(Photo courtesy of Gareth Collins)

General der Flieger Waldemar Klepke
Born: 06 Oct 1882 in Bromberg, West Prussia (Westpreußen)
Died: 05 May 1945 in Berchtesgaden
Promotions:
Fahnenjunker-Unteroffizier (15 Sep 1903); Fähnrich (14 Nov 1903); Leutnant (18 Aug 1904); Oberleutnant (18 Aug 1912); Hauptmann (28 Nov 1914); Major (01 Jul 1926); Oberstleutnant (01 Feb 1931); Oberst (01 Jul 1933); Generalmajor (01 Oct 1935); Generalleutnant (01 Aug 1937); General der Flieger (01 Jan 1939)
Career:
Entered the Army as Fahnenjunker and Company-Officer in the 67th Infantry-Regiment (20 Apr 1903-01 Aug 1914)
Detached to the War School in Kassel (14 Oct 1903-00 Jun 1904)
Battalion-Adjutant in the 67th Infantry-Regiment (11 Sep 1908-30 Sep 1911)
Court-Officer and Temporary-Regiment-Adjutant of the 67th Infantry-Regiment then Adjutant and Ordinance-Officer of the 67th Infantry-Brigade (01 Oct 1911-15 Sep 1912)
Detached to the War Academy (01 Oct 1912-31 Jul 1914)
Flying-Observer-Training (01 Apr 1914-31 May 1914)
Observer with the 5th Field-Flying-Battalion (02 Aug 1914-28 Apr 1915)
Observer with the 18th Field-Flying-Battalion (29 Apr 1915-30 May 1915)
Leader of the 45th Flying-Battalion (31 May 1915-15 Dec 1916)
Leader of the Field-Flying-Battalion A 259 (16 Dec 1916-02 Aug 1917)
Flying-Group-Commander 16 (03 Aug 1917-30 Dec 1918)
With Air-Base Schneidemühl (Border-Protection) (31 Dec 1918-25 Feb 1919)
Commander Of Flying of the XX. Army-Corps then Leader of the 36th Volunteer-Flying-Group (26 Feb 1919-30 Sep 1919)
Placed to the Disposal of Military-District-Command I (01 Oct 1919-31 Oct 1919)
Air-Base-Commandant Königsberg (01 Nov 1919-08 May 1920)
Advisor with Special Duties with Military-District-Command I (09 May 1920-30 Jun 1923)
With the Staff of the 1st Infantry-Regiment (01 Jul 1923-20 Jan 1924)
Company-Chief in the 1st Infantry-Regiment (21 Jan 1924-31 Jan 1927)
Secret Course (01 Feb 1927-31 May 1927)
Instructor for Flight Affairs at the Infantry-School Dresden (01 Jun 1927-30 Sep 1930)
With the Staff of the 15th Infantry-Regiment (01 Oct 1930-30 Nov 1930)
Battalion-Commander in the 15th Infantry-Regiment and State-Commandant of Hesse (01 Dec 1930-30 Sep 1932)
Instructor for Flight Affairs at the Army War Academy (01 Oct 1932-31 Mar 1935)
Transferred to Luftwaffe Service (01 Oct 1934)
Inspector of Reconnaissance Flying and of Air-Photography-Affairs, RLM (01 Apr 1935-28 Oct 1936)
Temporary-Officer-Judge at the Reichs War Court (29 Oct 1936-22 Dec 1936)
Member of the Greater Senate of the Reichs War Court (23 Dec 1936-31 Jan 1938)
General Of Luftwaffe with the Commander-in-Chief of the Army and Inspector of Reconnaissance Flying and of Air-Photography-Affairs (01 Feb 1938-31 Jan 1939)
Officer with Special Duties of the RLM and Luftwaffe High Command (01 Feb 1939-30 Apr 1939)
Higher Flying Training Commander 3 (26 Aug 1939-31 May 1943)
Retired (31 May 1943)

Decorations & Awards:
- Ritterkreuz des Kgl. Preuss. Hausordens von Hohenzollern mit Schwertern
- 1914 EK I
- 1914 EK II
- Kgl. Preuss. Flugzeugbeobachter-Abzeichen
- Kgl. Bayer. Militär-Verdienstorden IV. Klasse mit Schwertern
- Ritterkreuz I. Klasse des Kgl. Württembg. Friedrichs-Ordens mit Schwertern
- Hamburgisches Hanseatenkreuz
- Kgl. Preuss. Rettungsmedaille am Bande
- Kgl. Preuss. Flieger Erinnerungs-Abzeichen
- Ehrenkreuz für Frontkämpfer 1914/1918
- Wehrmacht-Dienstauszeichnung IV. bis I. Klasse


Back to ABR Homepage

Hosted by www.Geocities.ws

1