(Photo courtesy of Gareth Collins)

Char.Admiral Emil Heusinger von Waldegg
Born: 22 Oct 1880 in Themar, Thuringia (Thüringen)
Died: 08 Dec 1966 in Bad Godesberg
Promotions:
Fähnrich zur See (19 Apr 1901); Leutnant zur See (27 Sep 1903); Oberleutnant zur See (21 Mar 1905); Kapitänleutnant (12 Feb 1910); Korvettenkäpitan (19 Apr 1918); Fregattenkäpitan (01 Jul 1924); Kapitän zur See (01 Oct 1926); Konteradmiral (01 Oct 1930); Vizeadmiral (01 Oct 1933); Charakter als Admiral (30 Sep 1935)
Career:
Entered the Navy and Attended Basic-Training and Seekadett on the School-Ship ‘Stosch’ (07 Apr 1900-02 Apr 1901)
Naval-School and Special-Briefings (03 Apr 1901-27 Sep 1902)
Departed for Tsingtau (28 Sep 1902-19 Nov 1902)
On Board the Heavy Cruiser ‘Fürst Bismarck’ (20 Nov 1902-25 Sep 1903)
On Board the Heavy Cruiser ‘Hertha’ (26 Sep 1903-01 Oct 1904)
Returned Home from Tsingtau (02 Oct 1904-20 Nov 1904)
Company-Officer with the II. Shipyard-Division (20 Nov 1904-21 Mar 1905)
Officer-Candidate-Instructor on the Artillery-School-Ship ‘Mars’ (12 Mar 1905-30 Sep 1905)
Adjutant of the 2nd Battalion of the II. Sailor-Division (01 Oct 1905-29 Mar 1906)
Watch-Officer on the School-Ship ‘Stein’ (30 Mar 1906-31 Mar 1908)
Watch-Officer on the School-Ship ‘König Wilhelm’ (01 Apr 1908-30 Sep 1908)
Company-Officer with the II. Sailor-Division (01 Oct 1908-23 Feb 1909)
Watch-Officer on the Liner ‘Braunschweig’ (24 Feb 1909-17 Sep 1909)
Ship’s-Cadre ‘Westfalen’ (18 Sep 1909-15 Nov 1909)
Watch-Officer on the Liner ‘Westfalen’ (16 Nov 1909-14 Sep 1910)
I. Course at the Naval Academy (15 Sep 1910-30 Jul 1911)
Watch-Officer on the Liner ‘Kaiser Wilhelm der Große’ (31 Jul 1911-15 Sep 1911)
II. Course at the Naval Academy (01 Oct 1911-30 Jun 1912)
Detached for Service to the Naval Admiral Staff (01 Jul 1912-08 Aug 1912)
Navigations-Officer on the Heavy Cruiser ‘Victoria Louise’ (09 Aug 1912-30 Jun 1913)
In the Admiral-Staff of the Navy (01 Jul 1913-30 Jul 1914)
Admiral-Staff-Officer with the Command of the High Seas Fleet (31 Jul 1914-14 Apr 1917)
Submarine-Training (15 Apr 1917-22 Oct 1917)
Commandant of the Submarine ‘U 25’ (23 Oct 1917-29 Dec 1917)
Admiral-Staff-Officer with the Submarine-Cruiser-Formation (30 Dec 1917-14 Feb 1919)
Advisor in the Reichsmarineamt (15 Feb 1919-14 Jul 1919)
Advisor in the Admiralty and at the same time, also Assigned with the Investigation-Selection for the Proceeding Kapp-Putsch (15 Jul 1919-14 Sep 1920)
Advisor in the Nautical Department, Naval Command (15 Sep 1920-07 Oct 1922)
At the same time, Acting-Chief of the Nautical Department (15 Dec 1920-06 Jan 1921)
1st Admiral-Staff-Officer with the Staff of the Commander of Sea Forces of the North Sea (08 Oct 1922-14 Oct 1923)
Staff-Officer with the Staff of the Ships-Cadre-Division of the North Sea, at the same time, Leader of the Processing-Office Wilhelmshaven (15 Oct 1923-25 Jan 1925)
At the same time, Acting-Commander of the II. Battalion (15 Oct 1923-08 Dec 1924)
Detached to Service with the Naval Command (26 Jan 1925-31 Mar 1925)
Leader of the Department of Naval Household Labour, Reichs Defence Ministry (01 Apr 1925-25 Aug 1927)
Commandant of the Liner ‘Hessen’ (08 Sep 1927-26 Sep 1928)
Acting-Chief Of Staff of the Naval Command (28 Sep 1928-31 Oct 1928)
Chief Of Staff of the Naval Command (01 Nov 1928-30 Sep 1930)
Placed to the Disposal of the Chief of the Naval Command (01 Oct 1930-14 Nov 1930)
Chief of the General Naval Office, Naval Command (15 Nov 1930-26 Sep 1935)
Placed to the Disposal of the Chief of the Naval Command (27 Sep 1935-30 Sep 1935)
Retired (30 Sep 1935)
Placed to the Disposal of the Kriegsmarine without being mobilised (15 Feb 1939)

Decorations & Awards:
- 1914 EK I
- 1914 EK II
- Königreich Preußen, Dienstauszeichnungskreuz
- Großherzogtum Oldenburg, Friedrich August-Kreuz 1. und 2. Klasse
- Hansestadt Bremen, Hanseatenkreuz
- Herzogtum Sachsen-Meiningen, Ehrenkreuz für Verdienst im Kriege


Back to ABR Homepage

Hosted by www.Geocities.ws

1