(Photo courtesy of Gareth Collins)

Admiral Raul Mewis
Born: 03 Jun 1886 in Berlin-Charlottenburg
Died: 23 Feb 1972 in Hamburg
Promotions:
Fähnrich zur See (06 Apr 1907); Leutnant zur See (30 Sep 1909); Oberleutnant zur See (19 Sep 1912); Kapitänleutnant (26 Apr 1917); Korvettenkapitän (01 Nov 1925); Fregattenkapitän (01 Dec 1930); Kapitän zur See (01 Apr 1933); Konteradmiral (01 Apr 1937); Vizeadmiral (01 Nov 1939); Admiral (01 Mar 1942)
Career:
Entered the Army as a Sea-Cadet and Attended Basic-Training and on Board the School-Ship ‘Stein’ (01 Apr 1906-31 Mar 1907)
Naval-School and Special-Briefings (01 Apr 1907-30 Sep 1908)
On Board the Liner ‘Elsaß’ (01 Oct 1908-30 Sep 1909)
On Board the Heavy Cruiser ‘Roon’ (01 Oct 1909-22 Sep 1911)
Company-Officer in the I. Torpedo-Division (23 Sep 1911-31 Jul 1914)
At the same time, Watch-Officer on the Torpedo-Boat ‘G 196’ (04 Jan 1912-22 Sep 1912)
At the same time, Watch-Officer on the Torpedo-Boat ‘G 196’ (28 Oct 1912-01 Nov 1912)
At the same time, Watch-Officer on the Torpedo-Boat ‘G 196’ (04 Nov 1912-30 Nov 1912)
At the same time, On Board the Heavy Cruiser ‘Friedrich Carl’ (10 Dec 1912-22 Dec 1912)
At the same time, Watch-Officer on the Torpedo-Boat ‘G 193’ (03 Mar 1913-15 Mar 1913)
At the same time, Watch-Officer on the Torpedo-Boats ‘G 193’ and ‘G 196’ (07 Apr 1913-02 Jun 1913)
At the same time, Watch-Officer on the Torpedo-Boat ‘G 193’ (16 Nov 1913-02 Dec 1913)
At the same time, Watch-Officer on the Torpedo-Boat ‘G 193’ (15 Mar 1914-27 Mar 1914)
At the same time, Watch-Officer on the Torpedo-Boat ‘G 193’ (17 May 1914-29 May 1914)
Watch-Officer on Board the Torpedo-Boats ‘G 193’ and ‘G 192’ of the 2nd Torpedo-Boat-Half-Flotilla (30 Jun 1914-18 Jun 1915)
Commandant of the Torpedo-Boats ‘G 192’ and ‘V 181’ of the 2nd Torpedo-Boat-Half-Flotilla (19 Jun 1915-20 Feb 1918)
Commandant of the Torpedo-Boat ‘S 133’ of the 2nd Torpedo-Boat-Half-Flotilla (21 Feb 1918-29 Apr 1918)
Commandant of the Torpedo-Boat ‘G 104’ of the 3rd Torpedo-Boat-Half-Flotilla (30 Apr 1918-12 Aug 1918)
Commandant of the Torpedo-Boat ‘G 101’ of the 3rd Torpedo-Boat-Half-Flotilla (13 Aug 1918-04 Nov 1918)
Placed to the Disposal of the Commander of Torpedo-Boat Forces (05 Nov 1918-01 Feb 1919)
Chief of the 15th Torpedo-Boat-Half-Flotilla (02 Feb 1919-01 Mar 1919)
Adjutant and Company-Leader in the III. Naval-Brigade (02 Mar 1919-01 Jun 1920)
Company-Leader in the Ships-Cadre-Division of the Baltic Sea (02 Jun 1920-30 Sep 1920)
Adjutant and Admiral-Staff-Officer in the Staff of the Commander of Land Forces of the Baltic Sea (01 Oct 1920-15 Feb 1922)
Liaison-Officer to Army Command (Troop-Office) of the Naval Command (16 Feb 1922-11 Mar 1923)
Chief of the 1st Half-Flotilla (12 Mar 1923-03 Sep 1923)
Advisor in the Sea Transport Department, Naval Command (01 Nov 1923-01 Oct 1925)
Chief of the 1st Torpedo-Boat-Half-Flotilla (02 Oct 1925-22 Sep 1926)
Detached for Information on the School-Ship ‘Großherzogin Elisabeth’ (23 Sep 1926-02 Jan 1927)
Commandant of the Sailing-School-Ship ‘Niobe’ (03 Jan 1927-29 Jun 1929)
Commander of the Naval-School Friedrichsort (30 Jun 1929-28 Sep 1931)
Chief Of Staff of the Inspection of Training Affairs of the Navy (30 Sep 1931-05 Jun 1933)
Construction-Indoctrination ‘Gorch Fock’ (07 Jun 1933-26 Jun 1933)
Commandant of the Sailing-School-Ship ‘Gorch Fock’ (27 Jun 1933-26 Mar 1935)
Fortress-Commandant Kiel and also Port-Captain (27 Mar 1935-30 Sep 1937)
Commander of Fortifications of the Western Baltic Sea (01 Oct 1937-31 May 1940)
Coastal-Commander Denmark (08 Apr 1940-31 May 1940)
Naval-Commander Denmark (01 Jun 1940-31 Jan 1943)
At the same time, Acting-Coastal-Commander Western Baltic Sea (16 Apr 1941-03 Jun 1941)
Commanding Admiral Denmark (01 Feb 1943-18 Mar 1943)
Placed to the Disposal of the Commanding Admiral of the Naval-Station of the Baltic Sea (19 Mar 1943-31 May 1943)
Retired (31 May 1943)
Placed to the Disposal of the Kriegsmarine without being mobilised (01 Jun 1943)

Decorations & Awards:
- Deutsches Kreuz in Silber: am 05.03.1943 als Admiral und Marinebefehlshaber Dänemark
- 1914 EK I
- 1914 EK II
- Lübeckisches Hanseatenkreuz
- Kgl. Preuss. Rettungsmedaille am Bande
- Ehrenkreuz für Frontkämpfer
- Wehrmacht-Dienstauszeichnung IV. bis I. Klasse
- Spange zum EK II
- Kriegsverdienstkreuz II. Klasse mit Schwertern
- Kriegsverdienstkreuz I. Klasse mit Schwertern


Back to ABR Homepage

Hosted by www.Geocities.ws

1