(Photo courtesy of Gareth Collins)

General der Flieger Hellmuth Volkmann
Born: 28 Feb 1889 in Diedenhofen
Died: 21 Aug 1940 in Berlin-Gatow in Hospital
Promotions:
Charakter als Fähnrich (18 Mar 1907); Fähnrich (18 Nov 1907); Leutnant (18 Aug 1908); Oberleutnant (25 Feb 1915); Hauptmann (28 Nov 1917); Major (01 Oct 1929); Oberstleutnant (01 Oct 1932); Oberst (01 Jul 1934); Generalmajor (01 Oct 1936); Charakter als Generalleutnant (01 Nov 1937); Generalleutnant (01 Apr 1938); General der Flieger (18 Jan 1939); umernannt zum General der Infanterie (11 May 1940)
Career:
Entered the Army (18 Mar 1907)
In the 14th Pioneer-Battalion (18 Mar 1907-30 Sep 1912)
Detached to the Military-Technical Academy (01 Oct 1910-03 Aug 1912)
Leader of the Spotlight-Platoon of the 14th Pioneer-Battalion (01 Oct 1912-28 Feb 1914)
Flying-Training at the Military-Flying-School Mühlhausen, Alsace (01 Mar 1914-19 Jun 1914)
Detached to the 4th Flying-Battalion (20 Jun 1914-01 Aug 1914)
Detached to Army-Flight-Park 5 (02 Aug 1914-02 Sep 1914)
Pilot with the 25th Field-Flying-Battalion (03 Sep 1914-16 Nov 1914)
Pilot with the Field-Flying-Battalion Metz (17 Nov 1914-20 Jan 1915)
Pilot with the 25th Field-Flying-Battalion (21 Jan 1915-08 Aug 1915)
Leader of the Flying-School Metz (09 Aug 1915-18 Oct 1915)
Pilot with the 71st Field-Flying-Battalion (19 Oct 1915-29 Jul 1916)
Detached to Army-Flight-Park 5 (30 Jul 1916-24 Aug 1916)
Pilot with Fighter-Squadron 6 (25 Aug 1916-05 Nov 1916)
Leader of Fighter-Squadron 10 (06 Nov 1916-13 Dec 1916)
Leader of the Single-Seated-Combat-School, Cologne (14 Dec 1916-21 Jan 1917)
Leader of the Single-Seated-Combat-School, Paderborn (22 Jan 1917-27 Apr 1917)
Leader of the Single-Seated-Combat-School, Warsaw (28 Apr 1917-18 Jul 1917)
Leader of Fighter-Squadron-School II (19 Jul 1917-09 Sep 1917)
Placed to Disposal of the Staff of the Commander Of Flying Homelands (10 Sep 1917-17 Sep 1917)
Leader of the Single-Seated-Combat-School Sta II (18 Sep 1917-30 Dec 1917)
With the Staff of Army-Flight-Park A (31 Dec 1917-19 Jan 1918)
Leader of Army-Flight-Park A (20 Jan 1918-27 May 1918)
Detached to the General-Staff of Army-High-Command 4 (28 May 1918-25 Jul 1918)
Detached to the 80th Landwehr-Infantry-Regiment (26 Jul 1918-05 Sep 1918)
Drtached to the 251st Landwehr-Infantry-Regiment (06 Sep 1918-16 Oct 1918)
Detached to Army-Flight-Park A (17 Oct 1918-21 Oct 1918)
Leader of Flying-Battalion A 211 (22 Oct 1918-13 Dec 1918)
Placed to Disposal of the General-Inspection of the Engineer and Pioneer Corps (14 Dec 1918-11 Mar 1919)
With the Guards-Cavalry-Rifle-Corps (12 Mar 1919-25 Mar 1919)
Adjutant and General-Staff-Officer of Brigade Grautoff (26 Mar 1919-14 Jul 1919)
Company-Leader in the 64th Pioneer-Battalion (15 Jul 1919-30 Sep 1919)
Company-Leader in the 313th Pioneer-Battalion (01 Oct 1919-14 Sep 1920)
Company-Leader in the 113th Pioneer-Battalion (15 Sep 1920-31 Dec 1920)
Company-Chief in the 14th Infantry-Regiment (01 Jan 1921-28 Feb 1924)
Detached to the Staff of the 5th Division (01 Mar 1924-30 Sep 1925)
Advisor in the Army-Weapons-Office, RWM (01 Oct 1925-30 Sep 1929)
With the Staff of Artillery-Leader II (01 Oct 1929-31 Mar 1933)
Department-Chief in the RWM (01 Apr 1933-31 Aug 1934)
Transferred into the Luftwaffe (01 Sep 1934)
Department-Chief in the RLM (01 Sep 1934-31 Mar 1935)
Higher Flying Commander III, Dresden (01 Apr 1935-08 Jun 1936)
Chief of the Luftwaffe-Administration-Office, RLM (09 Jun 1936-31 Oct 1937)
Commander of Legion Condor (Operations-Staff 88) (01 Nov 1937-31 Oct 1938)
Officer with Special Duties of the RLM and C-in-C Luftwaffe (01 Nov 1938-31 Jan 1939)
Special Duties with the Reichs Air Minister and C-in-C Luftwaffe (01 Feb 1939-31 Mar 1939)
Commander of the Air-War-Academy, Berlin-Gatow (01 Apr 1939-22 Apr 1940)
Transferred into the Army (22 Apr 1940)
At the same time, Commander of the 94th Infantry-Division (13 Sep 1939-04 Aug 1940)
Severely wounded in a motor vehicle accident, in Hospital (04 Aug 1940-21 Aug 1940)
Died of his injuries (21 Aug 1940)

Decorations & Awards:
- 1914 EK I: 10.07.1916
- 1914 EK II: 10.10.1914
- Kgl. Preuss. Flugzeugführer-Abzeichen: 30.09.1914
- RK II. Klasse des Grossherzoglich Badischen Ordens vom Zähringer Löwen mit Schwertern: 29.01.1915
- Fürstl. Lippisches Kriegsverdienstkreuz: 26.07.1917
- Verwundetenabzeichen, 1918 in Schwarz
- Kgl. Preuss. Flieger Erinnerungs-Abzeichen
- Ehrenkreuz für Frontkämpfer
- Wehrmacht-Dienstauszeichnung IV. bis I. Klasse
- Medalla de la Campaña de España
- Kgl. Spanisches Flugzeugführer-Abzeichen
- Medalla Militar Individual de España con Diamantes
- Spanienkreuz in Gold mit Schwertern und Brillanten
- Spange zum EK II


Back to ABR Homepage

Hosted by www.Geocities.ws

1