(Photo courtesy of Gareth Collins)

Konteradmiral Waldemar Winther
Born: 12 Jun 1897 in Gießen, Hessen
Died: 06 Apr 1983 in Bremen
Promotions:
Bootsmannsmaat (01 Nov 1915); Fähnrich zur See (24 Dec 1915); Leutnant zur See (17 Jun 1917); Oberleutnant zur See (10 Jan 1921); Kapitänleutnant (01 Jan 1928); Korvettenkapitän (01 Oct 1934); Fregattenkapitän (01 Oct 1937); Kapitän zur See (01 Nov 1939); Konteradmiral (01 Apr 1943)
Career:
Entered the Navy as a War Volunteer with Aspiring Officer Service, Attended Basic-Training and on Board the Heavy Cruiser 'Freya' (07 Apr 1915-06 Aug 1915)
On Board the Liner 'König Albert' (07 Aug 1915-23 Sep 1918)
Navigations-Course at the Naval-School Mürwik (24 Sep 1918-30 Nov 1918)
Placed to the Disposal of the I. Naval-Inspection (01 Dec 1918-24 Oct 1919)
With Assault-Battalion v. Arnauld of the III. Naval-Brigade (25 Oct 1919-21 Nov 1919)
With the 5th Naval-Regiment of the III. Naval-Brigade (22 Nov 1919-30 Apr 1920)
Company-Officer in the Ships-Cadre-Detachment of the Baltic Sea (01 May 1920-31 May 1920)
Company-Officer in the Ships-Cadre-Division of the Baltic Sea (01 Jun 1920-31 Dec 1920)
Platoon-Leader in the Infantry-Battalion of the Ships-Cadre-Division of the Baltic Sea (01 Jan 1921-10 Jul 1921)
Ordinance-Officer in the Staff of the Commander of Land Forces of the Baltic Sea (11 Jul 1921-02 Oct 1921)
Course at the Naval-School Kiel-Wik (03 Oct 1921-15 Dec 1921)
Naval-Signals-Officer Stralsund (16 Dec 1921-05 Apr 1923)
Flag-Lieutenant in the Staff of the Commander of Sea Forces of the Baltic Sea (06 Apr 1923-14 Oct 1923)
Watch-Officer on the Liner 'Hannover' (15 Oct 1923-31 Mar 1925)
Adjutant of the Naval-Shipyard Wilhelmshaven (01 Apr 1925-28 Feb 1927)
Commandant of the Tender 'M 134' (01 Mar 1927-25 Sep 1928)
Watch and Roll-Officer on the Cruiser 'Emden' (26 Sep 1928-25 Sep 1930)
Instructor at the Naval-School Mürwik (26 Sep 1930-13 Jun 1932)
At the same time, Company-Leader in the Naval-School Mürwik (17 Nov 1931-13 Jun 1932)
Naval-Liaison-Officer to Military-District-Command II (Stettin) (14 Jun 1932-01 Mar 1934)
Advisor in the RWM (02 Mar 1934-29 Sep 1935)
Navigations-Officer on the Cruiser 'Köln' (30 Sep 1935-26 Oct 1937)
1at Adjutant in the Staff of the Naval-Station of the North Sea and Chief of the Officer-Personnel-Battalion of the Station (27 Oct 1937-25 Sep 1942)
Commandant of the Light Cruiser 'Leipzig' (26 Sep 1942-24 Feb 1943)
Chief of the 1st Security-Division (25 Feb 1943-16 Apr 1944)
Commander of the Naval-War-School Mürwik (17 Apr 1944-24 Sep 1944)
Inspector of Training-Affairs of the Navy (25 Sep 1944-22 Jul 1945)
In Captivity (22 Jul 1945-17 Apr 1947)
Released (17 Apr 1947)

Decorations & Awards:
- 1914 EK II
- Grossherzoglich Hessische Tapferkeitsmedaille
- Schlesischer Adler-Orden II. bis I. Stufe
- Ehrenkreuz für Frontkämpfer
- Wehrmacht-Dienstauszeichnung IV. bis II. Klasse
- Medalla de la Campaña de España
- Spanienkreuz in Silber (ohne Schwerter)
- 1939 EK I
- Spange zum EK II
- Kriegsverdienstkreuz II. Klasse mit Schwertern
- Kriegsverdienstkreuz I. Klasse mit Schwertern


Back to ABR Homepage

Hosted by www.Geocities.ws

1