(Photo courtesy of Otto Bauer)


Generaloberst Dr. jur. Lothar Rendulic

Born: 23.11.1887 in Wiener Neustadt / Österreich.
Died: 18.01.1971 in Eferding / Oberösterreich / Österreich.

Promotions:
08.08.1910 k.u.k. Leutnant
04.08.1914 k.u.k. Oberleutnant
01.05.1917 k.u.k. Hauptmann
00.00.1925 Major (österreichische Bundesheer)
00.00.1929 Oberstleutnant i.G. (österreichische Bundesheer)
00.00.1933 Oberst (österreichische Bundesheer)
01.04.1938 Oberst i. G. (Reichsheer)
01.12.1939 Generalmajor
01.12.1941 Generalleutnant
01.12.1942 General der Infanterie
01.04.1944 Generaloberst

Career:
00.00.1906 Passed his Matura (= Abitur) in Wiener Neustadt.
00.00.1906 – 00.00.1907 Studied law and political science at the Universities of Wien and Lausanne.
00.00.1907 – 00.00.1910 Attended the Theresianische Militärakademie (through graduation/commissioning).
08.08.1910- 00.00.191_ Commissioned and assigned to 6.Kompanie / k.u.k. Infanterie-Regiment ”Georg I., König der Hellenen” Nr. 99 (Base: Wien).
00.01.1914 Passed his entrance examination (“als Bester”) for the k.u.k. Kriegsschule, but the outbreak of World War I prevented him from beginning the school.
28.07.1914 – 00.08.1914 Assigned to III.Bataillon / k.u.k. Infanterie-Regiment 99 (Base: Znaim), Zuteilung zur 3. Kompanie.
00.08.1914 - 01.10.1914 Regimentsadjutant of k.u.k. Infanterie-Regiment 99.
01.10.1914 - 23.10.1914 Führer of 10.Kompanie / k.u.k. Infanterie-Regiment 99 in Galicia.
23.10.1914 – 00.03.1915 Severely wounded, then hospitalized.
00.03.1915 – 00.05.1915 Assigned to the Generalstabsabteilung of the Budapest-based 31.Infanterie-Division in the Carpathians, then hospitalized again (due to jaundice) in southern Hungary.
00.05.1915 – 00.08.1915 Assigned as a Generalstabsoffizier with the 27.Brigade on the Eastern Front.
00.08.1915 – 00.09.1916 Again assigned to 31.Infanterie-Division on the Eastern Front.
00.09.1916 – 00.00.1918 Assigned as a Generalstabsoffizier to the 34.Brigade in Italy.
1918 – 00.11.1918 Assigned as a Generalstabsoffizier to XXI.Korps.
00.11.1918 – 00.12.1920 Studied law at the University of Wien.
00.11.1918 – Summer 1919 Assigned successively to the österreichischen ”Staatsamt für Heerwesen”, the “Zensurstelle Feldkirch”, the “Abteilung für Ein- und Durchfuhrbewilligungen” of the Finanzministerium, and the Kriegsgefangenenamt.
00.00.1920 Joined the österreichische Bundesheer.
00.12.1920 Awarded a doctorate in law (Dr. jur.).
ab Okt. 1921 Instructor for Organization and Tactics at the Heeresschule in Wien.
00.00.192_ - End of 1924 Assigned as a Bataillonsadjutant to Infanterie-Regiment 4.
Autumn 1923 - Autumn 1925 Attended the Austrian Generalstabsschule.
00.00.1924 – 00.00.1930 Assigned to the Präsidialbüro of the österreichischen Ministeriums für Heerwesen.
Summer 1930 Participated in maneuvers of the Swiss Army.
00.05.1932 Joined the illegal NSDAP-Österreich.
00.09.1934 - 00.12.1934 österreichischer Militärattaché for France and England (with his office in Paris).
00.12.1934 - 00.02.1936 Kommandeur of the ”Schnellen Brigade”.
00.02.1936 Transferred to the ”zeitlichen Ruhestand” (temporary inactive list) due to his membership in the NSDAP-Österreich.
00.03.1938 Reactivated.
01.04.1938 Transferred to the German Reichsheer as an Oberst i. G.
01.04.1939 – 15.06.1940 Chef des Generalstabes of XVII.Armee-Korps.
15.06.1940 – 05.10.1940 Kommandeur of 14.Infanterie-Division. Succeeded Peter Weyer. Division redesignated 14.Infanterie-Division (mot.) with Friedrich Fürst as Kdr. on 05.10.1940, and 14.Panzer-Grenadier-Division on 30.06.1943.
05.10.1940 – 01.11.1942 Kommandeur of 52.Infanterie-Division. Succeeded Hans-Jürgen von Arnim. Succeeded by Rudolf Peschel.
01.11.1942 – 15.04.1943 Kommandierender General of XXXV.Armee-Korps. Succeeded Rudolf Kämpfe. Succeeded by Friedrich Wiese.
14.08.1943 - 24.06.1944 Oberbefehlshaber of 2.Panzerarmee(ending date per www.axishistory.com; Andreas Schulz gives 25.06.1944). Succeeded Walter Model and succeeded by Franz Böhme.
25.06.1944 - 15.01.1945 Oberbefehlshaber of 20.Gebirgs-Armee (ending date per www.axishistory.com; Andreas Schulz gives 26.01.1945). Succeeded Eduard Dietl. Succeeded by Franz Böhme.
18.12.1944 - 08.01.1945 Wehrmachtsbefehlshaber Norwegen. Succeeded by Franz Böhme.
15.01.1945 – 27.01.1945 Oberbefehlshaber of Heeresgruppe Kurland. Succeeded by Heinrich von Vietinghoff-Scheel.
27.01.1945 - 10.03.1945 Oberbefehlshaber of Heeresgruppe Nord. Succeeded Heinrich von Vietinghoff-Scheel. Succeeded by Walter Weiss.
10.03.1945 - 25.03.1945 Oberbefehlshaber of Heeresgruppe Kurland. Succeeded Heinrich von Vietinghoff-Scheel. Succeeded by Carl Hilpert.
26.03.1945 - 07.05.1945 Oberbefehlshaber of Heeresgruppe Süd.
14.04.1945 Ordered the creation of as many “fliegende Standgerichte” (flying courts martial) as possible in the region of Oberdonau.
02.04.1945 - 08.05.1945 Oberbefehlshaber of Heeresgruppe Ostmark (dates per www.axishistory.com; Andreas Schulz gives 01.05.1945 – 07.05.1945). Only holder of this post.

