(Photo courtesy of Gareth Collins)

Generalleutnant Erich Homburg
Born: 02 Oct 1886 in Rosenthal, District Habelschwert, Silesia
Died: 04 Jul 1954 in Wiesbaden
Promotions:
Fähnrich (15 Dec 1906); Leutnant der Reserve (18 Dec 1912); Leutnant (11 Jan 1916); Oberleutnant (06 Nov 1917); Charakter als Hauptmann (31 Mar 1920); Fliegerkapitän (30 Nov 1934); Fliegerkommandant (01 Jan 1935); Major (01 Mar 1935); Oberstleutnant (01 Jan 1938); Charakter als Oberst (27 Aug 1939); Oberst (01 Nov 1939); Generalmajor (01 Nov 1940); Generalleutnant (01 Apr 1945)
Career:
Entered the Army in the 41st Field-Artillery-Regiment (01 Apr 1906-20 Jul 1907)
Discharged to the Reserve (20 Jul 1907-03 Aug 1914)
Called Up from Reserve as Ordinance-Officer and Battalion-Adjutant in the 12th Reserve-Field-Artillery-Regiment (03 Aug 1914-25 Oct 1914)
Observer-Training (26 Oct 1914-31 May 1915)
Observer with the 34th and 53rd Field-Flying-Battalions (01 Jun 1915-06 Oct 1916)
Observer with the 25th Field-Flying-Battalion (07 Oct 1916-05 Mar 1917)
With the Staff of the Commander Of Flying 7 (06 Mar 1917-26 Mar 1917)
Leader of the 20th Front-Line-Photography-Platoon (27 Mar 1917-25 Jul 1917)
Leader of the 1st Front-Line-Photography-Platoon (26 Jul 1917-02 Apr 1918)
Leader of Flying-Battalion (LB) 260 (03 Apr 1918-26 Nov 1918)
Demobilisation with the 1st Flying-Replacement-Battalion (26 Nov 1918-19 Feb 1919)
Detached to the Air-Base Freiburg, Breisgau (20 Feb 1919-31 Mar 1920)
Retired (31 Mar 1920)
With the Swedish Flying Troop (01 Nov 1920-15 Dec 1920)
With the Staff of the Finnish Air Force Delegated with the Formation of a Photographic-Battalion and with the Organisation of the Military Land Survey by Air Photography (01 May 1923-30 Sep 1924)
With the Swedish Flying Troop (01 Oct 1924-31 Oct 1924)
Director of the Air-Traffic-AG Lower Saxony Hannover (01 Mar 1926-31 May 1934)
Leader of Department III with the Air-Base-Administration of the Urban Traffic-Office, Hannover (01 Apr 1928-31 May 1934)
President of the Reichs Federation of German Air-Bases and Federation of German Regional Air Transport Companies (12 Sep 1933-31 May 1934)
Territorial-Employee of the Army and Detached to the Reichs School for Air Surveillance (01 Jun 1934-14 Jun 1934)
Leader of the Air-Office Hannover (15 Jun 1934-31 Mar 1935)
Entered Luftwaffe Service as a Supplemental-Officer (Fully Activated on 01 Nov 1939) and Commander of Air-Region-Reserve 9 (01 Apr 1935-28 Feb 1937)
Group-Leader (Supplies) with Air-Region-Command 9, Hannover (01 Mar 1937-31 Mar 1938)
With the Staff of Luftwaffe-Command Austria (01 Apr 1938-17 Mar 1939)
Senior-Quartermaster of Air-Fleet 4 (18 Mar 1939-19 Dec 1941)
Commander of Technical Brigade ‘Mineralöl’ (20 Dec 1941-30 Jan 1943)
Führer-Reserve OKL and Detached to Military-Economics-Inspection VI (30 Jan 1943-31 Mar 1943)
Detached to Armaments-Inspection VII, Munich (01 Apr 1943-09 Jul 1943)
Temporary-Armaments-Inspector XIIa, Münster, Westphalia (10 Jul 1943-1944)
Leader of Firing-Commission with Air-Fleet Reich, Wiesbaden (1944-06 Mar 1945)
Führer-Reserve OKL – Placed to the Disposal of the Flying-Replacement-Division (07 Mar 1945-30 Apr 1945)
Retired (30 Apr 1945)

Decorations & Awards:
- Pour le mérite: am 13.10.1918 als Oberleutnant und Führer der Flieger-Abteilung (LB) 260
- RK des Kgl. Preuss. Hausordens von Hohenzollern mit Schwertern: 20.10.1916
- 1914 EK I
- 1914 EK II
- Kgl. Preuss. Flugzeugbeobachter-Abzeichen
- RK II. Klasse des Kgl. Württembg. Friedrichs-Ordens mit Schwertern
- k.u.k. Österr. Militär-Verdienstkreuz III. Klasse mit der Kriegsdekoration
- RK des Kgl. Bulgar. Militär-Verdienstordens mit der Krone
- k.u.k. Österr. Feldpiloten-Abzeichen
- Ehrenkreuz für Frontkämpfer
- Wehrmacht-Dienstauszeichnung IV. bis II. Klasse


Back to ABR Homepage

Hosted by www.Geocities.ws

1