(Photo courtesy of Gareth Collins)

Vizeadmiral Paul Wever
Born: 28 Jan 1893 in Langenberg, Rhineland (Rheinland)
Died: 11 Aug 1944 in Aix en Provence, South France
Promotions:
Fähnrich zur See (12 Apr 1913); Leutnant zur See (22 Mar 1915); Oberleutnant zur See (25 Dec 1917); Kapitänleutnant (01 Sep 1922); Korvettenkapitän (01 Oct 1930); Fregattenkapitän (01 Jan 1936); Kapitän zur See (01 Apr 1937); Konteradmiral (01 Sep 1941); Vizeadmiral (01 Oct 1943)
Career:
Entered the Navy as a Seekadett, Attended Basic-Training and on Board the Heavy Cruiser 'Hansa' (01 Apr 1912-11 Mar 1913)
Naval-School Mürwik and Special-Briefings (12 Mar 1913-01 Aug 1914)
On Board the Small Cruiser 'Stuttgart' (02 Aug 1914-15 Dec 1916)
On Board the Small Cruiser 'Emden' (16 Dec 1916-00 Sep 1917)
Submarine-Training at the Submarine-School (00 Sep 1917-00 Dec 1917)
Watch-Officer on the Submarine 'UC 52' (00 Dec 1917-00 Oct 1918)
Depth-Charge-Instructor on the Auxiliary-Ship 'Meteor' (00 Oct 1918-00 Dec 1918)
Command unknown (00 Dec 1918-02 Jun 1920)
Flag-Lieutenant with the Staff of the Commander of Sea Forces of the Baltic Sea (03 Jun 1920-31 Mar 1922)
Torpedo-Officer on the Cruiser 'Thetis' (01 Apr 1922-22 Dec 1923)
Adjutant and Advisor with the Inspection of Torpedo and Mine Affairs (23 Dec 1923-05 Oct 1927)
Subsidiary-Leadership-Course (06 Oct 1927-23 Mar 1929)
Placed to the Disposal of the Chief of the Naval-Station of the Baltic Sea (24 Mar 1929-16 Apr 1929)
Navigations-Officer on the Cruiser 'Königsberg' (17 Apr 1929-27 Oct 1930)
Department-Head in the Fleet-Department, Naval Command (28 Oct 1930-16 Jan 1933)
Naval-Attaché at the German Embassy in Paris and Madrid as well as at the Legation in Lisbon with the Seat in Paris (17 Jan 1933-18 Mar 1936)
First Officer on the Armoured-Ship 'Admiral Graf Spee' (24 Mar 1936-27 May 1937)
Chief Of Staff of the Inspection of Training-Affairs of the Navy (31 May 1937-05 Jun 1938)
At the same time, Acting-Inspector of Training-Affairs of the Navy (19 Jul 1937-17 Aug 1937)
Commandant of the Cruiser 'Emden' (15 Jun 1938-05 May 1939)
Placed to the Disposal of the Commanding Admiral of the Navalo-Station of the North Sea (06 May 1939-22 Aug 1939)
Chief Of Staff of Naval-Group-Command West (23 Aug 1939-04 Dec 1939)
Chief of the Department for Naval Intelligence Analysis, OKM (01 Jan 1940-21 Jun 1940)
Director of the Sub-Group Navy in the Armistice-Commission France (22 Jun 1940-15 Jan 1943)
Placed to the Disposal of the Commander-in-Chief of Naval-Group West (16 Jan 1943-01 Sep 1943)
Commanding Admiral of the French South Coast (02 Sep 1943-11 Aug 1944)
Died (11 Aug 1944)

Decorations & Awards:


Back to ABR Homepage

Hosted by www.Geocities.ws

1