(Photo courtesy of Gareth Collins)

Ministerialdirektor Dr.phil.h.c. Fritz Spiess
Born: 28 Oct 1881 in Wiesbaden
Died: 19 Feb 1959 in Hamburg
Honorary Doctorate In Philosophy: German Atlantic Expedition: Fregattenkapitän Spiess Became Director Of The Expedition (from 16 Apr 1925-02 Jun 1927) After The Death In June 1925 Of Professor Mertz. For His Achievements As Director, He Was Awarded An Honorary Doctorate In Philosophy on 11 Jul 1927 by the Christian-Albrecht-University in Kiel
Promotions:
Fähnrich zur See (19 Apr 1901); Leutnant zur See (27 Sep 1903); Oberleutnant zur See (21 Mar 1905); Kapitänleutenant (22 Mar 1910); Korvettenkapitän (28 Apr 1918); Fregattenkapitän (01 Jan 1925); Kapitän zur See (01 Apr 1927); Charakter als Konteradmiral (01 Oct 1929); Ministerialdirektor mit den Rangabzeichen eines Generalmajor (14 Aug 1934); Ministerialdirektor mit den Rangabzeichen eines Generalleutnants (14 Aug 1939)
Career:
Entered the Navy as a Seekadett, Attended Basic-Training and on Board the School-Ship ‘Stosch’ (07 Apr 1900-18 Mar 1901)
Naval-School and Special-Briefings (19 Mar 1901-30 Sep 1902)
On Board the Coastal-Armour-Ship ‘Hagen’ (01 Oct 1902-07 Jul 1903)
On Board the Coastal-Armour-Ship ‘Beowulf’ (08 Jul 1903-30 Sep 1903)
Company-Officer in the I. Torpedo-Battalion (01 Oct 1903-30 Sep 1905)
At the same time, Watch-Officer on the Torpedo-Boat ‘S 98’ (15 Oct 1903-14 Dec 1903)
At the same time, Watch-Officer on the Torpedo-Boat ‘S 98’ (06 Apr 1904-16 Aug 1904)
At the same time, Watch-Officer on the Torpedo-Boat ‘S 124’ (04 Apr 1905-15 Sep 1905)
Detached to the Reichsmarineamt, Nautical Department (01 Oct 1905-02 Apr 1906)
Watch and Survey Officer on the Survey-Ship ‘Hyäne’ (03 Apr 1906-29 Sep 1906)
In the Nautical-Department of the Reichsmarineamt and Detached for Training to the German Naval Observatory in Hamburg (30 Sep 1906-11 Mar 1907)
Watch and Survey Officer on the Survey-Ship ‘Möwe’ (12 Mar 1907-28 Sep 1907)
Departed to Simpsonhafen in the South Seas (29 Sep 1907-17 Dec 1907)
Watch and Survey Officer on the Survey-Ship ‘Planet’ (18 Dec 1907-20 Dec 1908)
Returned Home from Simpsonhafen in the South Seas and Company-Officer in the I. Shipyard-Division (21 Dec 1908-19 Aug 1909)
Company-Officer in the I. Torpedo-Division (20 Aug 1909-30 Sep 1912)
At the same time, Commandant of the Torpedo-Boat ‘V 164’ (20 Aug 1909-02 Sep 1909)
At the same time, Commandant of the Torpedo-Boat ‘V 164’ (20 Sep 1909-24 Sep 1909)
At the same time, Commandant of the Torpedo-Boat ‘V 164’ (16 Oct 1909-25 Oct 1909)
At the same time, Commandant of the Torpedo-Boat ‘V 164’ (04 Jan 1910-09 Sep 1910)
At the same time, Commandant of the Torpedo-Boat ‘S 84’ (18 Nov 1910-11 Mar 1911)
At the same time, Commandant of the Torpedo-Boat ‘S 84’ (01 Apr 1911-22 Apr 1911)
At the same time, Commandant of the Torpedo-Boat ‘S 84’ (20 May 1911-07 Jul 1911)
At the same time, Commandant of the Torpedo-Boat ‘S 84’ (23 Nov 1911-03 Dec 1911)
At the same time, Commandant of the Torpedo-Boat ‘S 84’ (11 Dec 1911-09 Mar 1912)
At the same time, Commandant of the Torpedo-Boat ‘V 164’ (19 May 1912-01 Jun 1912)
At the same time, Commandant of the Torpedo-Boat ‘V 164’ (29 Aug 1912-07 Sep 1912)
Leader of the Survey-Company of the I. Sailor-Division (01 Oct 1912-02 Aug 1914)
Commandant of the Auxiliary-Mine-Scattering-Steamer ‘Prinz Adalbert’ (03 Aug 1914-06 Sep 1914)
Chief of the Torpedo-Boat-School-Half-Flotilla (07 Sep 1914-06 Mar 1915)
President of the I. Torpedo-Boat-Acceptance-Commission (07 Mar 1915-10 May 1915)
Commandant of the Torpedo-Boat ‘G 103’ of the II. Torpedo-Boat-Flotilla (11 May 1915-20 Jan 1917)
Chief of the 1st Torpedo-Boat-Half-Flotilla (21 Jan 1917-30 Apr 1918)
Chief of the I. Torpedo-Boat-Flotilla (01 May 1918-20 Nov 1918)
Detached to the Reichs-Shipyard Kiel, Central-Department (29 Nov 1918-09 Apr 1919)
Detached for Service to the Reichsmarineamt (10 Apr 1919-03 May 1919)
Commandant of the Survey-Ship ‘Triton’ (04 May 1919-30 Sep 1919)
Chief of the Minesweeper-Reserve-Half-Flotilla of the Baltic Sea and Advisor for Sea-Mapping and Survey Affairs in the Nautical-Department of the Admiralty (01 Oct 1919-14 Sep 1920)
Advisor for Sea-Mapping and Survey Affairs in the Nautical-Department, Naval Command (15 Sep 1920-01 Nov 1924)
At the same time, Acting-Chief of the Nautical-Department (01 Mar 1923-05 Jun 1923)
At the same time, Acting-Chief of the Nautical-Department (15 Feb 1924-01 Nov 1924)
Commandant of the Survey-Ship ‘Meteor’ (15 Nov 1924-28 Sep 1927)
Placed to the Disposal of the Chief of Naval Command (01 Oct 1927-30 Sep 1928)
Retired (30 Sep 1928)
Entered Luftwaffe Service as a Civil Servant and Commissionaire Director of the German Naval Observatory, Hamburg (19 Jun 1934-13 Aug 1934)
President of the German Naval Observatory in Hamburg (14 Aug 1934-22 Jul 1945)
Honorary Member of the Hanseat University, Hamburg (09 May 1940)
Retired (22 Jul 1945)

Decorations & Awards:
großen goldenen Leibnitz-Medaille (30 Jun 1927)


Back to ABR Homepage

Hosted by www.Geocities.ws

1