(Photo courtesy of Gareth Collins)

Vizeadmiral Ernst Scheurlen
Born: 05 Dec 1894 in Straßburg, Alsace (Elsaß)
Died: 08 Apr 1945 near Groß-Eilsdorf, Walsrode (Lüneburger Heide) (KIA)
Promotions:
Fähnrich zur See (12 Apr 1913); Leutnant zur See (22 Mar 1915); Oberleutnant zur See (25 Dec 1917); Kapitänleutnant (01 Aug 1924); Korvettenkapitän (01 Dec 1931); Fregattenkapitän (01 Oct 1936); Kapitän zur See (01 Mar 1938); Konteradmiral (01 Apr 1942); Vizeadmiral (01 Aug 1944)
Career:
Entered the Navy as a Seekadett, Basic-Training and on Board the Heavy Cruiser ‘Victoria Louise’ (01 Apr 1912-10 Mar 1913)
Naval-School and Special-Briefings (11 Mar 1913-11 Aug 1914)
On Board the Coastal-Armoured-Ship ‘Odin’ (12 Aug 1914-16 Jan 1916)
On Board the Heavy Cruiser ‘von der Tann’ (17 Jan 1916-12 Jun 1917)
Commandant of the Auxiliary-Mine-Scattering-Steamer ‘Kabeljau’ (13 Jun 1917-00 Mar 1918)
Minesweeper-Commandant (00 Mar 1918-30 Sep 1922)
Commandant of the Tender ‘T 134’ (01 Oct 1922-28 Feb 1924)
Course at the Coastal-Artillery-School (01 Mar 1924-01 May 1924)
Company-Leader in the Coastal-Defence-Battalion IV (02 May 1924-25 Sep 1925)
Instructor at the Coastal-Artillery-School (26 Sep 1925-25 Sep 1928)
Artillery-Officer on the Cruiser ‘Emden’ (26 Sep 1928-07 Jan 1930)
2nd Artillery-Officer on the Liner ‘Schlesien’ (08 Jan 1930-23 Sep 1931)
Advisor in the Artillery-Test-Command for Ships (24 Sep 1931-30 Mar 1933)
1st Artillery-Officer on the Liner ‘Schleswig-Holstein’ (31 Mar 1933-27 Sep 1933)
Advisor in the Artillery-Test-Command for Ships (28 Sep 1933-02 Oct 1934)
Staff-Officer in the Staff of the Coastal-Artillery-School (03 Oct 1934-29 Oct 1935)
Commander of the III. Naval-Artillery-Battalion (30 Oct 1935-02 Nov 1938)
At the same time, Acting-Commandant of Fortifications of the Pomeranian Coast (31 Jun 1936-08 Aug 1936)
At the same time, Acting-Commandant of Fortifications of the Pomeranian Coast (18 Jan 1937-06 Feb 1937)
At the same time, Acting-Commandant of Fortifications of the Pomeranian Coast (15 Feb 1938-02 Mar 1938)
Commandant of the Light Cruiser ‘Königsberg’ (03 Nov 1938-26 Jun 1939)
Commander of the Coastal Artillery and Air-Defence School (27 Jun 1939-28 Feb 1943)
At the same time, Leader of the Artillery-Test-Command Land (27 Jun 1939-21 Dec 1940)
At the same time, Acting-Fortress-Commandant of the Pomeranian Coast (03 Jul 1939-15 Jul 1939)
At the same time, Acting-Fortress-Commandant of the Pomeranian Coast (06 Oct 1939-17 Jan 1940)
At the same time, Chief of the Sea-Command-Office Le Havre and Designate Chief of Transport-Flotilla E with Operation ‘Seelöwe’ (29 Aug 1940-27 Oct 1940)
At the same time, Leader of Naval-Employment-Staff Crimea (15 Jul 1942-07 Dec 1942)
Leader of the Naval-Employment-Staff Kerch (15 Feb 1943-15 May 1943)
Placed to the Disposal of the Commander-in-Chief of Naval-High-Command Baltic Sea (16 May 1943-22 Jun 1943)
Coastal-Commander Deutsche Bucht (23 Jun 1943-12 Aug 1944)
Commanding Admiral French South-Coast (13 Aug 1944-06 Sep 1944)
Commanding Admiral Deutsche Bucht (07 Sep 1944-10 Feb 1945)
Commander of the 2nd Naval-Infantry-Division (11 Feb 1945-08 Apr 1945)
Killed-in-Action (08 Apr 1945)

Decorations & Awards:
Deutsches Kreuz in Gold (29 Sep 1943)


Back to ABR Homepage

Hosted by www.Geocities.ws

1