(Photo courtesy of Gareth Collins)

Generalmajor Dr.Ing. habil. Hans Leyhers
Born: 05 Mar 1896 in Düsseldorf, Rhineland (Rheinland)
Died: 02 Feb 1981 in Eschweiler
Diploma in Engineering: 1930
Professor of Engineering: 01 Jul 1934
Promotions:
Leutnant (21 May 1914); Oberleutnant (01 Sep 1922); Hauptmann (01 Feb 1928); Major (01 Jul 1934); Oberstleutnant (01 Jan 1937); Oberst (01 Jun 1939); Generalmajor (01 Jan 1943)
Career:
Entered Army Service (23 Mar 1914)
Fahnenjunker in the 5th Foot-Artillery-Regiment (23 Mar 1914-1914)
Platoon & Battery Leader, Battalion & Regimental Adjutant (1914-1918)
Transferred into the 1st Reichswehr-Foot-Artillery-Regiment (Grenzschutz) (01 Oct 1919-01 Oct 1920)
Transferred into the 1st Artillery-Regiment (01 Oct 1920-01 Oct 1925)
Transferred into the 6th Artillery-Regiment (01 Oct 1925-01 Oct 1926)
Detached to Technical College Charlottenburg (01 Oct 1926-01 May 1930)
Advisor in the Army Weapons Office (01 May 1930-01 Mar 1931)
Squadron-Chief in the 1st Transport-Battalion (01 Mar 1931-01 Apr 1934)
Advisor then Group-Leader for Provisions in the Army Weapons Office (01 Apr 1934-01 Oct 1937)
Commander of II. Battalion of the 20th Artillery-Regiment (01 Oct 1937-10 Nov 1938)
Commander of the 45th Artillery-Regiment (10 Nov 1938-24 Nov 1938)
Commander of the 116th Artillery-Regiment (24 Nov 1938-00 May 1940)
Department-Chief, Weapons-Office I, Armaments - Arms & Equipment 2 in OKH (00 May 1940-13 Sep 1943)
General-Plenipotentiary of the Reichs Minister for Armaments & War Production for Italy (13 Sep 1943-00 May 1945)
In Captivity (00 May 1945-00 Apr 1947)
Released (00 Apr 1947)

Awards & Decorations:
Ritterkreuz des Kriegsverdienstkreuzes mit Schwertern (24 Jun 1944)


Back to ABR Homepage

1

Hosted by www.Geocities.ws