(Photo courtesy of Gareth Collins)

Admiral (Ing.) Erich Zieger
Born: 12 Jul 1889 in Tiegenhof, Leipzig
Died: 21 Mar 1945 in Berlin
Promotions:
Marineingenieuroberanwärter (01 Apr 1908); Marineingenieurapplikant (01 Oct 1908); Marineingenieuroberapplikant (01 Apr 1910); Marineingenieuraspirant (24 Sep 1911); Marineingenieuroberaspirant (05 Aug 1914); Marineingenieur (13 Oct 1914); Marineoberingenieur (16 Sep 1916); Oberleutnant (Ing.) (18 Oct 1919); Kapitänleutnant (Ing.) (01 May 1921); Korvettenkapitän (Ing.) (01 Apr 1927); Fregattenkapitän (Ing.) (01 Jun 1931); Kapitän zur See (Ing.) (01 Sep 1933); Konteradmiral (Ing.) (01 Oct 1937); Vizeadmiral (Ing.) (01 Jan 1940); Admiral (Ing.) (01 Sep 1942)
Career:
Entered thwe Navy as a Marineingenieuranwärter with the I. Shipyard-Division, Engineer and Deck-Officer School and Employment on Ships and Boats of the High Seas Fleet (01 Oct 1907-30 Sep 1911)
With the I. Torpedo-Division (01 Oct 1911-30 Sep 1912)
On Board the Small Cruiser 'Mainz' (01 Oct 1912-30 Sep 1913)
Engineer and Deck Officer School (01 Oct 1913-31 Jul 1914)
Watch-Engineer on the Liner 'Wittelsbach' (01 Aug 1914-09 Sep 1914)
Chief Engineer on the Torpedo-Boat 'S 32' of the 17th Torpedo-Boat-Half-Flotilla (10 Sep 1914-27 Sep 1915)
Chief Engineer on the Torpedo-Boat 'S 52' of the 17th Torpedo-Boat-Half-Flotilla (28 Sep 1915-00 Jul 1918)
Half-Flotilla-Engineer of the 18th Torpedo-Boat-Half-Flotilla (00 Jul 1918-12 Mar 1919)
Command unknown (13 Mar 1919-10 Oct 1920)
Detached to the Technical College in Berlin (11 Oct 1920-31 Mar 1923)
Instructor at the Naval-School Mürwik (01 Apr 1923-23 Jul 1926)
Placed to the Disposal of the Chief of the Naval-Station of the Baltic Sea (24 Jul 1926-29 Aug 1926)
Chief Engineer on the Cruiser 'Nymphe' (30 Aug 1926-27 Sep 1927)
Chief Engineer on the Liner 'Schleswig-Holstein' (28 Sep 1927-05 Oct 1929)
Advisor in the Training-Department, Naval Command (23 Oct 1929-25 Sep 1933)
Station-Engineer witnthe Naval-Station of the North Sea (26 Sep 1933-30 Sep 1935)
Fleet-Engineer, Fleet Command (01 Oct 1935-20 Sep 1936)
Chief of the Military Department for Ship-Machine-Operations, OKM (25 Sep 1936-14 Nov 1939)
Chief of the Office-Group for Ship-Machine-Operations, Head-Office for Warship-Construction, OKM (15 Nov 1939-10 Dec 1939)
Acting-Ship-Machine-Inspector (11 Dec 1939-31 Dec 1939
Ship-Machine-Inspector (01 Jan 1940-28 Mar 1943)
Placed to the Disposal of the Commander-in-Chief of the Kriegsmarine (29 Mar 1943-30 Jun 1943)
Retired (30 Jun 1943)
Placed to the Disposal of the Kriegsmarine without being mobilised (01 Jul 1943)

Decorations & Awards:
- Deutsches Kreuz in Silber: am 29.04.1943 als Admiral (Ing.) und Inspekteur des Schiffsmaschinenwesens (S.M.I.)
- 1914 EK I
- 1914 EK II
- RK II. Klasse des Kgl. Sächs. Albrechts-Orden mit Schwertern
- Grossherzoglich Oldenburgisches Friedrich August-Kreuz II. Klasse
- Ehrenkreuz für Frontkämpfer
- Wehrmacht-Dienstauszeichnung IV. bis I. Klasse
- Kriegsverdienstkreuz I. Klasse mit Schwertern
- Kriegsverdienstkreuz II. Klasse mit Schwertern


Back to ABR Homepage

Hosted by www.Geocities.ws

1