(Photo courtesy of Gareth Collins)

Admiralstabsintendant Fritz Nobe
Born: 24 Oct 1880 in Dresden
Died: 02 May 1945 in Oslo (Suicide)
Promotions:
Leutnant der Reserve (24 Jun 1907); außerplanmäßiger Marineintendanturassessor (25 May 1914); etatmäßiger Marineintendanturassessor (01 Nov 1915); Regierungsrat (28 Jan 1920); Marineintendanturrat (19 Jan 1922); Oberregierungsrat (01 Jul 1925); Werftverwaltungsdirektor (01 Oct 1934); Stationsintendant (11 Mar 1939); Generalstabsintendant der Marine (14 Nov 1942); Admiralstabsintendant (01 May 1944)
Career:
Entered the Army as a One-Year-Volunteer with the 1st Royal Saxon 100th Leib-Grenadier-Regiment (01 Apr 1901-31 Mar 1902)
Entered the Navy with the Naval-Intendancy of the Baltic Sea (02 Jun 1913-15 Apr 1914)
With the Naval-Intendancy of the North Sea (16 Apr 1914-01 Aug 1914)
Advisor for Administration-Matters with the Central-Supply-Office on the Elbe (02 Aug 1914-17 Aug 1914)
Department-Executive of the Naval-Indendancy of the Baltic Sea (18 Aug 1914-28 Dec 1918)
Executive of the Labour-Office of the Naval-Shipyard Wilhelmshaven (29 Dec 1918-15 Apr 1919)
Department-Executive of the Naval-Indendancy of the Baltic Sea (16 Apr 1919-10 Oct 1919)
Department-Executive with the Real-Estate-Property-Administration of the Reichs Treasury Administration in Kiel (11 Oct 1919-14 Sep 1921)
Director of the Administration-Service of the Naval-Arsenal Kiel (15 Sep 1921-22 Mar 1923)
Department-Head in the Department for Shipyard-Administration-Matters in the General Naval Office (A), Naval Command (23 Mar 1923-25 Jun 1934)
Director of the Administration-Department, Naval-Shipyard then Kriegsmarine Wilhelmshaven (26 Jun 1934-02 Oct 1938)
Station-Intendant then Chief-Intendant in the Command of the Naval-Station of the North Sea (03 Oct 1938-04 Jun 1943)
Chief-Intendant with the Wehrmacht-Commander in Norway (12 Jul 1943-02 May 1945)
Committed Suicide (02 May 1945)

Decorations & Awards:


Back to ABR Homepage

Hosted by www.Geocities.ws

1