(Photo courtesy of Gareth Collins)

Admiraloberstabsintendant Hanns Benda
Born: 19 Aug 1877 in Metz, Lothringen (Lorraine)
Died: 27 Feb 1951 in Malente, Schleswig-Holstein
Promotions:
Leutnant der Reserve (18 Oct 1899); Referendar (24 Feb 1900); Gerichtsassessor (06 Nov 1903); außerplanmäßiger Marineintendanturassessor (14 Jul 1904); etatmäßiger Marineintendanturassessor (01 Oct 1905); Marineintendanturrat (13 May 1909); Wirkl. Admiralitätsrat und Rat III. Klasse (25 Jul 1919); Wirkl. Admiralitätsrat und vortragender Rat (01 Nov 1919); Ministerialrat (01 Apr 1920); Ministerialdirigent (01 Jan 1935); Ministerialdirektor (01 Nov 1939); Ministerialdirektor mit dem persönlichen Rang eines Admirals (19 Aug 1942); Admiraloberstabsintendant (01 May 1944)
Career:
Law Studies in Leipzig and Jena (1896-1899)
Entered the Army Reserves (18 October 1899)
With the District Court in Weimar (01 Mar 1900-02 Sep 1901)
With the Public Prosecution Service in Weimar (03 Sep 1901-02 Dec 1901)
Training to be a Lawyer in Weimar (03 Dec 1901-02 Jun 1902)
With the Local Court in Weimar (03 Jun 1902-30 Jul 1902)
Auxiliary-Judge at the District Court Weimar (01 Aug 1902-28 Feb 1904)
Detached for Service to the Naval-Intendancy in Wilhelmshaven and Training at the Deck-Officer School (01 Mar 1904-30 Sep 1907)
Detached to the Reichsmarineamt, Central-Administration for the Dependency Of Kiautschou (01 Oct 1907-17 Apr 1908)
Delegated with the Direction of the 4th Department and Acting-Station-Intendant, Naval-Intendancy Wilhelmshaven (18 Apr 1908-28 Feb 1909)
Chief of the 9th Department of the Naval-Intendancy Wilhelmshaven (01 Mar 1909-05 Jul 1914)
Advisor and Department-Head in the Reichsmarineamt (06 Jul 1914-15 Jul 1919)
Advisor in the Staff of the Chief of the Admiralty (15 Jul 1919-15 Sep 1920)
Advisor in the Staff of the Chief of Naval Command (15 Sep 1920-31 May 1935)
Chief of the General Department (MAllg), Naval Command, then OKM (01 Jun 1935-31 Oct 1939)
Chief of the Naval-Administration-Office (C), OKM (01 Nov 1939-29 Feb 1945)
Granted Leave (01 Mar 1945-30 Apr 1945)
Retired (30 Apr 1945)

Decorations & Awards:
Deutsches Kreuz in Silber (18 Mar 1945)


Back to ABR Homepage

Hosted by www.Geocities.ws

1