(Photo courtesy of Gareth Collins)

Admiral Werner Fuchs
Born: 18 Jan 1891 in Insterburg, East Prussia (Ostpreußen)
Died: 30 Jun 1976 in Kitzeberg near Kiel
Promotions:
Fähnrich zur See (12 Apr 1910); Leutnant zur See (19 Sep 1912); Oberleutnant zur See (02 May 1915); Kapitänleutnant (29 Nov 1919); Korvettenkapitän (01 Apr 1927); Fregattenkapitän (01 Oct 1932); Kapitän zur See (01 Oct 1934); Konteradmiral (01 Oct 1938); Vizeadmiral (01 Dec 1940); Admiral (01 Apr 1942)
Career:
Entered the Navy as a Seekadett and Attended Basic-Training (01 Apr 1909-18 May 1909)
On Board the Heavy Cruiser ‘Hansa’ (19 May 1909-31 Mar 1910)
Attended Naval-School and Special-Courses (01 Apr 1910-30 Sep 1911)
On Board the Light Cruiser ‘Kolberg’ (01 Oct 1911-01 Mar 1915)
Watch-Officer on the Light Cruiser ‘Regensburg’ (02 Mar 1915-31 Jan 1920)
3rd Admiral-Staff-Officer with the Staff of the Naval-Station of the Baltic Sea (01 Feb 1920-18 Mar 1920)
Granted Leave (19 Mar 1920-31 May 1920)
3rd Admiral-Staff-Officer with the Staff of the Naval-Station of the Baltic Sea (01 Jun 1920-01 Oct 1922)
3rd Admiral-Staff-Officer with the Staff of the Commander of the Naval Forces of the Baltic Sea (02 Oct 1922-03 Oct 1923)
4th Admiral-Staff-Officer with the Staff of the Commander-in-Chief of the Naval Forces (04 Oct 1923-28 Sep 1924)
Company-Leader with the Coastal-Defence-Battalion III (29 Sep 1924-16 Sep 1926)
Leader of the Signals Experiments Institute (17 Sep 1926-10 Feb 1930)
At the same time, Advisor in the Staff of the Inspection of Torpedo and Mine Affairs (17 Sep 1926-30 Sep 1929)
Navigations-Officer on the Liner ‘Hannover’ (25 Feb 1930-20 Sep 1931)
1st Admiral-Staff-Officer with the Staff of the Naval-Station of the Baltic Sea (21 Sep 1931-07 Feb 1934)
Commandant of the Cruiser ‘Köln’ (20 Mar 1934-30 Sep 1935)
Chief of the Naval-Training-Department, Naval-Command (on 11/01/1936 renamed OKM) (01 Oct 1935-27 Mar 1938)
Chief of the Fleet-Department, OKM (28 Mar 1938-30 Jun 1939)
At the same time, Special-Representative of the Naval High Command for New Building Demands (23 Jan 1939-30 Jun 1939)
Chief of the Warship Construction Office, OKM (01 Jul 1939-14 Oct 1939)
Chief of the Head-Office for Warship Construction, OKM (15 Oct 1939-31 Oct 1944)
Führer-Reserve OKM (01 Nov 1944-23 May 1945)
In Captivity (23 May 1945-21 Feb 1947)
Released (21 Feb 1947)

Decorations & Awards:
- Ritterkreuz des Kriegsverdienstkreuzes mit Schwertern: am 30.12.1944 als Admiral und Chef des Hauptamtes Kriegsschiffbau/ OKM
- Deutsches Kreuz in Silber: am 30.01.1943 als Admiral und Chef des Hauptamtes Kriegsschiffbau/ OKM
- 1914 EK I
- 1914 EK II
- Kgl. Bayer. Militär-Verdienstorden IV. Klasse mit Schwertern
- Grossherzoglich Oldenburgisches Friedrich August-Kreuz II. Klasse
- Ehrenkreuz für Frontkämpfer
- Wehrmacht-Dienstauszeichnung IV. bis I. Klasse
- Kriegsverdienstkreuz II. Klasse mit Schwertern
- Kriegsverdienstkreuz I. Klasse mit Schwertern


Back to ABR Homepage

Hosted by www.Geocities.ws

1