Postwar Prosecution & Activities:
Surrendered to U.S. Army troop in Austria, 07.05.1945, then interned. Tried by the U.S. Military Trinunal Nürnberg (“Southeast Case”, No. VII) and sentenced on 19.02.1948 to 20 years’ imprisionment. Sentence reduced to 10 years’ on 01.02.1951 and he was released from U.S. War Criminals Prison No. 1 at Landsberg am Lech / Bayern 16.12.1951. He then lived in Seewalchen am Attersee / Österreich. In 1958, he was an unsuccessful candidate to succeed the deceased Anton Reinthaller in the office of Bundesobmann der FPÖ.

Published Works:
”Aus dem Abgrund in die Gegenwart” (year of publication unknown)
”Gekämpft, gesiegt, geschlagen” (1952)
”Gefährliche Grenzen der Politik” (1954)
”Soldat in stürzenden Reichen” (1965)

Awards & Decorations:
18.01.1945 Schwertern zum Ritterkreuz des Eisernen Kreuzes (122.) as Generaloberst and OB 20.Gebirgs-Armee
15.08.1943 Eichenlaub zum Ritterkreuz des Eisernen Kreuzes (271.) as General der Infanterie and Kom. Gen. XXXV.Armee-Korps
06.03.1942 Ritterkreuz des Eisernen Kreuzes as Generalleutnant and Kdr. 52.Infanterie-Division. Eastern Front
26.12.1941 Deutsches Kreuz in Gold as Generalmajor and Kdr. 52.Infanterie-Division, Easteern Front
20.09.1939 1939 Eisernes Kreuz II. Klasse
10.10.1939 1939 Eisernes Kreuz I. Klasse
00.00.191_ k.u.k. Österr. Orden der Eisernen Krone III. Klasse mit der Kriegsdekoration und den Schwertern
00.00.191_ k.u.k. Österr. Militär-Verdienstkreuz III. Klasse mit der Kriegsdekoration und den Schwertern
00.00.191_ k.u.k. Österr. Bronzene Militär-Verdienst-Medaille (“Signum Laudis”) am Bande des Militär-Verdienstkreuzes mit Schwertern
00.00.191_ k.u.k. Österr. Silberne Militär-Verdienst-Medaille (“Signum Laudis”) am Bande des Militär-Verdienstkreuzes
00.00.191_ k.u.k. Österr. Karl-Truppenkreuz
00.00.191_ k.u.k. Österr. Verwundetenmedaille mit 1. Mittelstreifen
00.00.191_ k.u.k. Österr. Orden der Eisernen Krone III. Klasse mit der Kriegsdekoration und den Schwertern (2nd award)
00.00.194_ Verwundetenabzeichen, 1939 in Schwarz
00.00.1942 Medaille “Winterschlacht im Osten 1941/1942”
06.06.1944; 28.12.1944; 14.03.1945; 09.05.1945 Mentioned in the Wehrmachtbericht
00.00.1945 Lapplandschild
00.00.1945 Ärmelband “Kurland”
00.00.19__ Ehrenkreuz für Frontkämpfer
19.09.1944 Goldenes Ehrenzeichen der NSDAP

Notes:
* Son of the k.u.k. Oberst Lukas Rendulic.
* Married on 04.09.1916 to Nella Zoebl (born 04.12.1886 in Triest, died 20.11.1974 in Linz; daughter of a Fregattenkapitän).


(Photo courtesy of Otto Bauer)


Special thanks to Andreas Schulz for his great assistance with this biography.

Back to ABR Homepage

Axis Biographical Research Forum



1

Hosted by www.Geocities.ws