(Photo courtesy of Gareth Collins)

Generalleutnant Werner Junck
Born: 28 Dec 1895 in Magdeburg
Died: 06 Aug 1976 in Munich (München)
Promotions:
Leutnant (30 Sep 1915); Charakter als Oberleutnant (31 May 1923); Hauptmann (01 Jul 1934); Major (01 Apr 1935); Oberstleutnant (01 Apr 1937); Oberst (01 Oct 1939); Generalmajor (01 Apr 1943); Generalleutnant (01 Dec 1944)
Career:
Entered the Army as a War Volunteer in the 4th Field-Artillery-Regiment (10 Aug 1914-04 Oct 1914)
War Volunteer, Fahnenjunker and Platoon-Leader in the 7th Field-Artillery-Regiment (05 Oct 1914-12 May 1915)
Platoon-Leader in the 72nd Infantry-Regiment (13 May 1915-29 Sep 1915)
Platoon and Company Leader in the 160th Infantry-Regiment (30 Sep 1915-11 Oct 1915)
Wounded, in Hospital (11 Oct 1915-21 Dec 1915)
Company-Leader in the 72nd Infantry-Regiment (22 Dec 1915-11 Mar 1916)
Pilot-Training with the 8th Flying-Replacement-Battalion, Graudenz (12 Mar 1916-26 Dec 1916)
Detached to Army-Flight-Park 4 (27 Dec 1916-16 Jan 1917)
Pilot with the 33rd Field-Flying-Battalion (17 Jan 1917-11 Feb 1917)
Pilot and Leader of Fighter-Squadron 8 (12 Feb 1917-05 Dec 1918)
Demobilisation with the 11th Flying-Replacement-Battalion (06 Dec 1918-28 Jan 1919)
Pilot with the Troop-Flying-Squadron 8 (29 Jan 1919-24 Sep 1919)
With Air-Base Breig (Border-Protection East) (25 Sep 1919-05 May 1920)
With the 8th Motor-Transport-Column (06 May 1920-30 Sep 1920)
Company-Officer in the 13th Rifle-Regiment (01 Oct 1920-31 Dec 1920)
Battalion-Adjutant in the 18th Infantry-Regiment (01 Jan 1921-31 May 1923)
Retired (31 May 1923)
In Colombia and Venezuela Delegated with the Establishment of German Air Transport Companies (01 Jun 1923-31 Dec 1924)
Leader of the Fighter-Flying-School in Lipezk, USSR (Secret Training Centre of the Reichswehr) (01 Jan 1925-1927)
Chief-Pilot of the Firm Albatros-Aircraft-Works, Berlin-Johannisthal (1927-1930)
With the German Military Mission in Bolivia (Leader: General Kundt) (1930-1931)
Chief-Pilot and Leader of the Test-Department of Heinkel-Aircraft-Works, Warnemünde (1931-30 Jun 1934)
Entered Luftwaffe Service as Officer with Special Duties in the RLM, LA I (Air Commander I – Inspection of Training Affairs and of Reconnaissance Flying) (01 Jul 1934-31 Jul 1935)
Commander of Flying-Group Schwerin (01 Aug 1935-11 Mar 1936)
Commander of Flying-Group I/165, Kitzingen (12 Mar 1936-30 Sep 1936)
Commander of Testing-Office Rechlin (01 Oct 1936-28 Feb 1937)
Department-Chief CII in RLM (01 Mar 1937-31 Mar 1938)
Commodore of Fighter-Wing 334 (53) (01 Apr 1938-31 Jan 1939)
Inspector Of Fighters (01 Feb 1939-04 Jun 1940)
Fighter-Leader 3 (05 Jun 1940-30 Apr 1941)
Leader of Special-Command Junck (Planned Employment in Iraq) (01 May 1941-01 Aug 1941)
Fighter-Leader Deutsche Bucht (01 Aug 1941-31 Mar 1942)
Commander of Fighter-Division Centre (01 Apr 1942-30 Sep 1942)
Commander of the 3rd Fighter-Division (01 Oct 1942-08 Sep 1943)
Detached into the Service-Area of Air-Fleet 3 (08 Sep 1943-14 Oct 1943)
Commanding General of the II. Fighter-Corps (15 Oct 1943-30 Jun 1944)
Führer-Reserve OKL (01 Jul 1944-31 Dec 1944)
Retired (31 Dec 1944)

Decorations & Awards:
Ritterkreuz des Eisernen Kreuzes (09 Jun 1944)
1939 Spangen zum 1914 EK II
1939 Spangen zum 1914 EK I
1914 EK II
1914 EK I
Ehrenkreuz für Frontkämpfer
Wehrmacht-Dienstauszeichnungen


Back to ABR Homepage

Hosted by www.Geocities.ws

1