(Photo courtesy of Gareth Collins)

Generaloberst Friedrich Dollmann
Born: 02 Feb 1882 in Würzburg
Died: 28 Jun 1944 in Le Man, France (Heart Attack)
Promotions:
Fahnenjunker-Unteroffizier (01 Nov 1899); Fähnrich (06 Feb 1900); Leutnant (04 Mar 1901); Oberleutnant (23 Oct 1910); Hauptmann (01 Oct 1913); Major (01 Oct 1921); Oberstleutnant (01 Apr 1927); Oberst (01 Feb 1930); Generalmajor (01 Oct 1932); Generalleutnant (01 Oct 1933); General der Artillerie (01 Apr 1936); Generaloberst (19 Jul 1940)
Career:
Entered Army Service (15 Jul 1899)
Fahnenjunker in the 1st Bavarian-Field-Artillery-Regiment (15 Jul 1899-01 Oct 1900)
Detached to the War-School in Munich (01 Mar 1900-23 Jan 1901)
Transferred into the 7th Bavarian Field-Artillery-Regiment (01 Oct 1900-23 Jan 1913)
Detached to the Gun Factory in Amberg (12 Jan 1903-07 Feb 1903)
Detached to Artillery and Engineer School (01 Oct 1903-12 Jul 1904)
Detached to Firing-Instruction-Course of Field-Artillery (13 Jul 1904-18 Aug 1904)
Battalion-Adjutant in the 7th Bavarian Field-Artillery-Regiment (01 Jun 1905-01 Jul 1909)
Detached to the Bavarian War Academy (01 Oct 1909-01 Oct 1912)
Adjutant of the 1st Bavarian Field-Artillery-Brigade (23 Jan 1913-19 Oct 1916)
Leader of the I. Battalion of the 7th Bavarian Field-Artillery-Regiment (19 Oct 1916-05 Nov 1917)
2nd General-Staff-Officer of the 6th Bavarian Infantry-Division (05 Nov 1917-21 Jan 1918)
Transferred into the Bavarian General Staff and also Assigned as Officer with Special Duties in the General-Staff of the 6th Army (21 Jan 1918-17 Dec 1918)
Adjutant of the 1st Bavarian Field-Artillery-Brigade (17 Dec 1918-16 Mar 1919)
General-Staff-Officer in the Bavarian Ministry for Military Affairs, Detached to the Peace-Commission, Department Of Administration (16 Mar 1919-13 Jun 1919)
Assigned to the Central-Office of the Bavarian General Staff (13 Jun 1919-04 Jul 1919)
Transferred into the Ministry for Military Affairs and Assigned to the General-Staff-Section (04 Jul 1919-01 Oct 1919)
General-Staff-Officer with Reichswehr-Group-Command IV (01 Oct 1919-01 Oct 1920)
Adjutant of the Artillery-Commander 21 (01 Oct 1920-01 Jan 1921)
With the Staff of the Artillery-Leader VII (01 Jan 1921-16 Mar 1923)
Transferred to the Staff of the 7th Division (16 Mar 1923-01 Dec 1927)
Detached to Infantry-Course on the Troop-Exercise-Grounds Döberitz (13 Oct 1924-08 Nov 1924)
With the Staff of the I. Battalion of the 7th Artillery-Regiment (01 Dec 1927-01 Feb 1928)
Commander of the I. Battalion of the 7th Artillery-Regiment (01 Dec 1927-01 Oct 1929)
Detached to Firing-Course for Artillery-Officers in Munster (22 Oct 1928-01 Dec 1928)
Detached to Gas-Protection-Course F in Berlin (03 Mar 1929-10 Mar 1929)
Chief Of Staff of the 7th Division (01 Oct 1929-01 Feb 1931)
Commander of the 6th Artillery-Regiment (01 Feb 1931-01 Oct 1932)
Artillery-Leader VII (01 Oct 1932-01 Feb 1933)
Inspector of Artillery, RWM (01 Feb 1933-01 Oct 1934)
Commander of Army-Service-Office Kassel (01 Oct 1934-01 May 1935)
Commander in Military-District IX (01 May 1935-26 Aug 1939)
Commanding General of IX. Army-Corps (21 Jun 1935-25 Oct 1939)
Commander-in-Chief of the 7th Army (25 Oct 1939-28 Jun 1944)
Died of a heart-attack while at his Command-Post in Le Mans in France (28 Jun 1944)

Decorations & Awards:
- Ritterkreuz (95): am 24.06.1940 als General der Artillerie und OB. der 7. Armee
- Eichenlaub (518): am 01.07.1944 als Generaloberst und OB. der 7. Armee
- 1914 EK I : 21.02.1916
- 1914 EK II : 18.09.1914
- Kgl. Bayer. Prinz-Regent-Luitpold Jubiläums-Medaille: 12.03.1905
- Kgl. Bayer. Prinz-Regent-Luitpold Jubiläums-Medaille und mit der Krone: 24.10.1909
- Kgl. Bayer. Militär-Verdienstorden IV. Klasse mit Schwertern
- Kgl. Bayer. Militär-Verdienstorden IV. Klasse mit Schwertern und mit der Krone: 13.05.1918
- Kgl. Bayer. Dienstauszeichnungskreuz II. Klasse: 20.06.1918
- Ehrenkreuz für Frontkämpfer: 21.12.1934
- Wehrmacht-Dienstauszeichnung IV. bis I. Klasse: 02.10.1936
- Spange zum EK I : 10.03.1940
- Spange zum EK II : 11.12.1939


Back to ABR Homepage

Hosted by www.Geocities.ws

1