(Photo courtesy of Gareth Collins)

General der Flieger Curt Pflugbeil
Born: 09 May 1890 in Hütten by Königstein, Elbe
Died: 31 May 1955 in Weende, District Göttingen
Promotions:
Fahnenjunker-Unteroffizier (13 Aug 1910); Fähnrich (07 Nov 1910); Leutnant (23 Nov 1911); Oberleutnant (21 Oct 1915); Hauptmann (01 Apr 1921); umernannt zum Rittmeister (01 Oct 1926); Major (01 Nov 1931); Oberstleutnant (01 Aug 1934); Oberst (01 Apr 1936); Generalmajor (01 Jan 1939); Generalleutnant (01 Sep 1940); General der Flieger (01 Feb 1942)
Career:
Entered the Army as an Fahnenjunker and Company-Officer in the 10th Royal Saxon 134th Infantry-Regiment (01 Apr 1910-14 Dec 1915)
Pilot-Training with the 10th Flying-Replacement-Battalion (15 Dec 1915-31 Jan 1916)
Pilot with Combat-Squadron 24, Combat-Wing 4 of the Supreme Army Command (01 Feb 1916-18 Dec 1916)
Leader of Combat-Squadron 27 (19 Dec 1916-31 Dec 1916)
Pilot with Protection-Squadron 9 (01 Jan 1917-20 Jun 1917)
Leader of Combat-Squadron 23 with Combat-Wing 4 of the Supreme Army Command (21 Jun 1917-23 Apr 1918)
Shot Down, in Hospital then Granted Leave (23 Apr 1918-31 Jul 1918)
Detached to Army-Flight-Park 11 (01 Aug 1918-13 Jan 1919)
Court-Officer of the 6th Flying-Replacement-Battalion (14 Jan 1919-11 Feb 1919)
Detached to the 134th Infantry-Regiment (12 Feb 1919-28 Feb 1919)
MG-Officer in the 1st Volunteer-Border-Regiment (01 Mar 1919-09 Apr 1919)
MG-Officer in the 4th Border-Jäger-Regiment (10 Apr 1919-04 Sep 1920)
Company-Officer in the 37th Reichswehr-Infantry-Regiment (05 Sep 1920-31 Dec 1920)
Company-Chief in the 11th Infantry-Regiment (01 Jan 1921-30 Sep 1926)
Cavalry-Captain with the Staff of the 11th Mounted-Regiment, Detached to the Staff of the 4th Division (01 Oct 1926-31 Jul 1927)
Detached to Training-Staff of the Course for Army Technology (01 Aug 1927-31 Mar 1928)
Retired (31 Mar 1928)
Camouflaged Activity for the Formation of the secret Luftwaffe in the USSR, Sweden and Italy (01 Apr 1928-31 Mar 1931)
Reactivated to Army Service as Cavalry-Captain with the Staff of the 3rd Division (01 Apr 1931-30 Sep 1931)
Commander of the 2nd Transport-Battalion (01 Oct 1931-30 Jun 1933)
Retired (30 Jun 1933)
Camouflaged Activity for the Secret Luftwaffe (01 Jul 1933-30 Sep 1933)
Entered the Luftwaffe as Officer with Special Duties of the RLM, Inspection Of Schools (01 Oct 1933-30 Nov 1933)
Leader of the Forward-Command of School Lechfeld (01 Dec 1933-28 Feb 1934)
Director of the Blind and High-Altitude Centre of the German Flight Weather Service, Lechfeld (secret Bomber-Flying-School) (01 Mar 1934-28 Feb 1935)
Commander of the Greater Bomber-Flying-School Lechfeld (01 Mar 1935-31 Aug 1935)
Officer with Special Duties of the RLM and Commander-in-Chief of the Luftwaffe (01 Sep 1935-30 Sep 1935)
Inspector of Bomber Flying, RLM (01 Oct 1935-06 Aug 1939)
At the same, Higher Commander of Instruction-Troops of the Luftwaffe (01 Apr 1937-30 Sep 1937)
At the same time, Acting-Commander of the 4th Flying-Division (04 Jul 1938-06 Aug 1939)
Commander of Special-Purpose-Air-Region-Staff 8 (07 Aug 1939-07 Oct 1939)
Commander of Special-Purpose-Air-Region-Staff 16 (08 Oct 1939-23 Jun 1940)
Commanding General and Commander in Air-Region Belgium-North France (24 Jun 1940-20 Aug 1940)
Commanding General of the IV. Flying-Corps (20 Aug 1940-03 Sep 1943)
Commander-in-Chief Air-Fleet 1 (04 Sep 1943-17 Apr 1945)
Commander of Luftwaffe-Command Kurland (17 Apr 1945-08 May 1945)
In Soviet Captivity, Sentenced to 25 Years Hard Labour, Released Early (08 May 1945-04 Jan 1954)
Released (04 Jan 1954)

Decorations & Awards:
- Ritterkreuz (335): am 05.10.1941 als Generalleutnant und Kommandierender General des IV. Flieger-Korps
- Eichenlaub (562): am 27.08.1944 als General der Flieger und OB. der Luftflotte 1
- Ritterkreuz des Kgl. Preuss. Hausordens von Hohenzollern mit Schwertern: 17.04.1918
- Ritterkreuz des Kgl. Sächs. Militär St. Heinrichs-Ordens: 27.07.1915
- EK I: 07.10.1916
- EK II: 14.09.1914
- Ritterkreuz II. Klasse des Kgl. Sächs. Verdienstordens mit Schwertern
- Ritterkreuz II. Klasse des Kgl. Sächs. Albrechts-Ordens mit Schwertern
- Kgl. Preuss. Flugzeugführer-Abzeichen
- Ehrenkreuz für Frontkämpfer
- Wehrmacht-Dienstauszeichnung IV. bis I. Klasse
- Medaille zur Erinnerung an den 1. Oktober 1938
- Spange zum EK I: 15.06.1940
- Spange zum EK II: 07.10.1939
- Beobachter-Abzeichen
- Medaille “Winterschlacht im Osten 1941/1942”
- Kgl. Rumän. Orden “Michael der Tapfere” III. Klasse: 19.09.1941
- Kgl. Rumän. Flugzeugbeobachter-Abzeichen
- Ärmelband “Kurland”
- im Wehrmachtbericht genannt: 31.10.1941; 30.05.1942; 11.04.1944; 01.01.1945


Back to ABR Homepage

Hosted by www.Geocities.ws

1