(Photo courtesy of Gareth Collins)

Generalmajor Martin Lattmann
Born: 10 Feb 1896 in Freiburg, Elbe
Died: 11 Aug 1976 in East Berlin
Promotions:
Fähnrich (04 Dec 1914); Leutnant (27 Jan 1915); Oberleutnant (01 Apr 1925); Hauptmann (01 Oct 1930); Major (01 Dec 1935); Oberstleutnant (01 Jan 1939); Oberst (01 Oct 1940); Generalmajor (01 Jan 1943); Generalmajor der Volkspolizei (1953)
Career:
Entered Army Service (12 Jan 1914)
Fahnenjunker in the 18th Foot-Artillery-Regiment, Platoon-Leader & Observation-Officer (12 Jan 1914-22 Mar 1918)
Battery-Officer in the 18th Foot-Artillery-Regiment (22 Mar 1918-01 Oct 1919)
Transferred into the 11th Artillery-Regiment (01 Oct 1919-01 Oct 1920)
Transferred into the 5th Transport-Battalion (01 Oct 1920-01 Oct 1928)
Detached for Subsidiary-Leadership-Training to the Staff of the 7th Division (01 Oct 1928-01 Oct 1930)
Hauptmann in the 4th Artillery-Regiment (01 Oct 1930-01 Oct 1933)
Battery-Chief in the 4th Artillery-Regiment (01 Oct 1933-01 Oct 1934)
Transferred to the Staff of the 13th Artillery-Regiment (01 Oct 1934-01 Apr 1935)
Instructor at the War-School Potsdam (01 Apr 1935-01 Aug 1938)
Commander of I. Battalion of the 110th Artillery-Regiment (01 Aug 1938-01 Sep 1939)
Commander of the 430th Artillery-Regiment (01 Sep 1939-25 Sep 1939)
Staff-Officer of Artillery with Army High Command 1 (25 Sep 1939-22 Mar 1940)
Führer-Reserve (22 Mar 1940-25 Aug 1940)
Commander of the Artillery-Instruction-Staff at the Artillery-School (25 Aug 1940-15 Apr 1942)
Führer-Reserve (15 Apr 1942-10 May 1942)
Commander of the 16th Panzer-Artillery-Regiment (10 May 1942-26 Nov 1942)
Delegated with the Leadership of the 14th Panzer-Division (26 Nov 1942-01 Jan 1943)
At the same time, Inspector of Replacement-Matters, Army High Command 6 (30 Dec 1942-02 Feb 1943)
Commander of the 14th Panzer-Division (01 Jan 1943-02 Feb 1943)
Captured at Stalingrad, in Soviet Captivity, initially in General-Camp Voikovo (02 Feb 1943-19 Aug 1943)
Transferred to Lunyevo (19 Aug 1943-22 Aug 1943)
Entered into the Federation of German Officers (BdO) & Chosen into the Executive Committee (11 Sep 1943-12 Sep 1943)
Sent by the Federation of German Officers (BdO) into the National Committee Free Germany as a Member of the Executive Committee (14 Sep 1943-08 Dec 1944)
Co-Signatory of the call 'On People & Armed Forces' of the Federation of German Officers (BdO) in the National Committee (31 Dec 1944)
Released (1948)
Entered Volkspolizei Service (1952)
Deputy Chief for Panzer Matters in the Special Administration Mechanisation in the Ministry of the Interior in the DDR (1953-1956)
Retired (1956)
Director of the Head-Department for Industrial Facilities, Export in the Ministry for Heavy Machinery Construction of the DDR (1956-1958)
Employee of the State Planning Commission (1958)
Also, Deputy Chairman of the Work Group German Officers (195)

Awards & Decorations:
Vaterländischer Verdienstorden in Silber (01 Mar 1966)


Back to ABR Homepage

Hosted by www.Geocities.ws

1