(Photo courtesy of Gareth Collins)

Admiral Ernst Freiherr von Gagern
Born: 06 Jul 1878 in Neuenburg, Upper Franconia (Oberfranken)
Died: 14 Sep 1954 in Neuenburg, Upper Franconia (Oberfranken)
Promotions:
Seekadett (13 May 1895); Unterleutnant zur See (25 Oct 1897); Leutnant zur See (01 Jan 1899); Oberleutnant zur See (09 Apr 1900); Kapitänleutnant (21 Mar 1905); Korvettenkapitän (19 Aug 1911); Fregattenkapitän (26 Apr 1917); Kapitän zur See (17 Dec 1919); Konteradmiral (01 Apr 1921); Vizeadmiral (01 Oct 1924); Admiral z.V. (01 Sep 1942)
Career:
Entered the Navy as a Kadett and Attended Basic-Training and on Board the School-Ship ‘Stein’ (16 Apr 1894-22 Mar 1895)
On Board the School-Ship ‘Moltke’ (23 Mar 1895-24 Mar 1896)
Attended Naval-School and Special-Briefings (25 Mar 1896-30 Sep 1897)
On Board the Armoured-Ship ‘Württemberg’ (01 Oct 1897-15 Jan 1898)
With the I. Sea-Battalion (16 Jan 1898-27 May 1898)
Adjutant on the Armoured-Ship ‘Bayern’ (28 May 1898-31 Mar 1899)
Placed to the Disposal of the Chief of the Naval-Station of the Baltic Sea (01 Apr 1899-02 Jul 1899)
Watch-Officer on the Heavy-Cruiser ‘Hansa’ (03 Jul 1899-10 Nov 1900)
Watch-Officer on the Small-Cruiser ‘Gefion’ (11 Nov 1900-00 Jun 1901)
Returned Home from East Asia on the ‘Bayern’ (00 Jun 1901-30 Jul 1901)
Watch-Officer on the Coastal-Armoured-Ship ‘Aegir’ (31 Jul 1901-15 Sep 1901)
Adjutant with the Staff of the Naval-Station of the Baltic Sea (16 Sep 1901-18 Sep 1902)
At the same time, Flag-Lieutenant with the Staff of the Training-Flotilla (17 Aug 1902-18 Sep 1902)
Watch-Officer on the Liner ‘Kaiser Wilhelm II’ (19 Sep 1902-30 Sep 1903)
At the same time, Flag-Lieutenant with the Staff of the Training-Flotilla (15 Aug 1903-12 Sep 1903)
Company-Officer with the I. Torpedo-Battalion (01 Oct 1903-30 Sep 1904)
At the same time, Commandant of the Torpedo-Boat ‘S 98’ (15 Oct 1903-14 Dec 1903)
At the same time, Commandant of the Torpedo-Boat ‘S 98’ (06 Apr 1904-16 Aug 1904)
Adjutant of the I. Torpedo-Battalion (01 Oct 1904-30 Sep 1906)
Watch-Officer on the Heavy Cruiser ‘Yorck’ (01 Oct 1906-30 Sep 1907)
Assistant in the Admiral-Staff of the Navy (01 Oct 1907-30 Sep 1909)
Navigations-Officer on the Liner ‘Pommern’ (01 Oct 1909-15 Sep 1910)
Admiral-Staff-Officer with the Staff of the 2nd Admiral of the II. Squadron (16 Sep 1910-13 Jan 1912)
Navigations-Officer on the Liner ‘Deutschland’ and at the same time Fleet-Formations-Navigations-Officer (14 Jan 1912-30 Sep 1912)
1st Admiral-Staff-Officer with the Staff of the V. Division (08 Dec 1912-30 Sep 1913)
1st Admiral-Staff-Officer with the Staff of the III. Squadron (01 Oct 1913-24 Aug 1917)
Commandant of the Small-Cruiser ‘Emden’ (25 Aug 1917-11 Aug 1918)
Department-Chief in the Naval Warfare Direction, Admiral-Staff of the Navy (11 Aug 1918-10 Nov 1918)
Member of the Ongoing Armistice-Commission in Spa then Member of the Naval-Group of the German Peace-Commission (11 Nov 1918-12 Jan 1920)
Commodore of the Presidency Of the Naval-Peace-Commission (13 Jan 1920-30 May 1920)
Chief of the Naval-Station Of The Baltic Sea (03 Jun 1920-09 Jan 1925)
Placed to the Disposal of the Chief Of the Naval-Command (10 Jan 1925-31 Jan 1925)
Retired (31 Jan 1925)
Placed to the Disposal of the Kriegsmarine and Deputy-Reichs-Commissioner with the Upper-Prize-Court Berlin (13 Sep 1939-03 Oct 1942)
Placed to the Disposal of the Commander-in-Chief of the Kriegsmarine (04 Oct 1942-31 Oct 1942)
Retired (31 Oct 1942)

Decorations & Awards:
- RK des Kgl. Preuss. Hausordens von Hohenzollern mit Schwertern
- 1914 EK I
- 1914 EK II
- Kgl. Preuss. Roter Adler-Orden IV. Klasse
- Türkischer Osmanié-Orden IV. Klasse
- Japanischer Orden der aufgehenden Sonne V. Klasse
- RK des Fürstl. Monegassischen Ordens des heiligen Karl (Monaco)
- Kgl. Bayer. Militär-Verdienstorden IV. Klasse mit Schwertern und mit der Krone
- Kgl. Preuss. Dienstauszeichnungskreuz
- Ehrenkreuz für Frontkämpfer


Back to ABR Homepage

Hosted by www.Geocities.ws

1