(Photo courtesy of Gareth Collins)

Generalleutnant Hermann Plocher
Born: 05 Jan 1901 in Stuttgart
Died: 08 Dec 1980 in Calw, Württemberg
Promotions:
Fähnrich (01 Oct 1921); Oberfähnrich (01 Oct 1922); Leutnant (01 Dec 1922); Oberleutnant (01 Aug 1927); Hauptmann (01 Apr 1934); Major (01 Aug 1936); Oberstleutnant (01 Mar 1938); Oberst (01 Aug 1940); Generalleutnant (01 Mar 1943); Generalmajor (Bundeswehr) (01 Mar 1957)
Career:
Entered the Army in the 8th Royal-Württemberg 126th Infantry-Regiment (00 Nov 1918-1919)
With the Württemberg Volunteer Brigade Haas (1919-30 Sep 1919)
In the 25th Reichswehr-Rifle-Regiment (01 Oct 1919-30 Sep 1920)
In the 13th Infantry-Regiment and Detached to the Infantry-School in Munich (01 Oct 1920-30 Nov 1922)
Platoon-Leader in the 13th Infantry-Regiment (1925: Sports-Flier-Training) (01 Dec 1922-30 Apr 1928)
Retired (30 Apr 1928)
Secret Flying-Training in Lipezk, USSR and Course for Army-Technology, Berlin (01 May 1928-30 Apr 1930)
Reactivated to Army Service as Platoon-Leader in the 13th Infantry-Regiment (01 May 1930-30 Jun 1934)
Detached to Officer-Courses then the War Academy (Army) with Special-Training in the Luftwaffe General Staff (01 Jul 1934-30 Jun 1935)
Transferred into Luftwaffe Service as Advisor in the Organisation-Department of the Luftwaffe General Staff (01 Jul 1935-31 Jul 1936)
Group-Leader in the Organisation-Department of the Luftwaffe General Staff (01 Aug 1936-00 Aug 1937)
Detached to the Staff of Legion Condor (Spain) (00 Aug 1937-30 Sep 1937)
Chief Of The General Staff of Legion Condor (01 Oct 1937-31 Jan 1939)
Chief of the 2nd Department (Planning and Mobilising) in the Luftwaffe General Staff (01 Feb 1939-04 Jan 1940)
Chief Of The General Staff of the V. Flying-Corps (05 Jan 1940-31 Mar 1942)
Chief Of The General Staff of Luftwaffe-Command East (01 Apr 1942-31 Jan 1943)
At the same time, Delegated with the Leadership of the 1st Flying-Division (01 Oct 1942-31 Oct 1942)
Commander of the 19th Luftwaffe-Field-Division (01 Feb 1943-30 Jun 1943)
Commander of the 4th Flying-Division (01 Jul 1943-26 Aug 1943)
Chief Of The General Staff of Air-Fleet 3 (26 Aug 1943-30 Sep 1944)
Commander of the 6th Paratrooper-Division (01 Oct 1944-08 May 1945)
In British/Canadian and US Captivity (08 May 1945-1947)
Released (1947)
Entered Bundeswehr (Luftwaffe) Service with the Command of Luftwaffe-Ground-Organisation South, Karlsruhe (01 Mar 1957-15 Apr 1957)
Chief Of The Operations-Staff of the Luftwaffe and Deputy Inspector of the Luftwaffe (16 Apr 1957-31 Mar 1958)
Course for Generals of NATO in Fort Bliss, USA and Information-Trip in the USA (01 Apr 1958-31 Dec 1958)
Flying-Leader North, Münster (01 Jan 1959-31 Dec 1959)
Commander of the 2nd Air-Defence-Division and at the same time, Inspector for Troop-Service in the Luftwaffe (01 Jan 1960-26 Feb 1961)
Acting-Commanding General of Luftwaffe-Group South (27 Feb 1961-21 Dec 1961)
Granted Leave (21 Dec 1961-31 Dec 1961)
Retired (31 Dec 1961)

Decorations & Awards:
- Ritterkreuz (941): am 22.11.1943 als Generalmajor und Kommandeur der 4. Flieger-Division
- Eichenlaub (867): am 08.05.1945 als Generalleutnant und Kommandeur der 6. Fallschirm-Jäger-Division
- Deutsches Kreuz in Gold: am 09.04.1942 als Oberst i.G. und Chef des Generalstabs des V. Fliegerkorps
- Wehrmacht-Dienstauszeichnung IV. bis II. Klasse
- Medalla de la Campaña de España
- Spanienkreuz in Gold mit Schwerter
- Gemeinsames Flugzeugführer- und Beobachter-Abzeichen
- 1939 EK II: 17.05.1940
- 1939 EK I: 05.06.1940
- Medaille “Winterschlacht im Osten 1941/1942”


Back to ABR Homepage

Hosted by www.Geocities.ws

1