(Photo courtesy of Gareth Collins)

Admiral Otto Feige
Born: 21 Sep 1882 in Neiße, Silesia (Schlesien)
Died: 02 Jan 1951 in Kaufbeuren, Bavaria (Bayern)
Promotions:
Fähnrich zur See (22 Apr 1902); Leutnant zur See (29 Sep 1904); Oberleutnant zur See (27 Apr 1907); Kapitänleutnant (22 Mar 1913); Korvettenkapitän (08 Mar 1920); Fregattenkapitän (01 Oct 1926); Kapitän zur See (01 Nov 1928); Konteradmiral (01 Jan 1933); Vizeadmiral (01 Oct 1935); Charakter als Admiral (30 Sep 1937); Admiral z.V. (01 Sep 1941)
Career:
Entered the Navy as a Seecadett and Attended Basic-Training and on Board the School-Ship ‘Stosch’ (10 Apr 1901-31 Mar 1902)
Naval-School and Special-Briefings (01 Apr 1902-30 Sep 1903)
On Board the Liner ‘Wettin’ (01 Oct 1903-30 Sep 1905)
Company-Officer in the II. Shipyard-Division and Detached to the Military Riding Institute (01 Oct 1905-30 Sep 1906)
Departed to Duala with the ‘Lucie Woermann’ (01 Oct 1906-01 Nov 1906)
Watch-Officer on Board the Light Cruiser ‘Sperber’ (02 Nov 1906-06 Nov 1907)
Returned Home on the Artillery-School-Ship ‘Mars’ (07 Nov 1907-14 May 1908)
On Board the Heavy Cruiser ‘Prinz Heinrich’ (15 May 1908-30 Sep 1908)
Instructor at the Ship-Artillery-School (01 Oct 1908-31 Mar 1910)
At the same time, Commandant of the Artillery-Tender ‘Fuchs’ (30 Sep 1909-31 Mar 1910)
Placed to the Disposal of the II. Shipyard-Division and Ship’s-Cadre of the ‘von der Tann’ (01 Apr 1910-31 Aug 1910)
Watch-Officer on the Heavy Cruiser ‘von der Tann’ (01 Sep 1910-03 Aug 1913)
Watch-Officer on the Heavy Cruiser ‘Hansa’ (04 Aug 1913-29 Jul 1914)
2nd Artillery-Officer on the Liner ‘Großer Kurfürst’ (30 Jul 1914-13 Oct 1917)
Assigned to the 3rd Battalion of the I. Sailor-Division (14 Oct 1917-01 Nov 1917)
Artillery-Advisor with the Staff of the Leader of Submarines, Mediterranean (02 Nov 1917-00 Apr 1918)
On the Submarine ‘U 39’ for Information (00 Apr 1918-18 May 1918)
Departed to Spain and Interned then Returned Home (19 May 1918-31 May 1919)
Company-Leader with the Coastal-Defence-Regiment Kiel (01 Jun 1919-15 Jan 1920)
Inspection and Artillery Officer at the Naval-School ‘A’ (16 Jan 1920-31 Aug 1920)
Commander of the Coastal-Defence-Battalion I (01 Sep 1920-31 Mar 1922)
Staff-Officer with the Staff of the Commander Swinemünde (01 Apr 1922-11 May 1923)
Artillery and Navigations Director, Naval-Shipyard Wilhelmshaven and also Liaison-Officer to the Naval-Peace-Commission (19 May 1923-21 Sep 1924)
Instructor and Staff-Officer with the Staff of the Ship-Artillery-School (22 Sep 1924-25 Sep 1927)
Chief Of Staff of the Inspection of Naval Artillery (08 Oct 1927-26 Sep 1928)
Commandant of the Liner ‘Hessen’ (27 Sep 1928-29 Sep 1930)
Commander of the Ship-Artillery-School (04 Oct 1930-29 Sep 1932)
Inspector of Naval Artillery (30 Sep 1932-26 Sep 1937)
At the same time, President of the Artillery-Test-Command, Ships and Artillery-Test-Command Land (01 Jan 1933-26 Sep 1937)
Acting-Chief of the Naval-Station of the North Sea (03 Aug 1933-16 Sep 1933)
Retired (30 Sep 1937)
Placed to the Disposal of the Kriegsmarine and Director of the Construction-Administration with the Construction of the Heavy Cruiser ‘Petropavlovsk’ ex ‘Lützow’ in Leningrad (25 May 1940-00 Jun 1941)
Designated Senior Shipyard Director for Leningrad (01 Jul 1941-13 Nov 1941)
Senior Shipyard Director, Shipyard Nikolayev (01 Dec 1941-30 Sep 1942)
Placed to the Disposal of the Kriegsmarine (30 Sep 1942-31 Dec 1942)
Retired (31 Dec 1942)

Decorations & Awards:
- 1914 EK I
- 1914 EK II
- Grossherzoglich Oldenburgisches Friedrich August-Kreuz II. Klasse mit Spange “Vor dem Feinde”
- Grossherzoglich Oldenburgisches Friedrich August-Kreuz I. Klasse
- Hamburgisches Hanseatenkreuz
- Kgl. Preuss. Dienstauszeichnungskreuz
- Ehrenkreuz für Frontkämpfer
- Wehrmacht-Dienstauszeichnung IV. bis I. Klasse


Back to ABR Homepage

Hosted by www.Geocities.ws

1