(Photo courtesy of Gareth Collins)

Admiral Werner Tillessen
Born: 22 Aug 1880 in Saarlouis
Died: Went Missing in Bucharest, Romania on 23 Aug 1944
Promotions:
Seekadett (01 Jan 1899); Fähnrich zur See (18 Apr 1899); Leutnant zur See (13 Sep 1901); Oberleutnant zur See (28 Mar 1903); Kapitänleutnant (07 Mar 1908); Korvettenkäpitan (16 Apr 1915); Fregattenkäpitan (29 Jun 1920); Kapitän zur See (01 Jan 1923); Konteradmiral (01 Oct 1928); Vizeadmiral (01 Dec 1930); Charakter als Admiral (30 Sep 1932); Admiral z.V. (01 Feb 1943)
Career:
Entered the Navy as a Kadett, Attendec Basic-Training and on Board the School-Ship 'Stosch' (12 Apr 1898-06 Apr 1899)
Naval-School and Special-Briefings (07 Apr 1899-21 Oct 1900)
Departed to Hong Kong (22 Oct 1900-06 Dec 1900)
On Board the Liner 'Weißenburg' (07 Dec 1900-22 Sep 1901)
Watch-Officer on the Heavy Cruiser 'Victoria Louise' (23 Sep 1901-12 Dec 1903)
Watch-Officer on the Heavy Cruiser 'Friedrich Carl' (12 Dec 1903-30 Sep 1904)
Inspections-Officer at the Naval-School (01 Oct 1904-31 Mar 1905)
Company-Officer with the Ship-Youth-Division (01 Apr 1905-30 Sep 1905)
Company-Officer with the II. Torpedo-Battalion (01 Oct 1905-30 Sep 1906)
At the same time, Watch-Officer on the Torpedo-Division-Boat 'D 6' (01 Oct 1905-14 Oct 1905)
At the same time, Watch-Officer on the Torpedo-Boat 'S 130' (16 Oct 1905-15 Nov 1905)
At the same time, Watch-Officer on the Torpedo-Boat 'S 130' (15 Mar 1906-31 Aug 1906)
At the same time, Acting-Commandant of the Torpedo-Boat 'S 80' (01 Sep 1906-15 Sep 1906)
Instructor on the Liner 'Württemberg' (01 Oct 1906-30 Sep 1908)
Company-Officer with the II. Torpedo-Division and First Officer in the VIII. Torpedo-Boat-Reserve-Division (01 Oct 1908-30 Sep 1911)
At the same time, 1st Watch-Officer on the Torpedo-Boat 'V 158' (08 Oct 1908-02 Nov 1908)
At the same time, 1st Watch-Officer on the Torpedo-Boat 'V 158' (12 Nov 1908-15 Nov 1908)
At the same time, Commandant of the Torpedo-Boat 'V 158' (04 Jan 1909-06 Sep 1909)
At the same time, Commandant of the Torpedo-Boat 'V 158' (01 Nov 1909-28 Nov 1909)
At the same time, Commandant of the Torpedo-Boat 'V 158' (04 Jan 1910-06 Jan 1910)
At the same time, Commandant of the Torpedo-Boat 'V 158' (04 Apr 1910-10 Jun 1910)
At the same time, Commandant of the Torpedo-Boat 'V 158' (23 Aug 1910-10 Sep 1910)
At the same time, Commandant of the Torpedo-Boat 'V 158' (02 Feb 1911-03 Feb 1911)
At the same time, Commandant of the Torpedo-Boat 'V 158' (13 Mar 1911-25 Mar 1911)
At the same time, Commandant of the Torpedo-Boat 'S 78' (01 Jul 1911-29 Jul 1911)
At the same time, Commandant of the Torpedo-Boat 'V 158' (26 Aug 1911-13 Sep 1911)
Adjutant of the II. Naval-Inspection (01 Oct 1911-19 Sep 1912)
Adjutant with the Staff of the Naval-Station of the North Sea (20 Sep 1912-05 Nov 1914)
At the same time, Commandant of the Tender 'Alice Roosevelt' (21 Sep 1912-01 Nov 1912)
At the same time, Commandant of the Tender 'Alice Roosevelt' (16 Dec 1912-01 Feb 1913)
At the same time, Commandant of the Tender 'Alice Roosevelt' (04 Mar 1913-01 Apr 1913)
At the same time, Commandant of the Tender 'Alice Roosevelt' (16 Apr 1913-01 May 1913)
At the same time, Commandant of the Tender 'Alice Roosevelt' (23 May 1913-12 Jun 1913)
At the same time, Commandant of the Tender 'Alice Roosevelt' (04 Nov 1913-01 Feb 1914)
At the same time, Commandant of the Tender 'Alice Roosevelt' (02 Mar 1914-05 Nov 1914)
Chief of the 18th Torpedo-Boat-Half-Flotilla (06 Nov 1914-05 Feb 1917)
Chief of the VI. Torpedo-Boat-Flotilla (06 Feb 1917-01 May 1918)
Detached for Service to the Command of the Naval-Station of the North Sea (02 May 1918-26 Jun 1918)
1st Adjutant with the Staff of the Naval-Station of the North Sea (27 Jun 1918-23 Sep 1919)
Placed to the Disposal of the Chief of the Naval-Station of the North Sea (24 Sep 1919-07 Jan 1920)
Detached to the Inspection of Training-Affairs of the Navy (08 Jan 1920-31 Jan 1920)
Direction-Officer at Naval-School 'A' (01 Feb 1920-02 Jun 1920)
Chief Of Staff of the Inspection of Training-Affairs of the Navy (03 Jun 1920-16 Jul 1920)
At the same time, Temporary-Inspector of Training-Affairs of the Navy (06 Jun 1920-15 Jul 1920)
Director of Naval-School 'A' (17 Jul 1920-15 Sep 1920)
Commander of the Naval-School Mürwik (16 Sep 1920-23 Sep 1925)
Commandant of the Liner 'Hannover' (24 Sep 1925-01 Mar 1927)
Commandant of the Liner 'Schlesien' (01 Mar 1927-27 Sep 1927)
Inspector of Torpedo and Mine Affairs (04 Oct 1927-04 Oct 1928)
At the same time, Acting-Inspector of Training-Affairs of the Navy (09 Jan 1928-29 Feb 1928)
Chief of the Naval-Station of the North Sea (05 Oct 1928-27 Sep 1932)
Retired (30 Sep 1932)
Placed to the Disposal of the Kriegsmarine (24 May 1939-08 May 1942)
Chief of the Naval-Instruction-Staff Bucharest (08 May 1942-17 Dec 1942)
Chief of the Naval-Liaison-Staff Romania (18 Dec 1942-23 Aug 1944)
Missing-in-Action (23 Aug 1944)

Decorations & Awards:
- RK des Kgl. Preuss. Hausordens von Hohenzollern mit Schwertern
- 1914 EK I
- 1914 EK II
- Kgl. Preuss. Roter Adler-Orden IV. Klasse
- Chinagedenkmünze in Bronze
- RK II. Klasse des Kgl. Württembg. Friedrichs-Ordens
- Grossherzoglich Oldenburgisches Friedrich August-Kreuz II. Klasse mit Spange “Vor dem Feinde”
- Grossherzoglich Oldenburgisches Friedrich August-Kreuz I. Klasse
- Kgl. Preuss. Dienstauszeichnungskreuz
- Ehrenkreuz für Frontkämpfer


Back to ABR Homepage

Hosted by www.Geocities.ws

1