(Photo courtesy of Gareth Collins)

Generaloberst Heinz Guderian
Born: 17 Jun 1888 in Kulm, West Prussia (Westpreußen)
Died: 14 May 1954 in Schwangau, Allgäu (Buried in Goslar)
Promotions:
Fähnrich (28 Feb 1907); Leutnant (27 Jan 1908); Oberleutnant (08 Nov 1914); Hauptmann (18 Dec 1915); Major (01 Feb 1927); Oberstleutnant (01 Feb 1931); Oberst (01 Oct 1933); Generalmajor (01 Aug 1936); Generalleutnant (10 Feb 1938); General der Panzertruppe (23 Nov 1938); Generaloberst (19 Jul 1940)
Career:
Entered Army Service (28 Feb 1907)
Passed Out the Cadet-Corps as Fähnrich in the 10th Jäger-Battalion (28 Feb 1907-10 Apr 1907)
Detached to War School in Metz (10 Apr 1907-14 Dec 1907)
Detached to the 10th Pioneer-Battalion (28 Jun 1910-28 Jul 1910)
Detached to the 3rd Telegraph-Battalion, Koblenz (01 Oct 1912-01 Oct 1913)
Detached to the War Academy, Berlin (01 Oct 1913-02 Aug 1914)
Leader of heavy Radio-Station 3 of the 5th Cavalry-Division (02 Aug 1914-04 Oct 1914)
Leader of the heavy Radio-Station 14 of the 4th Army (04 Oct 1914-17 May 1915)
Auxiliary-Officer of the Secret Signals Service with Army High Command 4 (17 May 1915-27 Jan 1916)
Detached then later Transferred to Army High Command 5 (27 Jan 1916-09 Feb 1916)
Transferred as Auxiliary-Officer of the Secret Signals Service to Army High Command 5 (09 Feb 1916-18 Jul 1916)
Signals-Officer with Army High Command 4 (18 Jul 1916-03 Apr 1917)
Transferred as Chief Supply Officer (Ib) in a General-Staff-Office of the 4th Infantry-Division (03 Apr 1917-27 Apr 1917)
Detached as standing General-Staff-Officer to Army High Command 1 as Supply Officer (27 Apr 1917-00 May 1917)
Detached as standing General-Staff-Officer to the 52nd Reserve-Division during the Aisne Battle as Supply Officer (Ib) (00 May 1917-00 Jun 1917)
Detached to the General-Command of the Guards-Corps as Quartermaster (00 Jun 1917-00 Jul 1917)
Detached to the General-Command of the X. Reserve-Corps as Chief Intelligence Officer (Ic) (00 Jul 1917-11 Aug 1917)
Transferred back into the General-Staff of the 4th Infantry-Division (11 Aug 1917-00 Sep 1917)
Leader II, 14th Infantry-Regiment (00 Sep 1917-24 Oct 1917)
Chief Of Operations (Ia) in the General-Staff of Army-Detachment C (24 Oct 1917-27 Feb 1918)
Detached to 6th General-Staff-Course Sedan (10 Jan 1918-08 Feb 1918)
Transferred to the Army General Staff, while retaining previous position (27 Feb 1918-23 May 1918)
Transferred as Quartermaster in the General-Staff of the XXXVIII. Reserve-Corps (23 May 1918-20 Sep 1918)
Transferred as Chief Of Operations (Ia) into the General-Staff of the Representatives in Occupied Italy (20 Sep 1918-08 Nov 1918)
Officer Of The Army and Transferred to the Replacement General-Command of the X. Army-Corps (08 Nov 1918-22 Nov 1918)
Transferred to the Chief Of The General Staff of the Field Army, Replacement General-Command of the I. Army-Corps for Special Use while retaining Officer Of The Army Status (22 Nov 1918-26 Nov 1918)
Detached to the Command of Homeland-Protection East (26 Nov 1918-17 Dec 1918)
Transferred to the War Ministry – with the Staff of the Central-Office Border-Protection East (17 Dec 1918-10 Jan 1919)
In the General-Staff of Army High Command Border-Protection South, Breslau (10 Jan 1919-16 Apr 1919)
Assigned, by Order of the War Ministry under transferred to the 10th Jäger-Battalion, to the Supreme-Command Border-Protection North, Bartenstein, for Special Use (16 Apr 1919-30 May 1919)
Supply-Officer (Ib), temporarily also Chief Of Operations (Ia) in the Staff of the Eisernen Division (Baltic) (Riga, later Mitau) (30 May 1919-24 Aug 1919)
