(Photo courtesy of Gareth Collins)

Generaloberst Karl-Adolf Hollidt
Born: 28 Apr 1891 in Speyer, Palatinate (Pfalz)
Died: 22 May 1985 in Siegen
Promotions:
Fahnenjunker-Unteroffizier (25 Nov 1909); Fähnrich (22 Mar 1910); Leutnant (16 Nov 1910); Oberleutnant (22 Mar 1915); Hauptmann (22 Mar 1918); Major (01 Feb 1930); Oberstleutnant (01 Feb 1932); Oberst (01 Jan 1935); Generalmajor (01 Apr 1938); Generalleutnant (01 Apr 1940); General der Infanterie (01 Feb 1942); Generaloberst (01 Sep 1943)
Career:
Entered Army Service (19 Jul 1909)
Fahnenjunker in the 117th Infantry-Regiment, Mainz (19 Jul 1909-04 Aug 1914)
In the Field as Adjutant of II. Battalion of the 118th Infantry-Regiment (04 Aug 1914-12 Jan 1915)
Taken ill and transferred to the Replacement-Battalion of the 118th Reserve-Infantry-Regiment (12 Jan 1915-01 Feb 1915)
Leader of the Recruitment-Depot of the 118th Reserve-Infantry-Regiment (01 Feb 1915-04 Mar 1915)
Detached as Training-Officer to Fahnenjunker-Course in Döberitz (04 Mar 1915-25 Aug 1915)
Leader of 6th Company of the 117th Infantry-Regiment (25 Aug 1915-20 Oct 1915)
Adjutant of I. Battalion of the 117th Infantry-Regiment (20 Oct 1915-17 May 1916)
At the same time, Leader of I. Battalion of the 117th Infantry-Regiment (26 Feb 1916-07 Mar 1916)
Leader of 3rd Company of the Field-Recruitment-Depot II of XVIII. Army-Corps (17 May 1916-05 Jul 1916)
Company-Leader of the Officer-Training-Company with the Recruitment-Depot of the 25th Infantry-Division (05 Jul 1916-23 Aug 1916)
Regiments-Adjutant of the 390th Infantry-Regiment (23 Aug 1916-12 Feb 1918)
At the same time, Temporary Leader of II. Battalion of the 390th Infantry-Regiment (03 Jan 1917-10 Jan 1917)
Adjutant of the 5th Reserve-Infantry-Brigade (12 Feb 1918-05 Nov 1918)
Commander of I. Battalion of the 2nd Grenadier-Regiment (05 Nov 1918-19 Dec 1918)
Leader of 10th Company of the 117th Infantry-Regiment (19 Dec 1918-01 Feb 1919)
Company-Leader in the Hessian Freikorps (01 Feb 1919-16 Apr 1919)
Regiments-Adjutant of the 36th Reichswehr-Infantry-Regiment (16 Apr 1919-01 Jun 1920)
Regiments-Adjutant of the 22nd Reichswehr-Infantry-Regiment (01 Jun 1920-01 Jan 1921)
Regiments-Adjutant of the 15th Infantry-Regiment, Gießen (01 Jan 1921-01 Oct 1922)
Transferred into the 2nd Mounted-Regiment (01 Oct 1922-15 Oct 1922)
Detached to College for Politics in Berlin, General-Staff-Training (15 Oct 1922-01 Oct 1923)
Transferred into the Army-Department, RWM (01 Oct 1923-01 Oct 1925)
Transferred into the 3rd Mounted-Regiment (01 Oct 1925-01 Apr 1926)
Transferred into the Staff of Infantry-Leader III, Potsdam (01 Apr 1926-01 Oct 1927)
Detached for Motor Transport Training to 3rd Motor-Transport-Battalion (17 Jan 1927-26 Feb 1927)
Chief of 2nd Company of the 12th Infantry-Regiment, Zerbst (01 Oct 1927-01 Oct 1930)
Detached to the Staff of Group-Command 1 and to Reinhardt-Course (secret War Academy) (01 Oct 1930-01 Apr 1931)
Transferred into the 11th Mounted-Regiment (01 Apr 1931-01 Oct 1931)
