(Photo courtesy of Gareth Collins)

Generaloberst Friedrich (Fritz) Fromm
Born: 08 Oct 1888 in Berlin
Died: 12 Mar 1945 in Brandenburg Prison (Executed)
Promotions:
Fähnrich (16 Aug 1907); Leutnant (18 Jun 1908); Oberleutnant (28 Nov 1914); Hauptmann (18 Apr 1916); Major (01 Mar 1927); Oberstleutnant (01 Apr 1931); Oberst (01 Feb 1933); Generalmajor (01 Nov 1935); Generalleutnant (01 Jan 1938); General der Artillerie (20 Apr 1939); Generaloberst (19 Jul 1940)
Career:
Entered Army Service (30 Dec 1906)
Fahnenjunker in the 55th Field-Artillery-Regiment, Naumburg/Saale (30 Dec 1906-1913)
Adjutant of the I. Battalion of the 55th Field-Artillery-Regiment (1913-1915)
In the General-Staff (1915-1915)
Adjutant of the 38th Field-Artillery-Brigade (1915-1917)
With the Staff of the 30th Infantry-Division (1917-18 Dec 1918)
Transferred back into the 55th Field-Artillery-Regiment (18 Dec 1918-01 Oct 1919)
Transferred into the 7th Reichswehr-Artillery-Regiment (01 Oct 1919-01 Oct 1920)
Battery-Chief in the 3rd Artillery-Regiment, Frankfurt/Oder (01 Oct 1920-01 Apr 1922)
In the Staff of the 3rd Division (01 Apr 1922-01 Apr 1927)
Transferred into the 14th Mounted-Regiment and Detached to the RWM (01 Apr 1927-01 Jun 1932)
Commander of the IV. Battalion of the 3rd Artillery-Regiment (01 Jun 1932-01 Feb 1933)
Chief of the Defence-Office, RWM (01 Feb 1933-20 Feb 1934)
Chief of the General Army Office, RWM then RKM then in OKH (20 Feb 1934-31 Aug 1939)
Commander of the Replacement Army (successor to General der Infanterie Joachim von Stülpnagel) while retaining previous Position as Chief of the General Army Office in OKH (31 Aug 1939-16 Nov 1939)
Commander of the Army Armaments and Commander of the Replacement Army (retaining position as Chief Of The General Army Office) (16 Nov 1939-21 Nov 1939)
Chief of Army Armaments and Commander of the Replacement Army (relinquished Command of the General Army Office to General der Infanterie Friedrich Olbricht on 01 Jun 1940) (21 Nov 1939-20 Jul 1944)
Arrested for his role in the Attempted Assassination of the Führer (Discharged from Army on 19 Sep 1944) (20 Jul 1944-07 Mar 1945)
Tried and Sentenced to Death at the Peoples Court (07 Mar 1945-12 Mar 1945)
Shot (12 Mar 1945)

Awards & Decorations
- Ritterkreuz: am 13.07.1940 als General der Artillerie und Chef der Heeresrüstung und Befehlshaber des Ersatzheeres
- 1914 EK I
- 1914 EK II
- Verwundetenabzeichen, 1918 in Schwarz
- Hamburgisches Hanseatenkreuz
- k.u.k. Österr. Militär-Verdienstkreuz III Klasse mit der Kriegsdekoration
- Ehrenkreuz für Frontkämpfer
- Wehrmacht-Dienstauszeichnung IV. bis I Klasse
- Medaille zur Erinnerung an den 13.03.1938
- Medaille zur Erinnerung an den 1.10.1938 mit Spange “Prager Burg”
- Medaille zur Erinnerung an die Heimkehr des Memellandes
- Spange zum EK I
- Spange zum EK II


Back to ABR Homepage

Hosted by www.Geocities.ws

1