(Photo courtesy of Dieter Zinke & Gareth Collins)

General der Luftnachrichtentruppe Dr.ing.e.h. Wolfgang Martini
Born: 20 Sep 1891 in Lissa by Posen
Died: 06 Jan 1963 in Ebenhausen, Isar
Honorary Doctorate In Engineering: 1962
Promotions:
Fähnrich (16 Nov 1910); Leutnant (18 Aug 1911); Oberleutnant (18 Aug 1915); Hauptmann (18 Aug 1918); Major (01 Aug 1931); Oberstleutnant (01 Apr 1934); Oberst (01 Apr 1936); Generalmajor (20 Apr 1938); Generalleutnant (01 Apr 1940); General der Luftnachrichtentruppe (20 Sep 1941)
Career:
Entered the Army as an Fahnenjunker and Company-Officer in the 1st Telegraph-Battalion (05 Mar 1910-30 Sep 1912)
Company-Officer in the 5th Telegraph-Battalion (01 Oct 1912-01 Aug 1914)
Leader of the Radio-Station 19 (with the 3rd Cavalry-Division) (02 Aug 1914-1915)
Leader of the Small-Radio-Department Verdun (1915-1917)
Radio-Specialist with the Chief of Signals-Affairs in the Grand Headquarters (1917-00 Mar 1918)
Signals-Commander with the 11th Infantry-Division (00 Mar 1918-1918)
Commander of the Army-Signals-School Namur (1918-00 Nov 1918)
Signals-Officer and Company-Leader with Border-Protection Posen (00 Nov 1918-30 Sep 1919)
Instructor at the War-Telegraph-School Spandau-Ruhleben (01 Oct 1919-30 Sep 1920)
Signals-Instructor at the Artillery-School (01 Oct 1920-30 Apr 1924)
Signals-Staff-Officer with Military-District-Command I (01 May 1924-31 Jan 1928)
Equipment-Advisor for the Equipping of the Troops with the Inspection of Signals-Troops, Reichs Defence Ministry (01 Feb 1928-30 Jun 1933)
Transferred into Luftwaffe Service as Flying-Commandant in the German Air-Sport-Formation and Communications-Officer in the RLM (01 Jul 1933-30 Nov 1933)
Chief of the Formation-Staff of Flying-Radio-Troops for Board-Radio-Affairs and Flight-Security in the Luftwaffe-Training-Office, RLM (01 Dec 1933-30 Sep 1934)
Leader of the Department for Communication-Affairs, RLM (01 Oct 1934-02 Jun 1937)
Chief of the 7th Department in the Luftwaffe General Staff (03 Jun 1937-31 Jan 1939)
Chief of Communication-Affairs of the Luftwaffe, RLM (01 Feb 1938-10 Mar 1944)
At the same time, Inspector of Air-Signals-Troops, L In 7, RLM (01 Feb 1939-10 Mar 1944)
At the same time, Special-Agent for Radio-Ranging-Technology (00 Nov 1941-08 May 1945)
General-Signals-Leader of the Luftwaffe, OKL (11 Mar 1944-08 May 1945)
In US then British Captivity (08 May 1945-1947)
Released (1947)
Honorary Member of the Board Of The ‘Committee For Radiolocation’, later renamed ‘German Society For Detection And Navigation’ (1952-06 Jan 1963)
Died (06 Jan 1963)

Decorations & Awards:
- Ritterkreuz des Kriegsverdienstkreuzes mit Schwertern: am 01.02.1945 als General der Luftnachrichtentruppe und General-Nachrichtenführer der Luftwaffe/ OKL
- 1914 EK I
- 1914 EK II
- RK II. Klasse des Kgl. Sächs. Albrechts-Ordens mit Schwertern
- Ehrenkreuz für Frontkämpfer
- Wehrmacht-Dienstauszeichnung IV. bis I. Klasse
- Kriegsverdienstkreuz II. Klasse mit Schwertern
- Kriegsverdienstkreuz I. Klasse mit Schwertern
- Grosses Verdienstkreuz des Verdienstordens der Bundesrepublik Deutschland : 26.02.1959


Back to ABR Homepage

Hosted by www.Geocities.ws

1