Bundeswehr) (02 Nov 1956); Generalleutnant (Bundeswehr) (14 Oct 1960); General (Bundeswehr) (01 Jan 1964)
Career:
Entered the Army (01 Apr 1925)
Fahnenjunker, later Squadron-Officer in the 18th Mounted-Regiment (01 Apr 1925-31 Oct 1932)
Detached to the Infantry-School Dresden (01 Nov 1926-31 Jul 1927)
Detached to the Cavalry-School Hannover (01 Nov 1927-31 Jul 1928)
Retired (31 Oct 1932)
Flying-Training at the Flying-School Braunschweig and Command with the Flight-Radio-School Berlin, with Lufthansa and the Royal Italian Air Force (01 Nov 1932-30 Sep 1933)
Entered the Luftwaffe (01 May 1933)
With the Inspection of Schools (In 4) in the RLM (01 Oct 1933-31 Jul 1935)
At the same time, Adjutant of Flying-School Kitzingen (01 May 1934-31 Jul 1935)
Adjutant of Flying-School Magdeburg (01 Aug 1935-31 Mar 1936)
Adjutant and Chief Personnel Officer (IIa) in the Staff of Higher Flying Commander III, Dresden (01 Apr 1936-04 Oct 1936)
3rd Course at the Air-War-School II, Berlin (05 Oct 1936-21 Nov 1936)
Adjutant and Chief Personnel Officer (IIa) in the Staff of the Commander of Legion Condor, at the same time Commandant of the Staff-Quarters of Legion Condor (22 Nov 1936-14 Sep 1937)
Squadron-Captain in Bomber-Squadron K 88 of Legion Condor (15 Sep 1937-13 Jan 1938)
General-Staff-Training at the Air-War-Academy, Berlin-Gatow (14 Jan 1938-30 Jun 1938)
Staff Officer, Operations (Ia) op1 in the Staff of the 7th Flying-Division (01 Jul 1938-14 Jun 1939)
At the same time, Advisor with the Inspection of Paratroops L In 11/RLM (01 Jan 1939-14 Dec 1940)
Chief Of Operations in the Staff of the 7th Flying-Division (15 Jun 1939-14 Dec 1940)
Chief Of Operations in the General-Staff of the XI. Flying-Corps (15 Dec 1940-06 Apr 1942)
Chief Of The General Staff of the XI. Flying-Corps (07 Apr 1942-03 Oct 1943)
Delegated with the Formation and Leadership of the 4th Paratrooper-Division (04 Oct 1943-31 May 1944)
Commander of the 4th Paratrooper-Division (01 Jun 1944-03 May 1945)
In US, later British Captivity (03 May 1945-12 Apr 1948)
Released (12 Apr 1948)
Entered the Bundeswehr (02 Nov 1956)
Director of the Logistics Department with NATO-High-Command Europe (SHAPE), Paris (02 Nov 1956-14 Sep 1959)
Special Duties of the Operations-Staff of the Army/BVM, Detached to the Staff of III. Corps, Koblenz (15 Sep 1959-28 Feb 1960)
Commanding General of I. Corps, Münster (01 Mar 1960-30 Sep 1963)
Detached to the Operations-Staff of the Air Force/BVM (01 Oct 1963-31 Dec 1963)
General-Inspector of the Bundeswehr (01 Jan 1964-24 Aug 1966)
Granted Leave (24 Aug 1966-25 Aug 1966)
Retired (25 Aug 1966)

Decorations & Awards:
- Ritterkreuz (41): am 24.05.1940 als Major i.G. und Ia Flieger-Division 7
- Eichenlaub (586): am 17.09.1944 als Generalmajor und Kommandeur 4. Fallschirm-Jäger-Division
- 1939 EK I: 12.05.1940
- 1939 EK II: 12.05.1940
- Wehrmacht-Dienstauszeichnung IV. Klasse
- Cruz de Guerra de España: 30.09.1938
- Medalla de la Campaña de España: 01.12.1938
- Spanienkreuz in Gold: 06.06.1939
- Gemeinsames Flugzeugführer- und Beobachter-Abzeichen in Gold mit Brillanten
- Ärmelband “Kreta”
- Verwundetenabzeichen in Schwarz: 03.03.1944
- Wehrmachtbericht: 28.06.1944
- Commander Cross Legion of Merit (US): 01.11.1964
- Knight Commander of the Royal Victoria Order (GB): 18.05.1965
- Grossoffizier des Ordens “König Georg I” (Griechenland): 16.07.1965
- Grossoffizier des Verdienstordens der Italienischen Republik: 08.08.1965
- Grosses Verdienstkreuz des Verdienstordens der Bundesrepublik Deutschland mit Stern und Schulterband: 18.01.1967
- Grossoffizier der französischen Ehrenlegion: 31.12.1969


Back to ABR Homepage

Hosted by www.Geocities.ws

1