(Photo courtesy of Gareth Collins)

Ministerialdirigent Dr.rer.nat. Richard Habermehl
Born: 19 Nov 1890 in Lauter, Hessen
Died: 05 Apr 1980 in Neustadt, Weinstraße
Doctorate In Natural Science: 18 Jan 1921
Promotions:
Leutnant der Reserve (06 Oct 1916); Regierungsrat (Studienrat) (01 Apr 1922); Oberregierungsrat (01 Apr 1930); Ministerialrat (01 Dec 1934); Ministerialdirigent (01 Aug 1939)
Career:
Studies of Natural Science at the University Of Gießen (1909-1912)
State Examination for Higher Teaching Profession and Assistant at the Geophysical Institute, Frankfurt Main (01 Aug 1912-31 Jan 1914)
Meteoroligist with the Deutschen Luftschiff AG. (01 Feb 1914-31 Mar 1914)
Study-Junior-Lawyer (28 Feb 1914)
Entered State Service as a Meteoroligist with the Inspection of Air and Motor Vehicle Matters, Prussian War Ministry (01 Apr 1914-31 Mar 1919)
War Service as a Military Meteoroligist of Field-Weather-Station 1, with the Replacement-Battalion of the 116th Lanswehr-Infantry-Regiment, and with the 223rd Reserve-Infantry-Regiment (26 Aug 1914-31 Aug 1917)
Adjutant of the Command of Homeland Weather Station Berlin (01 Sep 1917-04 Dec 1918)
In Hessian School Service (08 Dec 1918-15 Jun 1920)
Instructor for Meteorology and Director of the Weather Service at the Artillery-School, Jüterbog (16 Jun 1920-16 Jun 1929)
Lecturer for Meteorology and Navigation with the Head-Chart-Office and Administrator for Weather-Service-Matters in the RWM/In I L (16 Jun 1929-15 May 1933)
Entered Luftwaffe Service as Advisor for Weather-Service and Flight Safety in the Reichs Aviation Ministry (16 May 1933-25 Jun 1935)
Group-Director LB III/RLM (26 Jun 1935-31 Dec 1936)
Department-Chief LB 3/RLM (01 Jan 1937-31 Jan 1939)
Department-Chief with the Chief of the Reichs Weather Service (01 Feb 1939-31 Jul 1939)
President of the Reichs Office for Weather-Service (01 Aug 1939-14 Apr 1945)
At the same time, Detached as Deputy Chief of the Weather Service in OKL (26 Aug 1939-31 Jan 1940)
In British Captivity (14 Apr 1945-17 May 1948)
Released (17 May 1948)
Deputy Director of the Weather-Service of the French Controlled Zone of Germany (01 Sep 1948-31 Mar 1949)
Director of the Weather Service Rhineland-Pfalz (01 Apr 1949-07 Oct 1951)
Department-Director in the Central-Office for Weather-Service of the US Zone Germany (08 Oct 1951-10 Nov 1952)
Department-Director with the German Weather-Service, Federal Ministry for Transport (11 Nov 1952)

Decorations & Awards:


Back to ABR Homepage

Hosted by www.Geocities.ws

1