Transferred to the Staff of 5th Division for Subsidiary-Leadership-Training (01 Oct 1931-01 Dec 1933)
Commander of I. Battalion of the 12th Infantry-Regiment (01 Dec 1933-01 Oct 1934)
Commander of I. Battalion of Infantry-Regiment Halberstadt (01 Oct 1934-15 Mar 1935)
Chief of Staff of Military-District-Command I (15 Mar 1935-15 Oct 1935)
Chief of the General Staff of I. Army-Corps (15 Oct 1935-10 Nov 1938)
Planned as Chief of the General Staff of Army High Command 3 with Fall Rot-Grün (00 Sep 1938)
Infantry-Commander 9, Siegen (10 Nov 1938-26 Aug 1939)
Commander of the 52nd Infantry-Division (26 Aug 1939-07 Sep 1939)
Chief of the General Staff of 5th Army (10 Sep 1939-13 Oct 1939)
Chief of the General Staff of Border-Section-Command Centre & Army High Command 5 (13 Oct 1939-23 Oct 1939)
Chief of the General Staff of Commander-in-Chief East (23 Oct 1939-15 May 1940)
Chief of the General Staff of 9th Army (15 May 1940-25 Oct 1940)
Commander of the 50th Infantry-Division (25 Oct 1940-23 Jan 1942)
Commanding General of XVII. Army-Corps (23 Jan 1942-02 Apr 1942)
Granted Leave (02 Apr 1942-12 Jun 1942)
Commanding General of XVII. Army-Corps (12 Jun 1942-23 Nov 1942)
Commander of Army-Detachment Hollidt/Gruppe Hollidt (I. & II. Romanian Army-Corps, XVII. Army-Corps & XXXXVIII. Army-Corps) (23 Nov 1942-29 Nov 1942)
Commander of Attack-Group Hollidt (29 Nov 1942-27 Dec 1942)
Commander of Army-Group Hollidt (XXIX., XXXXVIII. Panzer-Corps, XVII. Army-Corps, Corps Mieth) (27 Dec 1942-23 Jan 1943)
Commander of Army-Detachment Hollidt (23 Jan 1943-06 Mar 1943)
Commander-in-Chief of 6th Army (06 Mar 1943-22 Nov 1943)
Sick Leave (22 Nov 1943-20 Apr 1944)
Führer-Reserve OKH (20 Apr 1944-20 Feb 1945)
Detached to the Director of the Party Chancellory & made available as Representative of the Gauleiter of the Rhine-Westphalian Industrial Area in all Questions of the Production of Defence Capability & the Preparation of the Conduct of Operations (20 Feb 1945-17 Apr 1945)
Captured in the Ruhr Pocket, in US Captivity (17 Apr 1945-27 Oct 1948)
Sentenced to 5 Years Imprisonment in the Nuremberg Trials (Case Number 12 (OKW) ) because of Alleged War Crimes and imprisoned in Landsberg, Lech (27 Oct 1948-22 Dec 1949)
Released (22 Dec 1949)

Decorations & Awards:
- Ritterkreuz (479): am 08.09.1941 als Generalleutnant und Kommandeur der 50. Infanterie-Division
- Eichenlaub (239): am 17.05.1943 als General der Infanterie und Oberbefehlshaber der 6. Armee
- 1914 EK I: 18.10.1916
- 1914 EK II: 09.09.1914
- Grossherzoglich Hessische Tapferkeitsmedaille
- Verwundetenabzeichen, 1918 in Schwarz
- Ehrenkreuz für Frontkämpfer
- Wehrmacht-Dienstauszeichnung IV. bis I. Klasse
- Spange zum EK I: 07.06.1940
- Spange zum EK II: 30.05.1940
- Kgl. Rumän. Orden “Michael der Tapfere” III. Klasse: 19.09.1941
- Medaille “Winterschlacht im Osten 1941/1942”
- Krimschild
- Wehrmachtbericht: 04.08.1943




Back to ABR Homepage

Hosted by www.Geocities.ws

1