(Photo courtesy of Gareth Collins)

Generaladmiral Otto Schultze
Born: 11 May 1884 in Oldenburg, Oldenburg
Died: 22 Jan 1966 in Hamburg
Promotions:
Fähnrich zur See (19 Apr 1901); Leutnant zur See (27 Sep 1903); Oberleutnant zur See (21 Mar 1903); Kapitänleutnant (22 Mar 1910); Fregattenkapitän (01 Apr 1925); Kapitän zur See (01 Jan 1928); Konteradmiral (01 Apr 1931); Vizeadmiral (01 Oct 1934); Admiral (01 Oct 1936); Generaladmiral z.V. (31 Aug 1942)
Career:
Entered the Navy as a Seekadett, Attended Basic-Training and On Board the School-Ship ‘Stosch’ (07 Apr 1900-02 Apr 1901)
Naval-School and Special-Briefings (03 Apr 1901-30 Sep 1902)
On Board the Heavy Cruiser ‘Prinz Heinrich’ (01 Oct 1902-30 Sep 1905)
Company-Officer in the I. Torpedo-Battalion (01 Oct 1905-28 Feb 1906)
Departed to Sydney (01 Mar 1906-00 Apr 1906)
Navigations-Officer on the Small Cruiser ‘Condor’ (00 Apr 1906-09 Apr 1908)
Returned Home from Sydney and Placed to the Disposal of the I. Shipyard-Division (10 Apr 1908-30 Sep 1908)
Company-Officer in the I. Shipyard-Division (01 Oct 1908-31 Mar 1909)
Watch-Officer on the Battleship ‘Württemberg’ (01 Apr 1909-30 Sep 1909)
Company-Leader in the I. Shipyard-Division (01 Oct 1909-30 Sep 1910)
Watch-Officer on the Battleship ‘Preußen’ (01 Oct 1910-30 Sep 1912)
I. Course at the Naval-Academy (01 Oct 1912-30 Jun 1913)
Placed to the Disposal of the I. Naval-Inspection (01 Jul 1913-30 Sep 1913)
II. Course at the Naval-Academy (01 Oct 1913-30 Jun 1914)
Navigations-Officer on the Heavy Cruiser ‘Hertha’ (01 Jul 1914-01 Aug 1914)
Roll-Officer on the Battleship ‘König’ (02 Aug 1914-00 May 1915)
Submarine-Training and Commandant of the Submarine ‘U 4’ of the Submarine-School (00 May 1915-00 Dec 1915)
Construction-Indoctrination of the Submarine ‘U 63’ (00 Dec 1915-10 Mar 1916)
Commandant of the Submarine ‘U 63’ (11 Mar 1916-11 Dec 1917)
1st Admiral-Staff-Officer in the Staff of the Commander of Submarines in the Mediterranean (12 Dec 1917-07 Nov 1918)
At the same time, Chief of the I. Submarine-Flotilla Mediterranean (20 Jan 1918-12 May 1918)
1st Admiral-Staff-Officer in the Staff of the IV. Reconnaissance-Group (08 Nov 1918-07 Dec 1918)
Placed to the Disposal of the Inspection of Submarine-Affairs (02 Jan 1919-01 Feb 1919)
Placed to the Disposal of the Chief of the Naval-Station of the Baltic Sea (02 Feb 1919-24 Jul 1919)
1st Adjutant in the Staff of the Naval-Station of the Baltic Sea (25 Jul 1919-23 Mar 1920)
At the same time, Temporary-Chief Of Staff of the Naval-Station of the Baltic Sea (16 Mar 1920-23 Mar 1920)
Granted Leave (24 Mar 1920-15 Jun 1920)
Detached for Service to the Admiralty (16 Jun 1920-15 Sep 1920)
Detached for Service to the Naval Command (16 Jun 1920-05 Apr 1921)
Chief Of Staff of the Commander of Sea Forces of the Baltic Sea (06 Apr 1921-02 Oct 1921)
Commander of the Commanding-Battalion Baltic Sea (03 Oct 1921-28 Feb 1922)
Commander of the I. Battalion of the Ships-Cadre-Division of the Baltic Sea (01 Mar 1922-12 Apr 1923)
Detached for Service to the Staff of the Naval-Station of the Baltic Sea (13 Apr 1923-02 Jun 1923)
1st Admiral-Staff-Officer in the Staff of the Naval-Station of the Baltic Sea (03 Jun 1923-28 Sep 1924)
Commander of the Coastal-Defence-Battalion III (29 Sep 1924-30 Sep 1926)
Commander of the I. Naval-Artillery-Battalion (01 Oct 1926-29 Sep 1927)
Commandant of the Battleship ‘Elsaß’ (30 Sep 1927-27 Sep 1929)
Commandant Of Kiel, and also Port-Captain and Naval-Commissioner for the Kaiser-Wilhelm-Channel (28 Sep 1929-26 Feb 1930)
At the same time, Acting-Commander of the Ships-Cadre-Division of the Baltic Sea (03 Oct 1929-15 Oct 1929)
At the same time, Acting-Commander of the Ships-Cadre-Division of the Baltic Sea (03 Feb 1930-15 Mar 1930)
Inspector of Training-Affairs of the Navy (27 Feb 1930-01 Oct 1933)
At the same time, Acting-Inspector of Torpedo and Mine Affairs (05 May 1930-02 Jun 1930)
At the same time, Acting-Inspector of Torpedo and Mine Affairs (16 Sep 1931-16 Oct 1931)
At the same time, Acting-Inspector of Torpedo and Mine Affairs (10 Mar 1932-20 Mar 1932)
At the same time, Acting-Inspector of Torpedo and Mine Affairs (20 Feb 1933-11 Mar 1933)
Chief of the Naval-Station of the North Sea (02 Oct 1933-03 Jul 1935)
Commanding Admiral of the Naval-Station of the North Sea (04 Jul 1935-03 Oct 1937)
Placed to the Disposal of the Commander-in-Chief of the Kriegsmarine (04 Oct 1937-31 Oct 1937)
Retired (31 Oct 1937)
Placed to the Disposal of the Kriegsmarine (01 Jan 1939-23 Aug 1939)
Commanding Admiral of the Naval-Station of the North Sea (23 Aug 1939-28 Nov 1939)
Führer-Reserve OKM (29 Nov 1939-01 Mar 1941)
Commanding Admiral France (02 Mar 1941-16 Aug 1942)
Placed to the Disposal of the Commander-in-Chief of the Kriegsmarine (17 Aug 1942-30 Sep 1942)
Retired (30 Sep 1942)

