(Photo courtesy of Gareth Collins)

Admiral Otto Hormel
Born: 13 Sep 1886 in Kassel
Died: 22 Apr 1971 in Reinbek, Schleswig-Holstein
Promotions:
Fähnrich zur See (21 Aug 1908); Leutnant zur See (28 Sep 1910); Oberleutnant zur See (27 Sep 1913); Kapitänleutnant (17 Mar 1918); Korvettenkäpitan (01 Oct 1926); Fregattenkäpitan (01 Oct 1932); Kapitän zur See (01 Apr 1934); Konteradmiral (01 Apr 1938); Vizeadmiral (01 Jan 1940); Admiral (01 Apr 1942)
Career:
Entered the Navy as Seekadett and Attended Basic-Training and On Board the School-Ship ‘Stein’ (03 Apr 1907-31 Mar 1908)
Naval-School and Special-Briefing (01 Apr 1908-30 Sep 1909)
On Board the Liner ‘Braunschweig’ (01 Oct 1909-30 Sep 1912)
Detached for Service to the Reichsmarineamt (01 Oct 1912-31 Mar 1913)
Watch-Officer on the Survey-Ship ‘Hyäne’ (01 Apr 1913-30 Sep 1913)
Company-Officer with the I. Sailor-Division (01 Oct 1913-31 Mar 1914)
Watch-Officer on the Survey-Ship ‘Planet’ (30 May 1914-14 Jun 1914)
Commandant of Survey-Boat III (15 Jun 1914-09 Aug 1914)
Detached to the Naval-Attaché in Washington (00 Aug 1914-00 Jan 1915)
Returned Home and Construction-Indoctrination Torpedo-Boats (00 Feb 1915-18 Jun 1915)
Commandant of the Torpedo-Boat ‘A 16’ (Flaunders) (19 Jun 1915-00 Jun 1917)
Commandant of the Torpedo-Boat ‘S 63’ (Flaunders) and Commandant in the III. Torpedo-Boat-Flotilla (00 Jun 1917-00 Mar 1919)
Placed to the Disposal of the Inspection of Torpedo Affairs (00 Mar 1919-00 May 1919)
Detached to Branch-Office Kiel of the Ship-Inspection-Commission (00 May 1919-00 Jun 1919)
Staff Leader of Minesweepers of the Baltic Sea (00 Jun 1919-09 Mar 1920)
Company-Officer in the Coastal-Defence-Battalion III (10 Mar 1920-23 Mar 1920)
Granted Leave (24 Mar 1920-30 May 1920)
Company-Officer with the Coastal-Defence-Battalion IV (31 May 1920-30 Sep 1922)
Personnel-Officer of the Naval-Station Of The Baltic Sea (01 Oct 1922-30 Apr 1923)
At the same time, Detached to Officers-Survey-Course on ‘Panther’ (14 Apr 1923-30 Apr 1923)
Detached to the Ships-Cadre-Division of the Baltic Sea (01 May 1923-24 Jun 1923)
Instructor at the Naval-School Mürwik (25 Jun 1923-25 Sep 1923)
Survey-Officer and First Officer on the Survey-Ship ‘Panther’ (26 Sep 1923-01 Jun 1925)
Navigation-Officer on the Liner ‘Hannover’ (07 Apr 1926-30 Jan 1927)
Advisor in the Fleet-Department of the Naval Command (31 Jan 1927-01 Oct 1930)
First Officer on the Liner ‘Schleswig-Holstein’ (02 Oct 1930-05 Oct 1932)
Placed to the Disposal of the Chief of the Naval-Station of the Baltic Sea and Detached to the Commander Kiel (06 Oct 1932-20 Nov 1932)
Leader of the Reichsmarine-Service-Office Hamburg (21 Nov 1932-01 Oct 1933)
Commandant of the Cruiser ‘Leipzig’ (05 Oct 1933-29 Sep 1935)
Chief of the Central-Department of the Naval-Shipyard Wilhelmshaven (30 Sep 1935-03 Oct 1937)
Arsenal-Commandant of the Naval-Arsenal, from 12/11/1938 Kriegsmarine-Arsenal Kiel (30 Nov 1937-31 Mar 1939)
Senior-Shipyard-Director, Kriegsmarine-Shipyard Kiel (01 Apr 1939-05 May 1943)
Placed to the Disposal of the Commander-in-Chief of the Kriegsmarine (06 May 1943-31 Aug 1943)
Retired (31 Aug 1943)
Placed to the Disposal of the Kriegsmarine and in the Naval-Instruction-Staff, OKM (12 Jun 1944-31 Mar 1945)
Retired (31 Mar 1945)

Decorations & Awards:
- 1914 EK I
- 1914 EK II
- Grossherzoglich Oldenburgisches Friedrich August-Kreuz II. Klasse mit Spange “Vor dem Feinde“
- Grossherzoglich Oldenburgisches Friedrich August-Kreuz I. Klasse
- Kolonial-Abzeichen (“Elefantenorden“)
- Ehrenkreuz für Frontkämpfer
- Wehrmacht-Dienstauszeichnung IV. bis I. Klasse
- Kriegsverdienstkreuz II. Klasse mit Schwertern
- Kriegsverdienstkreuz I. Klasse mit Schwertern


Back to ABR Homepage

Hosted by www.Geocities.ws

1