(Photo courtesy of Gareth Collins)

General der Flakartillerie Walther von Axthelm
Born: 23 Dec 1893 in Hersbruck by Nuremberg (Nürnberg)
Died: 06 Jan 1972 in Traunstein, Upper Bavaria (Oberbayern)
Promotions:
Fähnrich (08 Jul 1914); Leutnant (24 Sep 1914); Oberleutnant (06 Apr 1918); Hauptmann (01 Oct 1926); Major (01 Aug 1934); Oberstleutnant (01 Jan 1937); Oberst (01 Feb 1939); Generalmajor (19 Sep 1940); Generalleutnant (01 Oct 1942); General der Flakartillerie (01 Apr 1944)
Career:
Entered Army Service (15 Sep 1913)
Officer-Aspirant and Battery-Officer in the 8th Bavarian Field-Artillery-Regiment (15 Sep 1913-15 Dec 1916)
Detached to the Staff of the II. Battalion of the 8th Bavarian Field-Artillery-Regiment for use as a Battalion-Adjutant (16 Dec 1916-20 Jan 1917)
Battalion-Adjutant in the 8th Bavarian Field-Artillery-Regiment (21 Jan 1917-08 Sep 1917)
Battery-Leader in the 8th Bavarian Field-Artillery-Regiment (09 Sep 1917-31 Jan 1919)
Regiments-Adjutant of the 8th Bavarian Field-Artillery-Regiment (01 Feb 1919-24 Mar 1919)
Leader of the Security then Volkswehr-Battery II in the 8th Bavarian Field-Artillery-Regiment (25 Mar 1919-20 Oct 1919)
Battalion-Adjutant in the 24th Artillery-Regiment (21 Oct 1919-31 Dec 1920)
Battalion-Adjutant in the 7th Artillery-Regiment (01 Jan 1921-30 Sep 1923)
Platoon-Leader in the 7th Artillery-Regiment (01 Oct 1923-20 Apr 1925)
Detached to Flak-Course in Wilhelmshaven (21 Apr 1925-31 May 1925)
Battery-Leader in the 7th Artillery-Regiment (01 Jun 1925-28 Apr 1926)
Detached to Motor-Transport-Technical Training with the 3rd Motor-Transport-Battalion (29 Apr 1926-05 Aug 1926)
Battery-Leader in the 7th Artillery-Regiment (06 Aug 1926-28 Feb 1927)
Training as Motor-Transport Instructor (01 Mar 1927-13 Apr 1927)
Battery-Leader in the 7th Artillery-Regiment (14 Apr 1927-30 Sep 1927)
Battery-Chief in the 7th Artillery-Regiment (01 Oct 1927-30 Sep 1931)
Motor-Transport-Course in Berlin (01 Oct 1928-21 Dec 1928)
Motor-Transport-Course in Berlin (04 Jan 1929-15 Feb 1929)
Detached to Flak-Course in Königsberg (23 Sep 1929-09 Nov 1929)
Detached to the Military Scientific Advanced Training (10 Nov 1929-31 Mar 1930)
Detached to the Royal Swedish Army (20 Sep 1931-02 Oct 1931)
Advisor for Weapons, Equipment and Munitions in the Training-Staff 3 of the Inspection of Artillery, RWM (01 Oct 1931-31 Mar 1933)
Group-Director L3 in the RWM (01 Apr 1933-31 Mar 1935)
Transferred to Luftwaffe Service (01 Apr 1935)
Group-Director in the Inspection of Flak Artillery, RLM (01 Apr 1935-12 Aug 1936)
Commander of the Luftwaffe-Regiment 'General Göring' (on 28 Oct 1939 Camouflaged-Designation Staff 103rd Flak-Regiment) (13 Aug 1936-31 May 1940)
Commander of Flak-Brigade I (01 Jun 1940-10 Mar 1941)
Delegated with the Leadership of the I. Flak-Corps (11 Mar 1941-24 Nov 1941)
Commanding General of the I. Flak-Corps (25 Nov 1941-11 Jan 1942)
Inspector of Flak Artillery (L In 4) and General of Flak Weapons (12 Jan 1942-31 Mar 1945)
At the same time, was Inspector of Flak Targeting Equipment 76 (Camouflaged description for the 'V1') (01 Apr 1943-31 Mar 1945)
Commanding General of Flak Training (31 Mar 1945-08 May 1945)
In US captivity (08 May 1945-01 Jul 1947)
Released (01 Jul 1947)

Decorations & Awards:
- Ritterkreuz (310): am 04.09.1941 als Generalmajor und mit der Führung der Geschäfte des I. Flak-Korps beauftragt
- 1914 EK I: 25.08.1915
- 1914 EK II: 05.10.1914
- Kgl. Bayer. Militär-Verdienstorden IV. Klasse mit Schwertern: 22.02.1915
- Kgl. Bayer. Militär-Verdienstorden IV. Klasse mit Schwertern und mit der Krone: 02.05.1918
- Verwundetenabzeichen, 1918 in Schwarz: 10.06.1918
- Ehrenkreuz für Frontkämpfer 1914/1918: 21.12.1934
- Wehrmacht-Dienstauszeichnung IV. bis II. Klasse: 02.10.1936
- Wehrmacht-Dienstauszeichnung I. Klasse: 01.10.1938
- Medaille zur Erinnerung an den 13.03.1938: 16.12.1938
- Medaille zur Erinnerung an den 01.10.1938 mit Spange “Prager Burg”
- Spange zum EK I: 27.06.1940
- Spange zum EK II: 29.05.1940
- Flakkampfabzeichen: 03.10.1941


Back to ABR Homepage

Hosted by www.Geocities.ws

1