(Photo courtesy of Gareth Collins)

General der Fallschirmtruppe Alfred Schlemm
Born: 18 Dec 1894 in Rudolstadt, Thuringia (Thüringen)
Died: 24 Jan 1986 in Ahlten by Hannover
Promotions:
Fähnrich (20 Oct 1913); Leutnant (19 Jun 1914); Oberleutnant (16 Sep 1917); Hauptmann (01 Jun 1925); Major (01 Jun 1934); Oberstleutnant (01 Sep 1935); Oberst (01 Feb 1938); Generalmajor (01 Jun 1940); Generalleutnant (01 Jun 1942); General der Flieger (30 Jan 1943); General der Fallschirmtruppe (04 Nov 1944)
Career:
Entered the Army as a Fahnenjunker in the 56th Field-Artillery-Regiment (08 Mar 1913-19 Oct 1913)
Detached to the War School in Danzig (20 Oct 1913-18 Jun 1914)
Platoon-Leader, Ordinance-Officer, Battery-Leader and Regiments-Adjutant in the 56th Field-Artillery-Regiment (19 Jun 1914-30 Sep 1919)
With the Staff of the Commander of Artillery of the 5th Reichswehr-Brigade then with the Staff of Artillery-Leader 5, Border-Protection East (01 Oct 1919-30 Sep 1920)
With the Staff of the 3rd Artillery-Regiment then of Artillery-Leader 3 (01 Oct 1920-31 Dec 1920)
Subsidiary-Leadership-Training with the Staff of Military-District-Command III (01 Jan 1921-30 Sep 1922)
Platoon-Leader in the 3rd Artillery-Regiment (01 Oct 1922-30 Sep 1924)
General-Staff-Training in the RWM, Department T 4 (01 Oct 1924-30 Sep 1925)
General-Staff-Officer in the Operations-Department T 1, RWM (01 Oct 1925-28 Feb 1930)
Battery-Chief in the 3rd Artillery-Regiment (01 Mar 1930-30 Sep 1932)
Advisor in the Army-Training-Department T 4, RWM (01 Oct 1932-30 Sep 1934)
Chief Of Operations (Ia) in the Staff of Military-District-Command III, Berlin (01 Oct 1934-15 Oct 1935)
Chief Of Operations (Ia) in the General-Staff of the III. Army-Corps, Berlin (16 Oct 1935-30 Sep 1936)
Detached to the Wehrmacht-Academy, Berlin (01 Oct 1936-30 Sep 1937)
Detached to the RLM (01 Oct 1937-31 Jan 1938)
Transferred to Luftwaffe Service as Oberst in the Luftwaffe General Staff (01 Feb 1938-31 May 1938)
Chief Of Staff of Air-Defence-Zone West (01 Jun 1938-04 Oct 1939)
Chief Of Staff of Air-Region-Command XI, Hannover then Hamburg (05 Oct 1939-14 Dec 1940)
Chief Of Staff of the XI. Flying-Corps (15 Dec 1940-06 Feb 1942)
Detached into the Area of the General-Command of the VIII. Flying-Corps (07 Feb 1942-11 Feb 1942)
Commander of Engagement-Unit Schlemm (12 Feb 1942-31 May 1942)
Commander of the 1st Flying-Division (01 Jun 1942-30 Sep 1942)
Commanding General of the II. Luftwaffe-Field-Corps (01 Oct 1942-31 Dec 1943)
In Reserve-Convalescence-Hospital Bad Warmbrunn (03 Dec 1943-24 Dec 1943)
Commanding General of the I. Parachute-Corps (01 Jan 1944-31 Oct 1944)
Delegated Commanding General of the III. Parachute-Corps but Command did not come into effect (01 Nov 1944-03 Nov 1944)
Commander-in-Chief of the 1st Parachute-Army (04 Nov 1944-20 Mar 1945)
Wounded, in Hospital then Führer-Reserve OKL (21 Mar 1945-08 May 1945)
In British Captivity (08 May 1945-22 Mar 1948)
Released (22 Mar 1948)

Decorations & Awards:
- Ritterkreuz (1237): am 11.06.1944 als General der Fallschirmtruppe und Kommandierender General I. Fallschirm-Korps
- Deutsches Kreuz in Gold: am 25.06.1942 als Generalmajor und Kommandeur Luftwaffen-Gefechtsverband Schlemm
- Ritterkreuz des Kgl. Preuss. Hausordens von Hohenzollern mit Schwertern: 15.10.1918
- 1914 EK I
- 1914 EK II
- Verwundetenabzeichen, 1918 in Schwarz
- Ehrenkreuz für Frontkämpfer 1914/1918
- Wehrmacht-Dienstauszeichnung IV. bis I. Klasse
- Spange zum EK I: 22.06.1941
- Spange zum EK II: 10.08.1940
- Ärmelband “Kreta”
- Wehrmachtbericht: 29.05.1944
- Erdkampfabzeichen der Luftwaffe
- Verwundetenabzeichen


Back to ABR Homepage

Hosted by www.Geocities.ws

1