(Photo courtesy of Gareth Collins)

Konteradmiral Siegfried Sorge
Born: 10 Jul 1898 in Halberstadt
Died: 13 Sep 1989 in Bonn, Bad Godesberg
Career:
Fähnrich zur See (26 Apr 1917); Leutnant zur See (18 Sep 1918); Oberleutnant zur See (01 Apr 1922); Kapitänleutenant (01 Apr 1929); Korvettenkapitän (01 Jul 1935); Fregattenkapitän (01 Feb 1939); Kapitän zur See (01 Jul 1940); Konteradmiral (01 Apr 1943)
Career:
Entered the Navy as a War-Volunteer with Aspiring Officer-Service, Attended Basic-Training and on Board the Heavy Cruiser ‘Freya’ (04 Jul 1916-31 Oct 1916)
On Board the Liner ‘Großer Kurfürst’ (01 Nov 1916-10 Apr 1917)
Naval-School Mürwik and Special-Briefings (11 Apr 1917-27 Oct 1917)
With the School-Half-Flotilla (28 Oct 1917-26 May 1918)
With the 10th Torpedo-Boat-Half-Flotilla (27 May 1918-26 Jul 1918)
Course on the Heavy Cruiser ‘Kaiserin Augusta’ (27 Jul 1918-15 Sep 1918)
Watch-Officer on the Torpedo-Boat ‘S 113’ of the XII. Torpedo-Boat-Flotilla (16 Sep 1918-10 Nov 1918)
Granted Leave (11 Nov 1918-30 Apr 1919)
Company-Officer in the III. Naval-Brigade (01 May 1919-31 May 1920)
Granted Leave (01 Jun 1920-19 Jun 1920)
Ships-Cadre ‘Medusa’ (20 Jun 1920-16 Jul 1920)
Watch-Officer on the Cruiser ‘Medusa’ (17 Jul 1920-24 Sep 1922)
Adjutant and Leader of the Cadre-Company in the Ship-Artillery-School (23 Oct 1922-14 Mar 1923)
Commandant of the Artillery-Tender ‘Hay’ (15 Mar 1923-28 Sep 1924)
Company-Officer in the Coastal-Defence-Battalion III (29 Sep 1924-26 Sep 1927)
At the same time, Acting-Commandant of the Artillery-Tender ‘Drache’ (12 Sep 1926-17 Sep 1926)
Adjutant on the Liner ‘Hessen’ (27 Sep 1927-01 Oct 1929)
Ships-Cadre ‘Karlsruhe’ (02 Oct 1929-05 Nov 1929)
Watch-Officer on the Cruiser ‘Karlsruhe’ (06 Nov 1929-18 Dec 1930)
Advisor in the Ships-Cadre-Division of the Baltic Sea (19 Dec 1930-08 Oct 1933)
Company-Leader in the V. Naval-Artillery-Battalion (09 Oct 1933-02 Oct 1935)
At the same time, Acting-Commander of the V. Naval-Artillery-Battalion (01 Aug 1935-31 Aug 1935)
2nd Adjutant in the Staff of the Naval-Station of the Baltic Sea (03 Oct 1935-03 Oct 1937)
Navigations-Officer on the Cruiser ‘Karlsruhe’ (04 Oct 1937-20 May 1938)
At the same time, Acting-First Officer on the Cruiser ‘Karlsruhe’ (17 Mar 1938-20 May 1938)
Navigations-Officer on the Battleship ‘Gneisenau’ (21 May 1938-06 Dec 1939)
Chief Of Staff of the 2nd Admiral of the Baltic Sea (07 Dec 1939-31 Mar 1943)
2nd Admiral of the Baltic Sea (01 Apr 1943-05 Jan 1945)
Commandant of Sea-Fortifications West Prussia and Fortress-Commandant Gotenhafen/Hela (16 Jan 1945-09 May 1945)
In Soviet Captivity (09 May 1945-24 Apr 1950)
Released (24 Apr 1950)

Decorations & Awards:


Back to ABR Homepage

Hosted by www.Geocities.ws

1