(Photo courtesy of Gareth Collins)

Generalmajor Max Lemke
Born: 07 Apr 1895 in Schwedt, Oder
Died: 29 May 1985 in Hannover, Lower Saxony
Promotions:
Leutnant der Reserve (00 Jan 1918); Oberleutnant der Reserve (01 Jul 1936); Rittmeister (01 Mar 1937); Major (01 Jul 1940); Oberstleutnant (01 Sep 1942); Oberst (01 Sep 1943); Generalmajor (20 Apr 1945)
Career:
Entered Army Service (Reserves) (01 Aug 1914)
War Volunteer in the 13th Kings-Ulanen-Regiment (01 Aug 1914-1914)
Platoon-Leader & Ordinance-Officer with the Regiment-Staff with Cavalry, Infantry & Mortar Units (1914-1918)
Retired (18 Dec 1918)
Entered Army Service (Reserves) (00 Feb 1935)
Reserve-Officer-Exercise with the 8th Motor-Transport-Battalion (00 Feb 1935-01 Mar 1937)
Supplemental-Officer (01 Mar 1937)
Adjutant with Training-Director 3, Berlin (01 Mar 1937-26 Aug 1939)
Regiments-Adjutant of the 386th Infantry-Regiment (26 Aug 1939-01 Dec 1939)
Active-Officer (01 Dec 1939)
Commander of the 218th Division-Reconnaissance-Battalion (01 Dec 1939-00 Mar 1941)
Commander of the 17th Reconnaissance-Battalion (00 Mar 1941-26 Jan 1943)
Commander of the 25th Panzer-Grenadier-Regiment (26 Jan 1943-19 Oct 1944)
15th Division-Leaders-Course in Hirschberg (19 Oct 1944-15 Nov 1944)
Führer-Reserve (15 Nov 1944-05 Jan 1945)
Delegated with the Temporary Leadership of the 7th Panzer-Division (05 Jan 1945-22 Jan 1945)
Delegated with the Leadership of Parachute-Panzer-Division 1 Hermann Göring (09 Feb 1945-12 May 1945)
In Captivity (12 May 1945-18 Jun 1945)
Released (18 Jun 1945)

Awards & Decorations:
Ritterkreuz des Eisernen Kreuzes (18 Oct 1941)
Deutsches Kreuz in Gold (23 Jun 1942)


Back to ABR Homepage

Hosted by www.Geocities.ws

1