(Photo courtesy of Gareth Collins)

General der Fallschirmtruppe Eugen Meindl
Born: 16 Jul 1892 in Donaueschingen
Died: 24 Jan 1951 in Munich (München)
Promotions:
Fähnrich (22 Mar 1913); Leutnant (17 Feb 1914); Oberleutnant (18 Apr 1917); Hauptmann (01 Aug 1924); Major (01 Apr 1934); Oberstleutnant (01 Aug 1936); Oberst (01 Apr 1939); Generalmajor (01 Jan 1941); Generalleutnant (01 Feb 1943); General der Fallschirmtruppe (01 Apr 1944)
Career:
Entered the Army as an Fahnenjunker, Battery-Officer, Battery-Leader and Adjutant in the 67th Field-Artillery-Regiment, later Adjutant of the Artillery-Commander 52 (27 Jul 1912-30 Sep 1919)
Battery-Officer in the 13th Artillery-Regiment (01 Oct 1919-30 Sep 1920)
Battery-Officer in the 5th Artillery-Regiment (01 Oct 1920-30 Sep 1924)
Subsidiary-Leadership-Training with Military-District-Command V (01 Oct 1924-30 Sep 1925)
Transferred to the Staff of the 5th Division (01 Oct 1925-30 Sep 1926)
Transferred to the RWM, Department T 2 (01 Oct 1926-30 Sep 1927)
Transferred to the Staff of the II. Battalion of the 5th Artillery-Regiment (01 Oct 1927-30 Sep 1928)
Squadron-Chief in the 5th Transport-Battalion (01 Oct 1928-30 Sep 1929)
Hauptmann with the Staff of the 5th Artillery-Regiment (01 Oct 1929-30 Sep 1930)
Regiments-Adjutant of the 5th Artillery-Regiment (01 Oct 1930-14 Sep 1933)
Transferred to the Artillery School Jüterbog (15 Sep 1933-14 Oct 1935)
Commander of the I. Battalion of the 5th Artillery-Regiment (15 Oct 1935-09 Nov 1938)
Commander of the 112th Mountain-Artillery-Regiment (10 Nov 1938-09 Aug 1940)
At the same time, Leader of Group Meindl (Narvik) (08 Jun 1940-09 Aug 1940)
Führer-Reserve – Placed to the Disposal of Military-District-Command XVIII (10 Aug 1940-31 Oct 1940)
Detached for Service with the Parachute-Troops of the Luftwaffe (10 Aug 1940-31 Aug 1940)
Transferred to Luftwaffe Service as Commander of the 1st Paratrooper-Air-Landing-Assault-Regiment (Assault-Regiment Meindl) (01 Sep 1940-25 Feb 1942)
At the same time, Leader of Battle-Group West with the Invasion Of Crete (16 May 1941-01 Jun 1941)
Commander of Division Meindl, later 21st Luftwaffe-Field-Division (26 Feb 1942-30 Sep 1942)
Commanding General of the XIII. Flying-Corps (01 Oct 1942-01 Aug 1943)
At the same time, Commanding General of the I. Luftwaffe-Field-Corps (01 Oct 1942-15 Jun 1943)
At the same time, Detached to the RLM, L In 18 (15 Jun 1943-20 Jul 1943)
At the same time, Inspector of Luftwaffe Field Units, L In 18 (21 Jul 1943-04 Nov 1943)
Commanding General of the II. Parachute-Corps (05 Nov 1943-25 May 1945)
In Captivity (25 May 1945-29 Sep 1947)
Released (29 Sep 1947)

Decorations & Awards:
- Ritterkreuz: am 14.06.1941 als Generalmajor und Kommandeur Fallschirm-Jäger-Sturm-Regiment 1
- Eichenlaub (564): am 31.08.1944 als General der Fallschirmtruppe und Kommandierender General des II. Fallschirm-Korps
- Schwerter (155;“Dönitz-Erlass“): am 08.05.1945 als General der Fallschirmtruppe und Kommandierender General des II. Fallschirm-Korps
- Deutsches Kreuz in Gold: am 17.08.1942 als Generalmajor und Kommandeur der Division “Meindl”
- 1914 EK I: 17.01.1916
- 1914 EK II: 18.07.1915
- RK II. Klasse des Kgl. Sächs. Albrechts-Ordens mit Schwertern
- RK II. Klasse des Grossherzoglich Badischen Ordens vom Zähringer Löwen mit Schwertern
- k.u.k. Österr. Militär-Verdienstkreuz III. Klasse mit der Kriegsdekoration
- Türkischer Eiserner Halbmond
- Ehrenkreuz für Frontkämpfer
- Wehrmacht-Dienstauszeichnung IV. bis I. Klasse
- Luftwaffe Fallschirmschützen-Abzeichen
- Spange zum EK I: 10.06.1940
- Spange zum EK II: 22.10.1939
- Narvikschild: 10.11.1940
- Verwundetenabzeichen in Schwarz: 25.10.1941
- Medaille “Winterschlacht im Osten 1941/1942”: 09.08.1942
- Ärmelband “Kreta”: 25.05.1943

Back to ABR Homepage

Hosted by www.Geocities.ws

1