In the General-Staff of the High-Command Border-Protection North (24 Aug 1919-30 Oct 1919)
Transferred to the Processing-Office of the 10th Jäger-Battalion and Detached to the 10th Reichswehr-Brigade, Hannover (30 Oct 1919-16 Jan 1920)
Company-Chief of the 3rd Company in the 10th Jäger-Battalion, Goslar (16 Jan 1920-16 May 1920)
Company-Chief in the 20th Reichswehr-Infantry-Regiment (16 May 1920-08 Sep 1920)
Company-Chief in the III. Battalion of the 17th Infantry-Regiment (08 Sep 1920-16 Jan 1922)
Detached to the 7th Motor-Transport-Battalion, Munich (16 Jan 1922-01 Apr 1922)
In the RWM/Department for Motor Transport Troops In 6 (K) (01 Apr 1922-01 Oct 1924)
In the General-Staff of the 2nd Division, Stettin, as Instructor for Subsidiary-Leadership-Courses (01 Oct 1924-01 Oct 1927)
In the RWM/Troop-Office/Army-Department (T1T) (01 Oct 1927-01 Feb 1930)
At the same time, Tactics Instructor with the Motor-Transport-Instruction-Staff, Berlin (01 Oct 1928-31 Jan 1930)
Commander of the 3rd Motor-Transport-Battalion (01 Feb 1930-01 Oct 1931)
Chief Of Staff of the Inspection Of Motor Transport Troops (In 6) (01 Oct 1931-01 Jul 1934)
Chief Of Staff of the Command of Motorised Combat Troops (01 Jul 1934-27 Jun 1935)
Chief Of the General Staff of the Command of Panzer Troops (27 Sep 1935-15 Oct 1935)
Commander of the 2nd Panzer-Division, Würzburg (15 Oct 1935-04 Feb 1938)
Commander of the Command of Panzer Troops (04 Feb 1938-01 Apr 1938)
Commanding General of XVI. Army-Corps (Motorised) (01 Apr 1938-24 Nov 1938)
Chief Of Fast Troops (24 Nov 1938-26 Aug 1939)
Commanding General of XIX. Army-Corps (Motorised) (26 Aug 1939-01 Jun 1940)
Commander of Panzer-Group Guderian (01 Jun 1940-30 Jun 1940)
Commanding General of XIX. Army-Corps (Motorised) (01 Jul 1940-16 Nov 1940)
Commander of Panzer-Group 2 (16 Nov 1940-28 Jul 1941)
Commander of Army-Group Guderian (28 Jul 1941-03 Aug 1941)
Commander of Panzer-Group 2 (03 Aug 1941-05 Oct 1941)
Commander-in-Chief 2nd Panzer-Army (05 Oct 1941-26 Dec 1941)
Relieved of Command and Führer-Reserve OKH (26 Dec 1941-16 Jan 1942)
Assigned to the Staff of the Replacement General Command of the III. Army-Corps, Berlin (16 Jan 1942-28 Feb 1943)
General-Inspector of Panzer Troops (28 Feb 1943-28 Mar 1945)
At the same time, Acting-Chief Of The General Staff of the Army (21 Jul 1944-28 Mar 1945)
Granted Leave (28 Mar 1945-01 May 1945)
With the Staff of the General-Inspection of Panzer Troops at Tyrol (01 May 1945-10 May 1945)
In American Captivity with the Staff of the General-Inspection of Panzer Troops (10 May 1945-16 Jun 1948)
Released (16 Jun 1948)

Decorations & Awards:
- Ritterkreuz (3): am 27.10.1939 als General der Panzertruppe und Kommandierender General des XIX. Armee-Korps (mot)
- Eichenlaub (24): am 17.07.1941 als Generaloberst und Befehlshaber der Panzergruppe 3
- 1914 EK I: 08.11.1916
- 1914 EK II: 17.09.1914
- RK II. Klasse des Kgl. Württembg. Friedrichs-Ordens mit Schwertern
- Ehrenkreuz für Frontkämpfer
- Österr. Kriegs-Erinnerungs-Medaille mit Schwertern
- Wehrmacht-Dienstauszeichnung IV. bis I. Klasse
- Medaille zur Erinnerung an den 13.03.1938
- Medaille zur Erinnerung an den 01.10.1938 mit Spange “Prager Burg”
- Kgl. Ungar. Kriegs-Erinnerungs-Medaille mit Schwertern
- Spange zum EK I: 13.09.1939
- Spange zum EK II: 05.09.1939
- Panzerkampfabzeichen in Silber
- Wehrmachtbericht: 06.08.1941; 07.08.1941; 21.09.1941; 18.10.1941; 19.10.1941





Back to ABR Homepage

Hosted by www.Geocities.ws

1