(Photo courtesy of Gareth Collins)

Generaloberst Alfred Jodl
Born: 10 May 1890 in Würzburg
Died: 16 Oct 1946 in Nuremberg (Nürnberg) (Executed)
Promotions:
Fähnrich (10 Jul 1910); Leutnant (28 Oct 1912); Oberleutnant (14 Jan 1916); Rittmeister/Hauptmann (28 Sep 1921); Major (01 Feb 1931); Oberstleutnant (01 Oct 1933); Oberst (01 Aug 1935); Generalmajor (01 Apr 1939); Generalleutnant (19 Jul 1940); General der Artillerie (19 Jul 1940); Generaloberst (30 Jan 1944)
Career:
Entered the Bavarian Cadet-Corps (1903-10 Jul 1910)
Entered Army Service (10 Jul 1910)
Fähnrich in the 4th Bavarian Field-Artillery-Regiment (10 Jul 1910-24 Aug 1914)
Detached to the Bavarian War-School, Munich (01 Oct 1910-20 Aug 1912)
Detached to the Bavarian Firing School, Leutnant in 2nd Battery of the 4th Bavarian Field-Artillery-Regiment (21 Aug 1912-28 Sep 1912)
Wounded as an Artillery-Platoon-Leader, in Hospital (24 Aug 1912-00 Dec 1914)
With the 16th Field-Artillery-Regiment (00 Dec 1914-10 Mar 1915)
Battery-Officer in the 19th Bavarian Field-Artillery-Regiment (10 Mar 1915-01 May 1915)
Taken ill and transferred to the Replacement-Battalion of the 4th Bavarian Field-Artillery-Regiment (01 May 1915-01 Dec 1916)
Battery-Leader in the 19th Bavarian Field-Artillery-Regiment (01 Dec 1916-01 Jan 1917)
Battery-Commander in 3rd Battery of the k.u.k. Austro-Hungarian 72nd Honved-Field-Cannon-Regiment (01 Jan 1917-01 Apr 1917)
Battery-Leader in the 10th Bavarian Field-Artillery-Regiment (01 Apr 1917-26 May 1917)
Regiments-Adjutant of the 19th Bavarian Field-Artillery-Regiment (26 May 1917-12 Dec 1917)
Adjutant of the Bavarian Artillery-Commander 8 (12 Dec 1917-23 Dec 1918)
Battery-Officer in the 4th Bavarian Field-Artillery-Regiment (23 Dec 1918-01 Feb 1919)
Battery-Leader of Volkswehr-Battery Augsburg (01 Feb 1919-15 Jun 1919)
Battery-Leader in the 22nd Light Artillery-Regiment (15 Jun 1919-01 Oct 1919)
Battery-Officer in the 21st Artillery-Regiment (01 Oct 1919-01 Mar 1920)
Temporary Battery-Chief in the 21st Artillery-Regiment (01 Mar 1920-15 Oct 1920)
Battery-Officer in the 4th Transport-Battalion (15 Oct 1920-03 Jan 1921)
Subsidiary-Leadership-Training with the Staff of 7th Division (03 Jan 1921-01 Oct 1922)
Detached to the 7th Motor-Transport-Battalion (20 May 1922-19 Jun 1922)
Battery-Chief in III. Battalion of the 7th Mountain-Artillery-Regiment, Landsberg/Lech (01 Oct 1922-01 Oct 1923)
Detached to Berlin University (01 Oct 1923-01 Oct 1924)
Advisor in the Staff of 7th Division, Ic, Munich (01 Oct 1924-01 Oct 1927)
Battery-Chief in III. Battalion of the 7th Mountain-Artillery-Regiment, Landsberg/Lech (01 Oct 1927-01 Oct 1928)
Instructor for Subsidiary-Leadership-Training in the Staff of 7th Division (01 Oct 1928-01 Jun 1932)
Detached to the RWM (01 Jun 1932-01 Oct 1932)
Advisor in the RWM, Troop-Office, Group-Director in the Operations-Department (01 Oct 1932-21 May 1935)
Detached to the Turkish Army (00 Nov 1934-00 Jun 1935)
Advisor in the RKM (21 May 1935-01 Jul 1935)
Department-Chief in RKM/Department for National Defence (L) in the Wehrmacht Operations Office (01 Jul 1935-04 Feb 1938)
Chief of the Wehrmacht-Operations-Office, OKW (04 Feb 1938-20 Nov 1938)
Artillery-Commander 44, Vienna (20 Nov 1938-25 Aug 1939)
Detached to the Wehrmacht-Operations-Office, OKW (25 Aug 1939-27 Aug 1939)
Chief of the Wehrmacht-Operations-Office, OKW WFSt (27 Aug 1939-08 Aug 1940)
Chief of the Wehrmacht-Operations-Staff, OKW (08 Aug 1940-06 May 1945)
At the same time, Temporary Chief of OKW (01 May 1945-06 May 1945)
Went to Reims on Instruction from Dönitz. There he spoke to Eisenhower and requested a 4 Day Respite up to the Surrender in the East, which was rejected (06 May 1945-07 May 1945)
At 02:41 Hours Jodl signed the total Surrender at Reims (07 May 1945)
Eisenhower brought instruction to US Major-General Rooks in Flensburg-Mürwik that Jodl is to begin Succeed Keitel as Chief of OKW (13 May 1943-23 May 1945)
At the same time, Chief of the Army General Staff (13 May 1945-23 May 1945)
Arrested to War Captivity along with Dönitz and Albert Speer in Flensburg. Interned initially in Mondorf/Luxembourg (Palace-Hotel) (23 May 1945-12 Aug 1945)
Tried at Nuremburg by the International Military Tribunal as a Major War Criminal, indicted on all 4 counts and convicted on 01 Oct 1946 on all 4 counts, sentenced to Death (12 Aug 1945-01 Oct 1946)
Executed (Hanged) (16 Oct 1946)

Decorations & Awards:
- Ritterkreuz: am 07.05.1945 als Generaloberst und Chef der Wehrmachtführungsstabes im OKW
- Eichenlaub (865): am 07.05.1945 als Generaloberst und Chef der Wehrmachtführungsstabes im OKW
- 1914 EK I: 03.05.1918
- 1914 EK II: 20.11.1914
- Kgl. Bayer. Prinz-Regent-Luitpold Jubiläums-Medaille
- Kgl. Bayer. Militär-Verdienstorden IV. Klasse mit Schwertern
- k.u.k. Österr. Militär-Verdienstkreuz III. Klasse mit der Kriegsdekoration
- Verwundetenabzeichen, 1918, in Schwarz
- Deutsches Reichssportabzeichen
- Ehrenkreuz für Frontkämpfer
- Wehrmacht-Dienstauszeichnung IV. bis I. Klasse
- Medaille zur Erinnerung an den 13.03.1938
- Medaille zur Erinnerung an den 01.10.1938
- Spange zum EK I: 23.12.1939
- Spange zum EK II: 30.09.1939
- Finn. Freiheitskreuz I. Klasse mit Stern und Schwertern: 25.03.1942
- Goldenes Ehrenzeichen der NSDAP: 30.01.1943
- Kgl. Rumän. Orden "Michael der Tapfere" III. Klasse: 23.12.1943
- Kgl. Rumän. Orden "Michael der Tapfere" II. Klasse: 23.12.1943
- Verwundetenabzeichen (20.07.1944) in Schwarz


Back to ABR Homepage

Hosted by www.Geocities.ws

1