(Photo courtesy of Gareth Collins)

Generaloberst Carl Hilpert
Born: 12 Sep 1888 in Nuremberg (Nürnberg)
Died: 24 Dec 1948 in Moscow (Buried in Krassnogorsk)
Promotions:
Fahnenjunker-Gefreiter (01 Oct 1907); Fahnenjunker-Unteroffizier (17 Oct 1907); Fähnrich (11 Feb 1908); Leutnant (26 May 1909); Oberleutnant (19 May 1915); Hauptmann (14 Dec 1917); Major (01 Jun 1929); Oberstleutnant (01 Oct 1933); Oberst (01 Sep 1935); Generalmajor (01 Apr 1939); Generalleutnant (01 Nov 1940); General der Infanterie (01 Sep 1942); Generaloberst (07 May 1945)
Career:
Entered Army Service (15 Jul 1907)
Fahnenjunker in the 14th Bavarian Infantry-Regiment Hartmann (15 Jul 1907-01 Dec 1912)
Detached to the War-School Munich (22 Apr 1908-30 Apr 1909)
Auxiliary-Officer with the Staff of the 14th Bavarian Infantry-Regiment (01 Dec 1912-05 Aug 1914)
Adjutant of the 9th Bavarian Brigade-Replacement-Battalion (05 Aug 1914-27 Jul 1916)
Regiments-Adjutant of the 5th Bavarian Replacement-Regiment (27 Jul 1916-12 Oct 1917)
At the same time, Detached to Training-Course for heavy MG at Hammelburg (06 Oct 1917-22 Dec 1917)
Assigned to the 1st MG-Company of the 5th Bavarian Replacement-Regiment (12 Oct 1917-28 Dec 1917)
Leader of the 2nd MG-Company of the 5th Bavarian Replacement-Regiment (28 Dec 1917-29 Jan 1918)
Temporary Leader of II. Battalion of the 5th Bavarian Replacement-Regiment (29 Jan 1918-08 Feb 1918)
Leader of the 2nd MG-Company of the 5th Bavarian Replacement-Regiment (08 Feb 1918-21 Feb 1918)
Temporary Leader of II. Battalion of the 5th Bavarian Replacement-Regiment (21 Feb 1918-04 Mar 1918)
MG-Officer with the Staff of the 5th Bavarian Replacement-Regiment (04 Mar 1918-16 Mar 1918)
Taken ill, in Bavarian Field-Hospital 51 (16 Mar 1918-06 Apr 1918)
MG-Officer with the Staff of the 5th Bavarian Replacement-Regiment (06 Apr 1918-07 May 1918)
Temporary Leader of III. Battalion of the 5th Bavarian Replacement-Regiment (07 May 1918-16 May 1918)
MG-Officer with the Staff of the 5th Bavarian Replacement-Regiment (16 May 1918-23 May 1918)
Detached to the Staff of the 39th Bavarian Reserve-Division (23 May 1918-01 Jun 1918)
Temporary Leader of II. Battalion of the 5th Bavarian Replacement-Regiment (01 Jun 1918-13 Jun 1918)
MG-Officer with the Staff of the 5th Bavarian Replacement-Regiment (13 Jun 1918-23 Jun 1918)
Temporary Leader of II. Battalion of the 5th Bavarian Replacement-Regiment (23 Jun 1918-05 Jul 1918)
Detached to the General-Command of XV. Bavarian Reserve-Corps (05 Jul 1918-22 Jul 1918)
MG-Officer with the Staff of the 5th Bavarian Replacement-Regiment (22 Jul 1918-08 Aug 1918)
Acting-Battalion-Leader in the 3rd Bavarian Infantry-Division (08 Aug 1918-22 Aug 1918)
Temporary Leader of III. Battalion of the 23rd Bavarian Infantry-Regiment (22 Aug 1918-07 Sep 1918)
Temporary Leader of I. Battalion of the 17th Bavarian Infantry-Regiment (07 Sep 1918-15 Sep 1918)
Commander of II. Battalion of the 17th Bavarian Infantry-Regiment (15 Sep 1918-27 Nov 1918)
Assigned to Garrison-Command Nuremberg (27 Nov 1918-08 Feb 1919)
Commander of III. Battalion of the 14th Bavarian Infantry-Regiment (08 Feb 1919-20 Mar 1919)
Delegated with the Formation of the 3rd Security-Battalion Nuremberg (20 Mar 1919-27 Jun 1919)
Delegated with the Formation of a Company of Defence-Battalion Nürnberg-Fürth (27 Jun 1919-09 Sep 1919)
Hauptmann with the Staff of the 47th Reichswehr-Infantry-Regiment (09 Sep 1919-16 Oct 1919)
At the same time, Temporary Company-Leader with the 24th Training-Battalion (15 Sep 1919-27 Sep 1919)
Regiments-Adjutant of the 47th Reichswehr-Infantry-Regiment (16 Oct 1919-01 Oct 1920)
Company-Chief in the 47th Infantry-Regiment (01 Oct 1920-01 Jan 1921)
