(Photo courtesy of Gareth Collins)

Konteradmiral Hermann von Bredow
Born: 04 Nov 1893 in Wilhelmshaven
Died: 10 Mar 1954 in Westerland, Sylt
Promotions:
Fähnrich zur See (12 Apr 1913); Leutnant zur See (22 Mar 1915); Oberleutnant zur See (22 Jul 1919); Kapitänleutnant (01 Feb 1924); Korvettenkapitän (01 Oct 1931); Fregattenkapitän (01 Jul 1936); Kapitän zur See (01 Nov 1937); Konteradmiral (01 Nov 1942)
Career:
Entered the Navy as a Seekadett and Attended Basic-Training, and was On Board the Heavy Cruiser ‘Hansa’ (01 Apr 1912-31 Mar 1913)
Attended Naval-School in Mürwik and Special-Briefings (01 Apr 1913-31 Jul 1914)
On Board the Liner ‘Wettin’ (01 Aug 1914-20 Nov 1915)
Watch-Officer on the Torpedo-Boat ‘S 127’ then Commandant of the Outpost-Boat ‘Kehrwieder’ in the North-Seas-Outpost-Flotilla (21 Nov 1915-17 Nov 1917)
In captivity (17/11/1917-19 Jul 1919)
Released and Placed to the Disposal of the I. Naval-Inspection (20 Jul 1919-20 Nov 1919)
Detached to the Commander of Kiel (20 Nov 1919-31 May 1920)
Adjutant of the Coastal-Defence-Battalion IV (01 Jun 1920-15 Jun 1920)
Detached as Liaison-Officer of the Commander of Cuxhaven to the Naval-Peace-Commission (16 Jun 1920-01 Nov 1920)
Company Officer and Adjutant of the Coastal-Defence-Battalion III (02 Nov 1920-24 Mar 1921)
Company-Officer in the Naval-School in Mürwik (25 Mar 1921-07 Oct 1921)
Advisor in the Personnel-Office of the Naval-Station of the Baltic Sea (08 Oct 1921-28 May 1922)
At the same time, Adjutant of the Ship’s-Cadre-Division of the Baltic Sea (01 Mar 1922-28 May 1922)
Adjutant of the I. Battalion of the Ship’s-Cadre-Division of the Baltic Sea (29 May 1922-28 Feb 1923)
Company-Chief in the Ship’s-Cadre-Division of the Baltic Sea (01 Mar 1923-30 Sep 1923)
Watch-Officer on the Cruiser ‘Medusa’ (01 Oct 1923-17 Mar 1924)
Watch-Officer on the Cruiser ‘Thetis’ (18 Mar 1924-09 Jun 1924)
Company-Chief in the Coastal-Defence-Battalion II (11 Jun 1924-14 Sep 1924)
Adjutant of the Naval-Shipyard Wilhelmshaven (15 Sep 1924-05 Apr 1925)
Watch and Artillery Officer on the Liner ‘Hannover’ (06 Apr 1925-30 Sep 1925)
Watch and Artillery Officer on the Liner ‘Elsaß’ (01 Oct 1925-23 Sep 1926)
Artillery-Officer on the Cruiser ‘Nymphe’ (24 Sep 1926-27 Sep 1928)
Company-Chief in the I. Naval-Artillery-Battalion (28 Sep 1928-28 Sep 1931)
Artillery-Officer with the Fortress-Commander Borkum (29 Sep 1931-08 Oct 1933)
Advisor in the Weapons-Department of the Naval-Command then OKM (11 Oct 1933-10 Nov 1935)
Leader of the Crew-Cadre ‘Brummer’ (11 Nov 1935-07 Feb 1936)
Commandant of the Artillery-School-Ship ‘Brummer’ (08 Feb 1936-19 Aug 1937)
Commander of the I. Naval-Supplemental-Battalion (20 Aug 1937-31 Dec 1937)
Commander of the 5th Ship’s-Cadre-Division (01 Jan 1938-11 Apr 1939)
Fortress-Commandant of Memel and at the same time Commander of the III. Naval-Artillery-Battalion (12 Apr 1939-18 Jul 1940)
Commandant of Sea-Fortifications Polar Coast (19 Jul 1940-30 Aug 1940)
Commandant of Sea-Fortifications Kristiansand (12 Sep 1940-06 Jan 1945)
Gas and Air Protection Inspector of the Navy (01 Feb 1945-22 Jul 1945)
In captivity (22 Jul 1945-21 Feb 1947)
Released (21 Feb 1947)

Decorations & Awards:


Back to ABR Homepage

Hosted by www.Geocities.ws

1