(Photo courtesy of Dieter Zinke & Gareth Collins)

Admiral Max Bastian
Born: 28 Aug 1883 in Spandau
Died: 11 Mar 1958 in Wilhelmshaven
Promotions:
Fähnrich zur See (11 Apr 1903); Leutnant zur See (29 Sep 1905); Oberleutnant zur See (15 Oct 1907); Kapitänleutnant (22 Mar 1913); Korvettenkapitän (29 Jun 1920); Fregattenkapitän (01 Apr 1927); Kapitän zur See (01 Dec 1928); Konteradmiral (01 Sep 1933); Vizeadmiral (01 Dec 1935); Admiral (01 Apr 1938)
Career:
Entered the Navy as Seekadett, and Attended Basic-Training and On Board the School-Ship ‘Moltke’ (01 Apr 1902-31 Mar 1903)
Naval-School and Special-Courses (01 Apr 1903-30 Sep 1904)
Departed to East Asia (25 Oct 1904-26 Nov 1904)
On Board the Heavy Cruiser ‘Hansa’ (27 Nov 1904-30 Sep 1905)
Watch-Officer on the Cannon-Boat ‘Luchs’ (01 Oct 1905-30 Sep 1906)
Returned Home from East Asia (01 Oct 1906-20 Nov 1906)
On Board the Liner ‘Schwaben’ (21 Nov 1906-30 Mar 1907)MBR> Watch-Officer on the Liner ‘Kaiser Friedrich III’ (04 Apr 1907-30 Sep 1907)
Watch-Officer on the Liner ‘Kaiser Barbarossa’ (01 Oct 1907-30 Sep 1908)
Company and Court Officer in the I. Shipyard-Division (01 Oct 1908-14 Sep 1910)
Watch-Officer on the Liner ‘Preußen’ (15 Sep 1910-30 Sep 1912)
I. Course at the Naval-Academy (01 Oct 1912-30 Jun 1913)
Placed to the Disposal of the I. Naval-Inspection (01 Jul 1913-30 Sep 1913)
II. Course at the Naval-Academy (01 Oct 1913-30 Jun 1914)
Placed to the Disposal of the Inspection of Training-Affairs of the Navy (01 Jul 1914-01 Aug 1914)
Watch-Officer on the Small Cruiser ‘Amazone’ (02 Aug 1914-22 Oct 1914)
Flag-Lieutenant in the Staff of Coastal-Defence-Division of the Baltic Sea (23 Oct 1914-25 Apr 1915)
Admiral-Staff-Officer (Asto) in the Staff of the 2nd Admiral of the Reconnaissance Force of the Baltic Sea (25 Apr 1915-14 Jan 1916)
3rd Admiral-Staff-Officer (Asto) in the Staff of VI. Reconnaissance-Group and Leader of the Torpedo-Force of the Baltic Sea (15 Jan 1916-03 Jun 1916)
2nd Admiral-Staff-Officer (Asto) in the Staff of the Commander of Reconnaissance-Force of the Baltic Sea (04 Jun 1916-24 Jan 1918)
2nd Admiral-Staff-Officer (Asto) in the Staff of the Commander of Naval-Equipment in Kurland (25 Jan 1918-22 Feb 1918)
2nd Admiral-Staff-Officer (Asto) in the Staff of Special-Formation of the Baltic Sea (Finland-Operation) (23 Feb 1918-31 May 1918)
1st Admiral-Staff-Officer (Asto) in the Staff of the Commander of Baltic Waters (01 Jun 1918-10 Nov 1918)
Processing with the Command of the Commander of Baltic Waters (11 Nov 1918-27 Jan 1919)
Naval-Liaison-Officer to Border-Protection-Command North (28 Jan 1919-24 Aug 1919)
Detached to the Naval-Archives (25 Aug 1919-15 Sep 1919)
2nd Admiral-Staff-Officer (Asto) in the Staff of the Naval-Station of the Baltic Sea (16 Sep 1919-23 Apr 1920)
Department-Head in the Admiralty (24 Apr 1920-14 Jun 1923)
In the Naval-Archives (15 Jun 1923-17 Oct 1923)
Ships-Cadre Liner ‘Elsaß’ (18 Oct 1923-20 Dec 1923)
In the Naval-Archives (12 Dec 1923-31 Mar 1924)
Navigations-Officer on the Liner ‘Braunschweig’ (01 Apr 1924-03 Jan 1926)
At the same time, with the Naval-Archives (13 Oct 1924-21 Nov 1924)
At the same time, with the Naval-Archives (09 Feb 1925-21 Feb 1925)
At the same time, with the Naval-Archives (03 Nov 1925-15 Nov 1925)
1st Admiral-Staff-Officer (Asto) with Fleet-Command (04 Jan 1926-30 Sep 1928)
Commandant of the Liner ‘Schlesien’ (01 Oct 1928-23 Sep 1929)
Director of Household-Operations of the Navy, Reichs-Defence-Ministry (24 Sep 1929-26 Sep 1932)
Commander of Liners (01 Oct 1932-28 Sep 1934)
II. Admiral of the Baltic-Sea-Station (02 Oct 1934-26 Sep 1935)
Chief of the General Naval-Office, OKM (27 Sep 1935-03 Apr 1938)
Placed to the Disposal of the Commander-in-Chief of the Armed Forces (04 Apr 1938-30 Sep 1938)
President of the Reichs Welfare and Supply Court of the Armed Forces (01 Oct 1938-11 Sep 1939)
President of the Reichs-War-Court (12 Sep 1939-31 Oct 1944)
Placed to the Disposal Of The Commander-in-Chief of the Kriegsmarine (01 Nov 1944-30 Nov 1944)
Retired (30 Nov 1944)

Decorations & Awards:
- Ritterkreuz des Kriegsverdienstkreuzes mit Schwertern: am 12.10.1941 als Admiral und Präsident des Reichskriegsgerichts
- RK des Kgl. Preuss. Hausordens von Hohenzollern mit Schwertern
- 1914 EK I
- 1914 EK II
- Grossherzoglich Mecklenburg-Schwerinsches Militär-Verdienstkreuz II. Klasse
- Hamburgisches Hanseatenkreuz
- Bremisches Hanseatenkreuz
- Lübeckisches Hanseatenkreuz
- k.u.k. Österr. Militär-Verdienstkreuz III. Klasse mit der Kriegsdekoration
- Kgl. Preuss. Dienstauszeichnungskreuz
- Ehrenkreuz für Frontkämpfer
- Wehrmacht-Dienstauszeichnung IV. bis I. Klasse
- Kriegsverdienstkreuz II. Klasse mit Schwertern
- Kriegsverdienstkreuz I. Klasse mit Schwertern


Back to ABR Homepage

Hosted by www.Geocities.ws

1