Company-Chief in the 21st Infantry-Regiment (01 Jan 1921-01 Oct 1922)
Transferred into the RWM (01 Oct 1922-01 Dec 1922)
Transferred into the 1st Artillery-Regiment & Detached for Attendance of Berlin University (01 Dec 1922-01 Oct 1923)
Transferred into the RWM (01 Oct 1923-14 Feb 1924)
Detached to the 21st Infantry-Regiment, Nuremberg (14 Feb 1924-01 Mar 1924)
MG-Officer with the Regiment-Staff of the 21st Infantry-Regiment (01 Mar 1924-01 Feb 1925)
At thr same time, Detached to MG-Course on the Troop-Exercise-Grounds Grafenwöhr (18 Sep 1924-15 Oct 1924)
Transferred to the Staff of 5th Division, Stuttgart (01 Feb 1925-01 Oct 1929)
Transferred to the Staff of Infantry-Leader VII (01 Oct 1929-01 Oct 1933)
Detached to Gas Protection Course E in Berlin (23 Feb 1930-02 Mar 1930)
Detached to Firing-Course A for heavy Infantry Weapons in Döberitz (07 Oct 1930-30 Oct 1930)
Detached to Course for Operations-Staff-Officers in the RWM (10 Nov 1930-29 Nov 1930)
Transferred to Miolitary-Region-Command Nuremberg (01 Oct 1933-02 Aug 1934)
Transferred to Infantry-Leader VII (02 Aug 1934-01 Oct 1934)
Transferred to the Staff of 17th Division (01 Oct 1934-09 Jan 1935)
Transferred to Infantry-Regiment Tübingen (09 Jan 1935-01 Feb 1935)
Commander of Infantry-Regiment Tübingen (01 Feb 1935-15 Oct 1935)
Commander of the 35th Infantry-Regiment (15 Oct 1935-10 Sep 1937)
Transferred to the General-Command of IX. Army-Corps (10 Sep 1937-12 Oct 1937)
Chief of the General Staff of IX. Army-Corps (12 Oct 1937-08 Sep 1939)
Chief of the General Staff of Army-Detachment A (08 Sep 1939-13 Sep 1939)
Chief of the General Staff of Border-Section South, Krakau (13 Sep 1939-05 Feb 1940)
Chief of the General Staff of the 1st Army (05 Feb 1940-25 Oct 1940)
Chief of the General Staff of Army-Group D (25 Oct 1940-24 Apr 1942)
At the same time, Chief of the General Staff of High-Command West (15 Apr 1941-24 Apr 1942)
Führer-Reserve OKH (24 Apr 1942-31 Mar 1942)
Delegated with the Leadership of LIX. Army-Corps (22 Jun 1942-25 Jul 1942)
Commanding General of XXIII. Army-Corps (25 Jul 1942-20 Jan 1943)
Commanding General of LIV. Army-Corps (20 Jan 1943-01 Aug 1943)
Commanding General of XXVI. Army-Corps (31 Jan 1943-31 Dec 1943)
Commanding General of I. Army-Corps (01 Jan 1944-01 Feb 1944)
Commanding General of I. Army-Corps (Reformed) (30 Mar 1944-01 Sep 1944)
Delegated with the Leadership of 16th Army (01 Sep 1944-30 Jan 1945)
At the same time, Delegated with the Leadership of Army-Group North (18 Jan 1945-25 Jan 1945)
At the same time, Delegated with the Temporary-Leadership of Army-Group Kurland (26 Jan 1945-30 Jan 1945)
Commander-in-Chief of 16th Army (30 Jan 1945-06 Apr 1945)
Commander-in-Chief of Army-Group Kurland (06 Apr 1945-08 May 1945)
In Soviet Captivity (08 May 1945-24 Dec 1948)
Died in Soviet Captivity (24 Dec 1948)

Decorations & Awards:
- Ritterkreuz (1999): am 22.08.1943 als General der Infanterie und Kommandierender General des LIV. Armee-Korps
- Eichenlaub (542): am 08.08.1944 als General der Infanterie und Kommandierender General des I. Armee-Korps
- Deutsches Kreuz in Gold: am 19.02.1943 als General der Infanterie und Kommandierender General des XXIII. Armee-Korps
- 1914 EK I: 18.10.1916
- 1914 EK II: 07.10.1914
- Kgl. Bayer. Prinz-Regent-Luitpold Jubiläums-Medaille
- Kgl. Bayer. Militär-Verdienstorden IV. Klasse mit Schwertern
- Ehrenkreuz für Frontkämpfer
- Wehrmacht-Dienstauszeichnung IV. bis I. Klasse
- Medaille zur Erinnerung an den 13.03.1938
- Medaille zur Erinnerung an den 01.10.1938
- Spange zum EK I: 16.06.1940
- Spange zum EK II: 20.04.1940
- Wehrmachtbericht: 18.08.1944; 09.05.1945
- Ärmelband "Kurland"


Back to ABR Homepage

Hosted by www.Geocities.ws

1