(Photo courtesy of Gareth Collins)

Konteradmiral Dr.jur. Paul Meixner
Born: 04 Jun 1891 in Vienna (Wien), Austria (Österreich)
Died: 08 Jun 1950 in Vienna (Wien), Austria (Österreich)
Promotions:
Seefähnrich (01 Jul 1912); Fregattenleutnant (01 May 1913); Charakter als Linienschiffsleutnant (01 Jan 1920); Charakter als Kapitänleutnant a.D. (23 May 1940); Kapitänleutnant z.V. (20 Aug 1940); Korvettenkapitän z.V. (01 Apr 1941); Fregattenkapitän z.V. (01 Feb 1943); Kapitän zur See z.V. (01 Apr 1943); Konteradmiral z.V. (12 Jun 1944)
Career:
Entered the Royal & Imperial Austro-Hungarian Navy as a Seekadett and Attended Training and with various Land and Sea Commands (18 Jun 1910-09 Aug 1914)
2nd Officer on the Torpedo-Boat ‘57T’ (03 Aug 1914-12 Jul 1915)
Placed to the Disposal of the Submarine-Station (13 Jul 1915-28 Aug 1915)
2nd Officer on the Submarine ‘U 16’ (29 Aug 1915-12 Oct 1916)
In Captivity (18 Oct 1916-00 Feb 1919)
Released and Retired (00 Feb 1919)
Consulted to Service in the Kriegsmarine (Officer To Disposal from 20 Aug 1940) and Detached to the Kriegsmarine-Service-Office Aalborg-Aarhus (23 May 1940-27 Jul 1940)
Preparation for Operation ‘Seelöwe’ in Emden (28 Jul 1940-09 Sep 1940)
Detached to Naval-Port-Department Calais (10 Sep 1940-17 Jan 1941)
Leader of the Sea-Transport-Office then Sea-Transport-Head-Office Tripoli (18 Jan 1941-17 Oct 1941)
At the same time, Naval-Liaison-Officer to the Commanding General of the Africa Corps (21 Feb 1941-31 Aug 1941)
At the same time, Naval-Liaison-Officer to the Commander-in-Chief of Panzer-Group Africa (01 Sep 1941-30 Jan 1942)
Chief of the German Sea-Transport-Office North Africa (18 Oct 1941-00 Oct 1942)
At the same time, Naval-Liaison-Officer to the Commander-in-Chief of Panzer-Army Africa (30 Jan 1942-22 Sep 1942)
At the same time, Naval-Liaison-Officer to the Italian Admiral Libya (21 Feb 1941-00 Oct 1942)
At the same time, Acting-Chief of the German Naval Command North Africa (00 Oct 1942-07 Dec 1942)
Chief of the German Naval-Command North Africa (08 Dec 1942-28 Feb 1943)
Chief of the German Naval-Command Tunisia, at the same time Chief Of Staff of the Italian Naval-Command Tunisia (05 Mar 1943-11 May 1943)
In Captivity (11 May 1943-00 Feb 1946)
Released (00 Feb 1946)

Decorations & Awards:
- Deutsches Kreuz in Gold: am 11.02.1943 als Sonderführer (Kapitän zur See z.V.) und Chef des deutschen Seetransportstellen Afrika
- Deutsches Kreuz in Silber: am 06.06.1942 als Korvettenkapitän z.V. und Chef des deutschen Seetransportstellen Afrika
- 1939 EK I
- 1939 EK II
- k.u.k. Österr. Erinnerungs-Kreuz 1912/1913
- k.u.k. Österr. Bronzene Militär-Verdienst-Medaille (“Signum Laudis”) am Bande des Militär-Verdienstkreuzes
- k.u.k. Österr. Silberne Militär-Verdienst-Medaille (“Signum Laudis”) am Bande des Militär-Verdienstkreuzes
- k.u.k. Österr. Karl-Truppenkreuz
- k.u.k. Österr. U-Boots-Abzeichen
- Österr. Kriegs-Erinnerungs-Medaille mit Schwertern
- Ehrenkreuz für Frontkämpfer 1914/1918
- Kriegsverdienstkreuz I. Klasse mit Schwertern
- Kriegsverdienstkreuz II. Klasse mit Schwertern
- Ärmelband “Afrika“


Back to ABR Homepage

Hosted by www.Geocities.ws

1