(Photo courtesy of Gareth Collins)

Konteradmiral Günther Horstmann
Born: 25 Mar 1894 in Kiel
Died: 09 Feb 1993 in Basel, Switzerland
Promotions:
Fähnrich zur See (03 Apr 1914); Leutnant zur See (18 Sep 1915); Oberleutnant zur See (08 Jan 1920); Kapitänleutnant (01 Jul 1925); Korvettenkapitän (01 Oct 1932); Fregattenkapitän (01 Oct 1936); Kapitän zur See (01 Aug 1938); Konteradmiral (01 Sep 1942)
Career:
Entered the Army as Seekadet and Attended Basic-Training and On Board the Heavy Cruiser ‘Hertha’ (01 Apr 1913-31 Mar 1914); Naval-School Mürwik (01 Apr 1914-01 Aug 1914); On Board the Liner ‘Kaiser’ (02 Aug 1914-00 Jun 1917)
With the Naval Airship Battalion (00 Jun 1917-00 Nov 1918)
Watch-Officer on Board the Airships ‘L 47’ and ‘L 63’ (00 Nov 1918-00 Nov 1918)
Watch-Officer on the Liner ‘Bayern’ (00 Nov 1918-21 Jun 1919)
In Captivity (21 Jun 1919-31 Jan 1920)
Released, Placed to Disposal and Granted Leave (01 Feb 1920-13 Mar 1920)
With the II. Naval-Brigade (14 Mar 1920-24 Mar 1920)
Adjutant in the Parliamentary Committee for the Examination of the March-Procedures, Admiralty (25 Mar 1920-12 Sep 1920)
Watch-Officer on the Torpedo-Boat ‘T 149’ with the 2nd Half-Flotilla (13 Sep 1920-28 Feb 1921)
Watch-Officer on the Minesweeper ‘M 129’ with the 5th Half-Flotilla (01 Mar 1921-31 Aug 1922)
Commandant of the Tender ‘T 144’ (01 Sep 1922-28 Feb 1923)
Adjutant of the I. Battalion of the Ships-Cadre-Division of the Baltic Sea (01 Mar 1923-30 Sep 1923)
Company-Officer and Company-Leader in the Coastal-Defence-Battalion V (01 Oct 1923-00 Sep 1924)
Instructor at the Barrier-Test-Command (00 Sep 1924-29 Aug 1927)
Boat-Commandant with the UZ-Half-Flotilla (24 Aug 1927-16 Sep 1927)
Watch, Divisions and Roll Officer on the Liner ‘Hessen’ (24 Sep 1927-26 Sep 1930)
Advisor in the Staff of the Torpedo Inspection of Torpedo and Mine Affairs (27 Sep 1930-27 Sep 1932)
Advisor in the Reichsmarine-Service-Office Hamburg (28 Sep 1932-27 Sep 1933)
Advisor in the Naval-Command-Office, Naval Command (01 Oct 1933-04 Jul 1935)
First Officer on the Cruiser ‘Königsberg’ (05 Jul 1935-18 Feb 1937)
Chief of the Kriegsmarine-Service-Office Stettin (19 Feb 1937-16 Nov 1939)
Commandant of the Liner ‘Schlesien’ (17 Nov 1939-30 Jul 1940)
Chief of the Kriegsmarine-Service-Office Antwerp (31 Jul 1940-19 Jan 1941)
German Sea-Transport-Chief Italy (20 Jan 1941-04 Mar 1943)
Chief of the 5th Security-Division (19 Mar 1943-04 Dec 1944)
Commander of Military-District-Command Hamburg IV (05 Dec 1944-31 Dec 1944)
Commander of Military-District-Command Hamburg IV/VI (01 Jan 1945-04 Feb 1945)
Military-Replacement-Inspector Stettin (05 Feb 1945-03 May 1945)
In Soviet Captivity (03 May 1945-09 Oct 1955)
Released (09 Oct 1955)

Decorations & Awards:
Deutsches Kreuz in Gold (08 Nov 1944)


Back to ABR Homepage

Hosted by www.Geocities.ws

1