(Photo courtesy of Gareth Collins)

Generalleutnant Martin Harlinghausen
Born: 17 Jan 1902 in Rheda, Westphalia (Westfalen)
Died: 23 Mar 1986 in Gütersloh
Promotions:
Leutnant zur See (01 Oct 1927); Oberleutnant zur See (01 Jul 1929); Hauptmann (01 Jul 1934); Hauptmann (01 Jul 1934); Major (01 Aug 1938); Oberstleutnant (30 Jan 1941); Oberst (01 Jul 1942); Generalmajor (01 Dec 1942); Generalleutnant (01 Dec 1944); Generalmajor (Bundeswehr) (01 Aug 1957); Generalleutnant (Bundeswehr) (01 Jul 1957)
Career:
Entered the Navy as a Watch-Officer with the 1st Torpedo-Boat-Half-Flotilla (01 Oct 1927-30 Jun 1929)
Watch-Officer with the 2nd Torpedo-Boat-Half-Flotilla (01 Jul 1929-1931)
Placed to the Disposal of the Chief of the Naval-Station of the Baltic Sea and Training as Pilot and Observer (1931-30 Sep 1933)
Transferred to Luftwaffe Service as Squadron-Captain of the 1st Sea-Flying-Squadron (01 Oct 1933-30 Sep 1934)
Advisor and Group-Leader in the 3rd Department of the Luftwaffe General Staff, at the same time General-Staff-Training at the Air-War-Academy Berlin-Gatow (01 Oct 1934-30 Sep 1937)
Squadron-Captain at the Bomber and Torpedo Squadron Dievenow (01 Oct 1937-30 Nov 1937)
Commander of the 88th Bomber And Torpedo Squadron (Legion Condor, Spain) (01 Dec 1937-31 Dec 1938)
Completion-Course at the Air-War-Academy Berlin-Gatow (01 Jan 1939-31 Mar 1939)
Chief Of Operations (Ia) in the General-Staff of Luftwaffe-Command 2 (01 Apr 1939-25 Aug 1939)
Chief Of Operations (Ia) in the Staff of the 10th Flying-Division (26 Aug 1939-31 Oct 1939)
Chief Of The General Staff of the X. Flying-Corps (01 Nov 1939-31 Mar 1941)
At the same time, Flying-Leader Drontheim (00 Apr 1940-20 May 1940)
At the same time, Flying-Leader Africa (24 Feb 1941-31 May 1941)
Flying-Leader Atlantic (31 Mar 1941-05 Jan 1942)
Plenipotentiary for Air-Torpedo-Affairs in the RLM – Formation of the Torpedo-School and first Torpedo-Wing and Deployment of Combat of the North Sea Escort Planes (06 Jan 1942-08 Nov 1942)
Flying-Leader Tunisia (09 Nov 1942-22 Feb 1943)
Delegated with the Leadership of the II. Flying-Corps (23 Feb 1943-25 Jun 1943)
Führer-Reserve OKL (26 Jun 1943-31 Dec 1943)
Personnel-Saving-Commissioner in the District of Air-Fleet-Command 2 (Italy) (01 Jan 1944-20 Sep 1944)
Commanding General and Commander in Air-Region XIV, Wiesbaden (21 Sep 1944-26 Apr 1945)
Commander of Luftwaffe-Command West (27 Apr 1945-08 May 1945)
In US and British Captivity (00 Aug 1945-00 Sep 1947)
Released (00 Sep 1947)
Entered Bundeswehr Service and Attended Briefing-Courses (01 Aug 1957-30 Sep 1957)
Commanding General of Luftwaffe-Group North (01 Oct 1957-31 Dec 1961)
Because of Differences with the Secretary Of Defence Strauß, was Transferred into Provisional Retirement (31 Dec 1961)

Decorations & Awards:
- Ritterkreuz (8): am 04.05.1940 als Major i.G. und Chef des Stabes des X. Flieger-Korps
- Eichenlaub (8): am 30.01.1941 als Oberstleutnant i.G. und Chef des Stabes des X. Flieger-Korps
- 1939 EK I: 03.02.1940
- 1939 EK II: 30.01.1940
- Wehrmacht-Dienstauszeichnung IV. bis III. Klasse
- Medalla de la Campaña de España
- Spanienkreuz in Gold mit Brillanten: 31.05.1939
- Wehrmachtbericht: 03.11.1940
- Gemeinsames Flugzeugführer- und Beobachter-Abzeichen in Gold mit Brillanten: 00.12.1940
- Verwundetenabzeichen in Schwarz: 00.02.1942
- Ärmelband “Afrika”
- Großes Verdienstkreuz des Verdienstordens der Bundesrepublik Deutschland


Back to ABR Homepage

Hosted by www.Geocities.ws

1