(Photo courtesy of Gareth Collins)

Generalleutnant Ludwig Schilffarth
Born: 22 Nov 1894 in Mainstockheim, District Kitzingen
Died: 10 Feb 1966 in Planegg, Munich (München)
Promotions:
Leutnant der Reserve (21 Feb 1916); Leutnant (15 Mar 1918); Oberleutnant (01 Mar 1922); Hauptmann (01 Feb 1927); Major (01 Oct 1934); Oberstleutnant (01 Apr 1937); Oberst (01 Apr 1939); Generalmajor (01 Feb 1942); Generalleutnant (01 Feb 1944)
Career:
Entered the Army Reserve as a One-Year-Volunteer (Activated on 15 Mar 1918) in the 9th Bavarian Infantry-Regiment (01 Oct 1913-31 Jul 1914)
Platoon and Company Leader in the 24th Bavarian Infantry-Regiment and Ordinance-Officer with the Regiments-Staff (01 Aug 1914-14 Mar 1918)
Regiments-Adjutant of the 9th Bavarian Infantry-Regiment (15 Mar 1918-26 May 1919)
Battalion-Adjutant in the 45th Infantry-Regiment (27 May 1919-30 Sep 1920)
Platoon-Leader in the 21st Infantry-Regiment (01 Oct 1920-31 Mar 1925)
Battalion-Adjutant in the 21st Infantry-Regiment (01 Apr 1925-31 Mar 1928)
Company-Chief in the 21st Infantry-Regiment (01 Apr 1928-28 Feb 1931)
Chief of the 12th MG-Company in the 21st Infantry-Regiment (01 Mar 1931-31 Jan 1934)
Commander of the Training-Staff at the Flak-School Döberitz (01 Feb 1934-30 Sep 1934)
Commander of the Training-Staff at the Flak-School Wustrow (01 Oct 1934-30 Sep 1935)
Transferred into the Luftwaffe (01 Apr 1935)
Group-Leader in the RLM (01 Oct 1935-30 Sep 1937)
Chief Of Staff of the Inspection of Flak-Artillery and of Air-Protection, RLM (01 Oct 1937-31 Mar 1939)
Commander of the 23rd Flak-Regiment (01 Apr 1939-25 Oct 1939)
Commander of the 202nd Flak-Regiment (25 Oct 1939-16 Jul 1940)
At the same time, Acting-Commander of Air-Defence-Command Berlin (05 Jul 1940-16 Jul 1940)
Commander of Air-Defence-Command Berlin (17 Jul 1940-31 Aug 1941)
Commander of the 1st Flak-Division (01 Sep 1941-19 Jan 1943)
General Of Flak-Artillery with Air-Region-Command Italy (20 Jan 1943-30 Sep 1943)
German General with the Italian Flak-Force (01 Oct 1943-31 Jan 1944)
Commander of Special-Purpose-Air-Defence-Command Denmark (01 Feb 1944-19 Feb 1944)
Commander of the 4th Flak-Division (20 Feb 1944-31 Oct 1944)
General Of Flak-Artillery with Air-Region-Command VI (01 Nov 1944-31 Dec 1944)
Commanding General of the VI. Flak-Corps (01 Jan 1945-08 May 1945)
In Captivity (08 May 1945-31 Mar 1947)
Released (31 Mar 1947)

Decorations & Awards:
- 1914 EK I
- 1914 EK II
- Kgl. Bayer. Militär-Verdienstorden IV. Klasse mit Schwertern
- Verwundetenabzeichen, 1918 in Schwarz
- Ehrenkreuz für Frontkämpfer
- Wehrmacht-Dienstauszeichnung IV. bis I. Klasse


Back to ABR Homepage

Hosted by www.Geocities.ws

1