(Photo courtesy of Gareth Collins)

Generalmajor der Marinepioniere Dipl.Ing. Franz Habicht
Born: 09 Oct 1891 in Sontra, Hessen
Died: 28 Dec 1972 in Hamburg
Promotions:
Unteroffizier der Reserve (31 Mar 1913); Vizefeldwebel der Reserve (01 Oct 1914); Leutnant der Reserve (18 Jan 1915); aktivierter Leutnant (31 Mar 1916); Oberleutnant (18 Oct 1918); Hauptmann a.D. (01 Oct 1933); Major a.D. (08 May 1934); Major (E) (07 Oct 1935); Oberstleutnant (01 Apr 1939); Oberst (01 Aug 1941); Generalmajor (01 Jul 1944)
Career:
Entered the Army as a One-Year-Volunteer in the I. Battalion of the 109th Leib-Grenadier-Regiment (01 Apr 1912-31 Mar 1913)
Discharged to the Reserve (31 Mar 1913-01 Apr 1913)
Studying Of Architecture (01 Apr 1913-02 Aug 1914)
Called Up from Reserve and in the Field with the 1st Company of the 35th Fusilier-Regiment (02 Aug 1914-14 Sep 1914)
Wounded, in Hospital (14 Sep 1914-10 Nov 1914)
In the Field with the 35th Fusilier-Regiment (10 Nov 1914-20 Jun 1915)
Wounded, in Hospital (20 Jun 1915-18 Sep 1915)
In the Field with the 174th Infantry-Regiment (18 Sep 1915-31 Mar 1916)
Active-Officer in the Guards-Pioneer-Battalion (31 Mar 1916-03 Jul 1916)
Leader of the 43rd Reserve-Pioneer-Company (03 Jul 1916-15 Jan 1917)
Leader of the 353rd Pioneer-Company (15 Jan 1917-20 Aug 1918)
Temporary-Pioneer-Commander of the 231st Infantry-Division (20 Aug 1918-11 Nov 1918)
Pioneer-Commander of Freikorps Hülsen (11 Nov 1918-01 Mar 1919)
Granted Leave and Studying at the Technical College Berlin (01 Mar 1919-24 Nov 1919)
Retired (24 Nov 1919)
Territorial-Employee of the Army (Reactivated as Territorial-Officer from 01/10/1933) with the Construction of Heilsberg-Emplacements, East Prussia (01 Apr 1932-21 Apr 1933)
Pioneer-Officer with the Commander of Fortifications of Emsmündung, Borkum (21 Apr 1933-08 May 1934)
Retired (08 May 1934)
Reactivated as a Supplemental-Officer (Active-Officer from 01/06/1941) and Transferred to the Kriegsmarine as Staff Commander Of Fortifications of the Elbe and Wesermünde (Fortifications Of North Frisia), Pioneer-Officer with the Staff (07 Oct 1935-07 May 1936)
Detached to the Greek Navy for the Construction of Coastal Fortifications (08 May 1936-24 Apr 1937)
Staff Commander Of Fortifications of the Elbe and Wesermünde (Fortifications Of North Frisia), Pioneer-Officer with the Staff (25 Apr 1937-25 Sep 1938)
Department-Leader in the Naval-Weapons-Office, then in the Naval-Weapons-Head-Office, OKM (25 Sep 1938-15 May 1940)
Chief Of The Naval Senior Fortress Pioneer Staff with the Commanding Admiral West (15 May 1940-01 Jun 1944)
Inspector Of Naval Pioneers and at the same time, Chief of Office-Group Pioneers and Fortresses in OKM (01 Jun 1944-23 Jul 1945)
In British Captivity (23 Jul 1945-18 Apr 1947)
Released (18 Apr 1947)

Decorations & Awards:
Deutsches Kreuz in Silber (10 Jul 1944)


Back to ABR Homepage

Hosted by www.Geocities.ws

1