(Photo courtesy of Gareth Collins)

Generaladmiral Otto Schniewind
Born: 14 Dec 1887 in Saarlouis
Died: 26 Mar 1964 in Linz, Rhine (Rhien)
Promotions:
Fähnrich zur See (21 Apr 1908); Leutnant zur See (28 Sep 1910); Oberleutnant zur See (27 Sep 1913); Kapitänleutnant (17 Jun 1917); Korvettenkapitän (01 Apr 1926); Fregattenkapitän (01 Oct 1931); Kapitän zur See (01 Oct 1933); Konteradmiral (01 Oct 1937); Vizeadmiral (01 Jan 1940); Admiral (01 Sep 1940); Generaladmiral (01 Mar 1944)
Career:
Entered the Navy as a Seekadett, Basic-Training and On Board the School-Ship ‘Charlotte’ (03 Apr 1907-31 Mar 1908)
Naval-School and Special-Briefings (01 Apr 1908-30 Sep 1909)
On Board the Small Cruiser ‘Leipzig’ (27 Nov 1909-27 Sep 1911)
Watch and Radio-Officer on the Small Cruiser ‘Augsburg’ (15 Nov 1911-14 Jul 1912)
Adjutant and Radio-Officer on the Small-Cruiser ‘Magdeburg’ (20 Aug 1912-30 Sep 1913)
Company-Officer in the II. Torpedo-Division (01 Oct 1913-15 Mar 1914)
At the same time, Watch-Officer on the Torpedo-Boat ‘S 13’ (01 Nov 1913-23 Dec 1913)
Watch-Officer on the Torpedo-Boat ‘S 24’ of the 7th Torpedo-Boat-Half-Flotilla (16 Mar 1914-20 Jun 1916)
Commandant of the Torpedo-Boat ‘S 15’ of the 13th Torpedo-Boat-Half-Flotilla (21 Jun 1916-05 Nov 1916)
Commandant of the Torpedo-Boat ‘V 84’ of the 13th Torpedo-Boat-Half-Flotilla (06 Nov 1916-26 May 1917)
Commandant of the Torpedo-Boats ‘V 73’ and ‘G 94’ of the 13th Torpedo-Boat-Half-Flotilla (27 May 1917-10 Aug 1917)
Commandant of the Torpedo-Boat ‘G 87’ of the 14th Torpedo-Boat-Half-Flotilla (11 Aug 1917-26 Sep 1917)
Flag-Lieutenant of the VII. Torpedo-Boat-Flotilla (27 Sep 1917-21 Jun 1919)
At the same time, Commandant of the Torpedo-Boat ‘S 62’ (27 Sep 1917-10 Jul 1918)
At the same time, Commandant of the Torpedo-Boat ‘S 138’ and in Scapa Flow was Acting-Commandant of the VII. Torpedo-Boat-Flotilla (20 Sep 1918-21 Jun 1919)
In Captivity (22 Jun 1919-27 Jan 1920)
Released and Granted Leave (01 Feb 1920-12 Mar 1920)
Processing-Work with the Internment Federation (13 Feb 1920-19 Apr 1920)
Company-Leader in the II. Naval-Brigade (20 Apr 1920-15 Jul 1920)
Ships-Cadre of the IV. Flotilla (16 Jul 1920-14 Aug 1920)
Flag-Lieutenant in the IV. Flotilla and Commandant of the Minesweeper ‘M 133’ (15 Aug 1920-18 Dec 1920)
2nd Admiral-Staff-Officer in the Staff of the Naval-Station of the North Sea (19 Dec 1920-14 Aug 1922)
Department-Head in the Naval-Defence-Department, Naval Command (15 Aug 1922-31 Dec 1924)
Naval-Adjutant of the Reichs Defence Minister (01 Jan 1925-22 Sep 1926)
Chief of the 4th Torpedo-Boat-Half-Flotilla (23 Sep 1926-25 Sep 1928)
Auxiliary-Service, Temporary-Chairman of the Test-Committee for Torpedo Boats (03 Jan 1928-20 Feb 1928)
Chief of the II. Torpedo-Boat-Flotilla (26 Sep 1928-03 Oct 1930)
1st Admiral-Staff-Officer in Fleet Command (07 Oct 1930-27 Sep 1932)
Commandant of the Cruiser ‘Köln’ (28 Sep 1932-21 Mar 1934)
Placed to the Disposal of the Inspection of Training-Affairs of the Navy (22 Mar 1934-27 Apr1 934)
Placed to the Disposal of the Chief of the Naval-Station of the Baltic Sea (28 Apr 1934-26 Sep 1934)
Chief Of Staff of Fleet Command (27 Sep 1934-19 Oct 1937)
Chief of the Naval-Defence-Office, OKM (20 Oct 1937-30 Oct 1938)
Chief Of Staff of Naval Warfare Command, OKM (31 Oct 1938-12 Jun 1941)
At the same time, Chief of the Naval-Command-Office (31 Oct 1938-22 Aug 1939)
Fleet Chief, Fleet Command (12 Jun 1941-30 Jul 1944)
At the same time, Commander-in-Chief of Naval-Group-Command North (02 Mar 1943-30 Jul 1944)
Placed to the Disposal of the Commander-in-Chief of the Kriegsmarine (31 Jul 1944-30 Apr 1945)
Retired (30 Apr 1945)
In Captivity, Tried at Nuremberg for Alleged War Crimes (Case Number 12) and Acquitted (08 May 1945-30 Oct 1948)
Released (30 Oct 1948)
Leader of the Naval Historical Team in Bremerhaven (1949-1952)

Decorations & Awards:
- Ritterkreuz (4): am 21.04.1940 als Vizeadmiral und Chef des Stabes der Seekriegsleitung
- 1914 EK I: 05.01.1918
- 1914 EK II
- Grossherzoglich Oldenburgisches Friedrich August-Kreuz II. Klasse: 14.08.1918
- Grossherzoglich Oldenburgisches Friedrich August-Kreuz I. Klasse: 14.08.1918
- Ehrenkreuz für Frontkämpfer
- Kommandeurskreuz II. Klasse des kgl. Schwedischen Schwerter-Ordens : 30.06.1936
- Wehrmacht-Dienstauszeichnung IV. bis I. Klasse : 02.10.1936
- Grossoffizierkreuz des kgl. Italien. Ordens der Krone : 23.09.1938
- Kgl. Jugosl. Heiligen Sava-Orden II. Klasse : 01.06.1939
- Spanisches Marineverdienstkreuz in Weiss: 21.08.1939
- Medaille zur Erinnerung an die Heimkehr des Memellandes : 26.10.1939
- Spange zum EK I: 29.09.1939
- Spange zum EK II: 29.09.1939
- Japanischer Orden des Heiligen Schatzes I. Klasse
- Flottenkriegsabzeichen : 30.07.1944


Back to ABR Homepage

Hosted by www.Geocities.ws

1