Decorations & Awards:
- Pour le mérite: am 18.03.1918 als Kapitänleutnant und Kommandant Unterseeboot “U 63“
- Deutsches Kreuz in Silber: am 31.08.1942 als Generaladmiral z.V. und Kommandierender Admiral Frankreich
- Ritterkreuz des kgl. Preuss. Hausordens von Hohenzollern mit Schwertern
- 1914 EK I
- 1914 EK II
- Ehrenritterkreuz des Grossherzoglich Oldenburgischen Haus- und Verdienstordens des Herzogs Peter Friedrich Ludwig mit der Silbernen Krone und Schwertern
- Grossherzoglich Oldenburgisches Friedrich August-Kreuz II Klasse
- Grossherzoglich Oldenburgisches Friedrich August-Kreuz I Klasse
- k.u.k. Österr. Orden der Eisernen Krone III Klasse mit der Kriegsdekoration
- k.u.k. Österr. Militär-Verdienstkreuz III Klasse mit der Kriegsdekoration
- Türkische Silberne Liakat-(Verdienst)-Medaille mit Säbel
- Türkischer Eiserner Halbmond
- U-Bootskriegsabzeichen, 1918
- Kgl. Preuss. Dienstauszeichnungskreuz
- Ehrenkreuz für Frontkämpfer
- Wehrmacht-Dienstauszeichnung IV. bis I Klasse
- Spange zum EK II
- Kriegsverdienstkreuz II Klasse mit Schwertern
- Kriegsverdienstkreuz I Klasse mit Schwertern


Back to ABR Homepage

Hosted by www.Geocities.ws

1