(Photo courtesy of Gareth Collins)

Vizeadmiral Robert Witthoeft-Emden
Born: 29 Aug 1886 in Marienwerder, West Prussia (Westpreußen)
Died: 04 Dec 1960 in Hamburg
Promotions:
Fähnrich zur See (11 Apr 1905); Leutnant zur See (28 Sep 1907); Oberleutnant zur See (13 Jul 1909); Kapitänleutnant (23 Dec 1919); Korvettenkapitän (01 Nov 1923); Fregattenkapitän (01 Apr 1929); Kapitän zur See (01 Apr 1931); Konteradmiral (01 Apr 1935); Vizeadmiral (01 Nov 1937)
Career:
Entered the Navy as a Seekadett, Attended Basic-Training and on Board the School-Ship 'Stein' (06 Apr 1904-31 Mar 1905)
Naval-School and Special-Briefings (01 Apr 1905-30 Sep 1906)
On Board the Liner 'Wittelsbach' (01 Oct 1906-30 Sep 1908)
Company-Officer in the II. Torpedo-Division (01 Oct 1908-14 Sep 1910)
At the same time, Watch-Officer on the Torpedo-Boat 'V 161' (04 Jan 1909-06 Sep 1909)
At the same time, Watch-Officer on the Torpedo-Boat 'V 161' (01 Nov 1909-28 Nov 1909)
At the same time, Watch-Officer on the Torpedo-Boat 'V 161' (04 Apr 1910-10 Jun 1910)
At the same time, Watch-Officer on the Torpedo-Boat 'V 161' (23 Aug 1910-10 Sep 1910)
Company-Officer iun the Mine-Battalion (15 Sep 1910-30 Sep 1912)
At the same time, Commandant of the Torpedo-Boat 'S 36' (24 Oct 1910-17 Dec 1910)
At the same time, Commandant of the Torpedo-Boat 'T 36' (26 Jun 1911-14 Sep 1911)
At the same time, Commandant of the Torpedo-Boat 'T 54' (02 Oct 1911-03 Oct 1911)
At the same time, Commandant of the Torpedo-Boat 'T 44' (25 Oct 1911-16 Dec 1911)
At the same time, Commandant of the Torpedo-Boat 'T 45' (11 Apr 1912-05 Jun 1912)
At the same time, Commandant of the Torpedo-Boat 'T 45' (30 Jun 1912-11 Aug 1912)
At the same time, Commandant of the Torpedo-Boat 'T 45' (28 Aug 1912-21 Sep 1912)
Placed to the Disposal of the II. Naval-Inspection (01 Oct 1912-14 Oct 1912)
Departed over Genova to Shanghai/Hankau with the 'Prinzeß Alice' and 'Mei Lee' (15 Oct 1912-23 Nov 1912)
Watch-Officer on the Cannon-Boat 'Iltis' (24 Nov 1912-21 May 1913)
Watch-Officer on the Small Cruiser 'Emden' (30 May 1913-09 Nov 1914)
In Captivity (10 Nov 1914-06 Dec 1919)
Released, returned home and Granted Leave (07 Dec 1919-23 Jan 1920)
In the Fleet Department, Admiralty, from 15 Sep 1920 Naval Command (24 Jan 1920-06 Feb 1921)
Commander of the II. Ships-Cadre-Battalion of the North Sea (28 Feb 1921-28 Feb 1922)
Commander of the I. Ships-Cadre-Battalion of the North Sea (01 Mar 1922-10 Nov 1922)
First Officer on the Cruiser 'Arcona' (11 Nov 1922-30 Nov 1923)
First Officer on the Cruiser 'Amazone' (01 Dec 1923-14 Sep 1924)
Staff-Officer with the Staff of the Naval-School Mürwik (18 Sep 1924-27 Sep 1926)
Placed to the Disposal of the Chief of the Naval-Station of the Baltic Sea and Director of the Formation-Staff of the Naval-School Friedrichsort (28 Sep 1926-31 Oct 1926)
Commander of the Naval-School Friedrichsort (01 Nov 1926-23 Jun 1929)
Acting-Commandant of the Cruiser 'Königsberg' (24 Jun 1929-02 Sep 1929)
Commandant of the Cruiser 'Königsberg' (03 Sep 1929-26 Sep 1930)
Commandant of the Cruiser 'Emden' (11 Oct 1930-21 Mar 1932)
Placed to the Disposal of the Chief of the Naval-Station of the North Sea (22 Mar 1932-23 Sep 1932)
Chief Of Staff of the Naval-Station of the North Sea (24 Sep 1932-24 Sep 1933)
Placed to the Disposal of the Chief of Naval Command (25 Sep 1933-08 Nov 1933)
Naval-Attaché at the German Embassy in Washington, USA (09 Nov 1933-11 Dec 1941)
Interned (12 Dec 1941-05 May 1942)
Placed to the Disposal of the Commander-in-Chief of the Kriegsmarine (17 May 1942-09 Nov 1942)
Admiral Black Sea (10 Nov 1942-28 Feb 1943)
Placed to the Disposal of the Commander-in-Chief of the Kriegsmarine (01 Mar 1943-31 May 1943)
Retired (31 May 1943)

Decorations & Awards:


Back to ABR Homepage

Hosted by www.Geocities.ws

1